Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุบัติการณ์ของการบาดเจ็บจากการทำงานที่ไม่ถึงแก่ชีวิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในชาวประมงทะเลประเภทที่ใช้เรือมีเครื่องยนต์ภายในเรือและนำเรือมาเทียบท่าที่ท่าเรือแสมสาร อำเภอสัตหีบ จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incidence and associated factors of NON-FATAL occupational injuries among inboard powered boat fisheries workers at samaesan pier in Chon Buri province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ ศิริรัตนพฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.670
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยการสัมภาษณ์ชาวประมงทะเลกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ประเภทที่ใช้เรือมีเครื่องยนต์ภายใน เรือ และนำเรือมาเทียบท่าที่ท่าเรือแสมสาร อำเภอสัตหีบ จังหวัดชลบุรี ชาวประมงกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็น ลูกเรืออวนลากคู่ เพศชาย ชาวพม่า อยู่ในวัยแรงงาน สถานภาพสมรสโสด มีอัตราอุบัติการณ์การบาดเจ็บจาก การทำงาน 43.67 คน 100 คน/ปี เป็นชนิดรุนแรง 23.00 คน/100 คน/ปี และชนิดไม่รุนแรง 27.33 คน/ปี การบาดเจ็บมักเกิดขึ้นที่ บริเวณหัวเรือ ช่วงเวลาหัวค่ำ ในฤดูร้อน ลักษณะงานที่ทำขณะเกิดการบาดเจ็บส่วน ใหญ่เป็น งานกู้อวน เกิดจากการลื่นสะดุดหกล้ม ตัวการคือ เครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ทำการประมง มักเกิดเป็นแผล ฉีกขาดบริเวณมือ ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการบาดเจ็บจากการทำงานที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ได้แก่ เป็นชาวต่างด้าวสถาน ภาพสมรสที่ไม่โสด รายได้และระดับการศึกษาที่ต่ำกว่า การดื่มสุราขณะทำงาน การทำงานที่ท่าเรือขนาดเล็ก สภาพเรือที่สมบูรณ์ การมีกลิ่นเหม็นก่อให้เกิดความรำคาญ พื้นที่การทำงานมีการเคลื่อนไหวโคลงเคลงเกือบตลอดเวลา การทำงานบนพื้นลื่น การทำงานบนพื้นเอียง การทำงานในที่อากาศร้อนจัด การที่มีวัตถุสิ่งของพุ่งชนได้ การทำงานในที่อากาศเย็นจัด การที่มีพายุฝนฟ้าคะนองขณะทำงาน การเคลื่อนย้ายยกของด้วยทำทางที่ไม่ถูกต้อง การลงไปในทะเลโดยไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์ช่วยชีวิต และการไม่สวมใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคล จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการป้องกันการลื่นหกล้ม โดยเฉพาะงานกู้อวน เช่น การปูพื้นเรือด้วยแผนยางกันลื่อ การขัดพื้นเรือให้แห้ง การใช้ถุงมือป้องกันของมีคมอย่างเข้มงวด การสำรวจความปลอดภัยก่อนการทำงาน บริเวณหัวเรือตามแบบอนุสัญญามาพอล (MARPOL 73/78) ในประเด็นสภาพการทำงานและสุขอนามัยในเรือ และการเผยแพร่ประชาสัมพันธ์ความปลอดภัยในการทำงานเป็นภาษาต่างด้าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The epidemiologic survey of Incidence and associated factors of non-fatal occupational injures among inboard powered boat fisheries workers at Samaesan pier in Chonburi province was perfomed. Data was collected by using interview questionnaire between June 2003 through May 2004 from 300 subjects who were randomly selected form fisheries boat, mainly bottom pair trawlers and anchovy surrounding net boats at Samaesan pier. The result demonstrated that most of the victim were Burmese. unmarried. labored force male workers. The overall incidence rate of occupational injuries occurred at the rate of 43.67 persons / 100 persons / year. The incidence rates of serious and non-serious injuries occurred at the rate of 23.00 and 27.33 persons / 100 persons / year respectively. Most of occupational injuries occurred in the early evening, in front of the boat, and in the summer season. The nature of the injures was lacerations of the hands with a falling type of accident. The related job characteristics were setting and hauling trawl with fishing gears. Factors which were statistically significant relating to the occupational injuries (p <0.05) were : (1)Foreign worker, non-serious lower income and little education. (2) Working with drinking behavior. (3) Work environment factors; unstable work floor, slippery and sloping areas. breakable objects, working in hot and cold areas, encountering rain and storm, improper lifting positions. working in the sea without life support equipment and working without personal protective equipments. Thus, there should be a falling preventive program, especially in the setting and hauling trawl process with the fishing gears by using material such as anti-falling rubber floor, and drying wet floor. Work safety information should be disseminated in languages appropriated for foreign fisheries workers. Safety survey before working in front of the boat as a regard of MARPOL 73/78 code and wearing hand gloves for preventing hand wounds should be enforced.
Creative Commons License