Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มุมมองของนักเรียนโรงเรียนนายเรือต่อการสูบบุหรี่และการรณรงค์เพื่อการไม่สูบบุหรี่ ปี 2548
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The view of the naval cadet of the royal Thai Navy academy on smoking and non-smoking cmapaign in 2005
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัสสนี นุชประยูร
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.617
Abstract
ความเป็นมา : การสูบบุหรี่เป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ จึงนับว่าเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่ง จากข้อมูลสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติปี 2544 มีเยาวชนอายุน้อยกว่า 25 ปี ติดบุหรี่ถึง 1.5 ล้านคน วิธีการศึกษา : การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา โดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเองสำรวจมุมมองเรื่องการสูบบุหรี่และการให้ความสำคัญในนโยบายและกิจกรรมรณรงค์เพื่อการไม่สูบบุหรี่ของนักเรียนโรงเรียนนายเรือซึ่งมีกฎเกณฑ์ที่เคร่งครัดไม่ให้มีการสูบบุหรี่ในโรงเรียน ปีการศึกษา 2548 ทุกชั้นปีรวม 516 คน โดยไม่มีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลของการศึกษา : ความร่วมมือในการตอบกลับเป็นร้อยละ 98.5 นักเรียนนายเรือมีอายุเฉลี่ย 21.6 ปี เกรดเฉลี่ย 2.8 รายได้เฉลี่ยประมาณคนละ 4,800.0 บาทต่อเดือน นักเรียนนายเรือส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 69.2) ไม่สูบบุหรี่ ร้อยละ 12.6 เคยสูบบุหรี่แต่เลิกแล้ว และมีเพียงร้อยละ 18.3 ที่ปัจจุบันยังสูบบุหรี่อยู่โดยเป็นการสูบเวลาออกจากโรงเรียน อัตราการการสูบบุหรี่สูงสุดในนักเรียนนายเรือชั้นปีที่ 4 ในกลุ่มที่สูบบุหรี่ในปัจจุบันมีความวิกตกังวลในช่วง 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมาร้อยละ 50.5 มีบุคคลในครอบครัวสูบบุหรี่ร้อยละ 46.2 และมีเพื่อนสนิทที่สูบบุหรี่ ร้อยละ 98.9 ในขณะที่นักเรียนที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ทั้งหมดในปัจจุบันมีความวิตกกังวล มีบุคคลในครอบครัวที่สูบบุหรี่ และมีเพื่อนที่สนิทสูบบุหรี่ร้อยละ 40.6, 34.3 และ 86.4 ตามลำดับ ความตั้งใจที่จะไม่สูบบุหรี่แน่นอนหลังจากจบเป็นนายทหารแล้ว ร้อยละ 85.2 ในกลุ่มผู้ไม่สูบบุหรี่ ร้อยละ 39.1 ในกลุ่มที่เคยสูบแต่เลิกแล้วและร้อยละ 12.9 ในกลุ่มที่ปัจจุบันยังสูบ นักเรียนนายเรือส่วนใหญ่ให้มุมมองในเรื่องการสูบบุหรี่ว่าบุหรี่เป็นโทษเป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพของตนเองและคนข้างเคียง สิ้นเปลืองค่าใช้จ่าย และเป็นภาพพจน์ที่ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้หญิง มุมมองในเรื่องการสูบบุหรี่ไม่แตกต่างกันตามชั้นปี แต่แตกต่างกันตามสภาพการสูบบุหรี่ในปัจจุบันอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเกินกว่าร้อยละ 50 (11ใน17ข้อ) ของกิจกรรมรณรงค์ที่มี พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันตามสภาพการสูบบุหรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Smoking is dangerous for health. Smoking is a significant public health problem. According to the Thai national bureau of statistics, at least 1.5 million Thai young adult (age <25 years) are smoking in 2001. Methods : This study is a descriptive study using self-administered questionnaire to assess attitudes toward smoking, anti-smoking policy and activities in the naval school, which is known to have a strong anti-smoking rule. The entire school population of students (year 1-5, N=516) participated without the need for sampling. Results : The mean age of study population was 21.57 years. The response rate was 98.5%. The grade point average was 2.88. The average monthly income was 4,800 baht. Most of the naval cadets (69.2%) never smoke, while 12.6% used to smoke, and 18.3% are active smokers, who repoted smoking outside the school premises. The fourth year students have highest rate of smoker. Among smokers, 50.5% report anxiety in the past 3 months, 46.2% has smokers in their family, and 98.9% has friends who are smokers. Among non-smokers, 40.6% report anxiety in the past 3 months, 34.7% has smokers in their family, and 86.4% has friends who are smokers. Intention to remain non-smoker when graduated was 85.2% among non-smoker, 39.1% among previous smoker, and 12.9% among smokers. Most cadets view smoking as bad for health of their own and of other people, wasteful and carries unfavorable image. There was no significant difference in the views between classes. Smokers of different smoking status has a significantly different views and attitudes toward smoking and anti-smoking campaigns (>50%, 11 of 17 activities)
Share
COinS