Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเครียดของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในการสอบคัดเลือกเข้ามหาวิทยาลัย เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress among mathayom suksa sixth students in admission to university in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.649
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเครียดและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในการสอบคัดเลือกเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนจากโรงเรียนระดับมัธยม 12 โรงเรียน จำนวน 534 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดในการสอบคัดเลือกเข้ามหาวิทยาลัย และแบบสำรวจความเครียด Health Opinion Survey : HOS วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา Chi-square test Correlation และ Multiple Linear Regression Analysis ตามความเหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคะแนนความเครียดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่า X (SD) เท่ากับ 34.2 (6.42) ค่าที่เป็นไปได้ระหว่าง 20-60 ซึ่งค่าที่สูงหมายถึงเครียดมาก ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียด ได้แก่ประเภทของโรงเรียนที่กำลังศึกษาคือ โรงเรียนเอกชนมีระดับความเครียดสูงเมื่อเทียบกับโรงเรียนรัฐบาล นักเรียนที่มีเกรดมากมีระดับความเครียดน้อย ความไม่พร้อมในการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยและความคาดหวังของผู้ปกครองที่มีมากทำให้นักเรียนมีระดับความเครียดสูง ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จะเป็นแนวทางแก่หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในการวางแผน การเตรียมความพร้อมให้กับนักเรียนที่มีปัจจัยดังกล่าวข้างต้นต่อความเครียดมาก Admissions ที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this Cross-sectional Descriptive Study was to explore the level of stress and its associated factors among Mathayom Suksa Sixth students in admission to university in Bangkok. Five hundred thirty-four Mathayom Suksa Sixth students in 12 secondary school were the recruited subjects. The research instruments were a demographic questionnaire, questionnaire about causes of stress and Health Opinion Survey (HOS). The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, chi-square test, correlation, and multiple linear regression analysis where appropriate. The results showed and SD of the stress score were 34.2 and 6.42 respectively. The possible score range from 20-60 where the higher the score the higher the level of stress. Factors associated with the stress increased were private school compared to public school, low GPA, being unprepared for entrance examination and high parental expectation. The implications of these findings are that any related institutions should prepare students with such factors for possible stress of admission.
Creative Commons License