Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาอัตราการเกิดและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้นในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of incidence & factors related to upper gi hemorrhage in children requiring mechanical ventilation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตลัดดา ดีโรจนวงศ
Second Advisor
บุษบา วิวัฒน์เวคิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.629
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการเกิดและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้นในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ [มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 48 ชั่วโมง รูปแบบการวิจัย การศึกษาแบบ prospective analytic study สถานที่ศึกษา ฝ่ายกุมารเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ประชากร ผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนัก (PICU) อายุแรกเกิดถึง 18 ปี และใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 48 ชั่วโมง ระหว่าง 1 มกราคม - 31 ธันวาคม 2548 วิธีการศึกษา รวบรวมอัตราการเกิดเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหารจากผู้ป่วยที่มีเลือดออกทางสายสวนหลอดอาหาร อาเจียนเป็นเลือด หรือถ่ายดำในระยะเวลา 5 วันแรกของการเข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนัก บันทึกข้อมูลต่างๆ ของผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ การวินิจฉัยโรค ระดับความรู้สึกตัว การแข็งตัวของเลือด PRISM score การทำงานของอวัยวะล้มเหลว ค่าสูงสุดของการตั้งเครื่องช่วยหายใจใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรก การงดน้ำและอาหาร การให้ยาระงับประสาท และการให้ยาป้องกันการเกิดเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหาร นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดเลือดออกโดยวิธีทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาผู้ป่วยเด็ก 110 ราย ที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ [มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 48 ชั่วโมง พบว่ามีอัตราการเกิดเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้น 57 ราย (ร้อยละ 51.8) โดยพบผู้ป่วยที่มีเลือดออกที่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิกเพียง 4 ราย (ร้อยละ 3.6) ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ทำให้เกิดเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้นโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย univariable analysis ได้แก่ ภาวะที่มีเกล็ดเลือดต่ำ < 100,000 ลบ.มม., การแข็งตัวของเลือดที่ผิดปกติ การทำงานของอวัยวะล้มเหลว การตั้งค่าเครื่องช่วยหายใจที่ใช้ความดัน [มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 25 cmH[subscript 2]O และค่า PRISM score [มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 10 เมื่อวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมด้วย multivariable analysis พบปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญเพียง 2 ปัจจัย คือ การทำงานของอวัยวะล้มเหลว และการตั้งค่าเครื่องช่วยหายใจที่ใช้ความดัน [มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 25 ซม.น้ำ ผลสรุป การเกิดเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้นเป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีความสำคัญในการศึกษานี้ คือ การทำงานของอวัยวะล้มเหลว และการตั้งค่าเครื่องช่วยหายใจที่ใช้ความดัน [มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 25 ซม.น้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To identify the incidence and factors related to upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage (UGIH) in children requiring mechanical ventilation [is more than or equal to] 48 hours. Design: Prospective analytic study. Setting: Pediatrics intensive care unit (PICU), King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Patients: In-patient children at PICU of Pediatric Department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital who required mechanical ventilation [is more than or equal to] 48 hours from 1 January to 31 December 2005. Method: All patients with UGIH as defined by evidence of coffee ground contents, hematemessis or melena within 5 days of PICU admission were reported. The baseline patient characteristic included age, sex, diagnosis, Glasgow Coma Score, PRISM score, organ failure, coagulopathy maximum ventilatory setting in first 24 hours, enteral feeding, stress ulcer prophylaxis and sedation were recorded and analyzed to identify the risk factors associated with UGIH by using univariable and multivariable analysis. Result: Of the 110 patients who required mechanical ventilation [is more than or equal to] 48 hours, the incidence of UGIH is 51.8%, in which 3.6% of the cases presented with clinically significant hemorrhage. The significant risk factors were thrombocytopenia, abnormal coagulation, organ failure, high pressure of mechanical ventilator setting [is more than or equal to] 25 cmH[subscript 2]O and also PRISM score [is more than or equal to] 10 by using univariable analysis. However, the multivariable analysis showed that organ failure and high pressure of mechanical ventilator setting [is more than or equal to] 25 cmH[subscript 2]O were the significant risk factors. Conclusion: The incidence of UGIH is high in children requiring mechanical ventilation. Organ failure and high pressure of ventilator setting are significant risk factor for UGIH in the study
Creative Commons License