Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อาการแสดง ธรรมชาติของโรค การตอบสนองต่อการรักษา และการกลายพันธุ์ในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรคพร่องเอ็นไซม์กลุ่มคาร์บอกซิเลส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Presentations, natural history, treatment response and mutations of Thai patients with multiple carboxylase deficiency
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรศักดิ์ โชติเลอศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.633
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอาการแสดง ธรรมชาติของโรค การตอบสนองต่อการรักษา และการกลายพันธุ์ในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรค Multiple carboxylase deficiency รูปแบบการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงพรรณาแบบย้อนหลัง ประชากร ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการแสดงเข้าได้กับกลุ่มโรค Multiple carboxylase deficiency ที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่ปี 2542-2548 วิธีการศึกษา ศึกษาข้อมูลอาการแสดง ผลการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ การดำเนินโรค และการรักษาจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วย ศึกษาผลระดับ biotinidase activity ในตัวอย่างเลือดผู้ป่วยและการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคในผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวจากแฟ้มประวัติในห้องปฏิบัติการหน่วยพันธุศาสตร์ภาควิชากุมารเวชศาสตร์โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผลการศึกษา มีผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรค Multiple carboxylase deficiency 4 ราย เป็น ชาย 1 ราย หญิง 3 ราย โดยทั้งหมดเป็นชนิด holocarboxylase synthetase deficiency ซึ่งอายุที่เริ่มมีอาการคือ 1-8 เดือน โดยทุกรายมีผื่นรอบปาก ตา ก้น เป็น ๆ หาย ๆ ต่อมาหายใจหอบจาก metabolic acidosis และอาการทางระบบประสาทคือซึม กล้ามเนื้ออ่อนปวกเปียก และชักในบางราย และได้ยืนยันการวินิจฉัยโดยการตรวจ urine organic acid ส่วนการตรวจ biotinidase activity อยู่ในระดับปกติการตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ที่ยีน HLCS พบลักษณะการกลายพันธุ์ผิดรหัสชนิด R508W 6 จาก 8 อัลลีล และตรวจพบมีการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดที่ยังไม่เคยมีผู้รายงาน 1 ชนิดคือ G505R ผู้ป่วยทุกรายตอบสนองต่อการรักษาโดยการให้ไบโอตินภายใน 16-24 ชั่วโมง และสามารถควบคุมโรคได้ด้วยไบโอตินขนาด 1.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ระดับพัฒนาการมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุที่เริ่มรักษาโดยผู้ป่วยที่เริ่มรักษาตั้งแต่อายุ 6 เดือนและ 9 เดือน มีพัฒนาการปกติ ผู้ป่วยที่เริ่มรักษาที่อายุ 2 ปี 5 เดือน และ 6 ปี มีพัฒนาการช้าเล็กน้อย บทสรุป อาการสำคัญคืออาการแสดงทางผิวหนัง หอบ และอาการทางระบบประสาท การตรวจ urine organic acid เป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ช่วยในการวินิจฉัยโรค ผู้ป่วยไทยรุกรายตอบสนองต่อการให้ไบโอตินขนาด 1.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ซึ่งถ้าสามารถวินิจฉัยโรคได้เร็วก็จะทำให้การพยากรณ์โรคดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : To study the presentations, natural history, treatment response and mutations in Thai patients with multiple carboxylase deficiency. Design: Retrospective descriptive study. Populations: The patients who have the clinical characteristics of multiple carboxylase deficiency in King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital, Bangkok during 1999-2005. Methods: We reviewed presentations, natural history, treatment response and mutations in patients with multiple carboxylase deficiency. Results: Four Thai patients (3 girls and 1 boy) with multiple carboxylase deficiency were included in the current study. All the patients were holocarboxylase synthetase deficiency. The average age of onset of symptoms were 1-9 months. The first clinical presentations were skin manifestations. But the symptom which bring the children to the hospital were tachypnea, coma, hypotonia and seizure. Three of them had skin manifestrations during their first admission. In all patients diagnosis was established by the finding of organicaciduria typical for multiple carboxylase deficiency. All the patients had normal biotinidase activity and had mutations of HLCS gene. R508W was the most common mutation allele. One novel mutation was found. All manifestations improved markedly within one day of the administration of oral biotin and symptoms in all patients could be controlled with 1.2 mg/day of biotin. Development is associated with the onset of treatment with biotin. Conclusion: This disease impairs neurologic and skin in the affected patients. Urine organic acid analysis is crucial to the diagnosis. In Thai patients, administration with 1.2 mg/day of biotin can improve and control symptoms. Early diagnosis and biotin supplementation can contribute significantly to the improvement of prognosis
Creative Commons License