Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทรงตัวและการล้มของผู้สูงอายุที่ออกกำลังกายชนิดต่าง ๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Balance and falls among the elderly particpated in difference types of exercise
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุจใจ ชัยวานิชศิริ
Second Advisor
วสุวัฒน์ กิติสมประยูรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.612
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการทรงตัวและการล้มในผู้สูงอายุที่ออกกำลัง กายชนิดต่างๆ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุไทย อายุระหว่าง 60-70 ปี จำนวน 120 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 30 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มเต้นรำ ไท้ฉี เดิน และกลุ่มไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย ผู้เข้าร่วม การวิจัยทั้งหมดเข้ารับการทดสอบการทรงตัวด้วย single leg stance test และ เครื่องวัดการทรงตัว Balance Master โดยให้ยืนบนแผ่นรับแรงแล้วทดสอบ ดังนี้ target sway of eyes open with firm surface, target sway of eyes close with firm surface, target sway of eyes open with sway surface, target sway of eyes close with sway surface, target sway of center target, rhythmic weight shift left/right, rhythmic weight shift forward/backward, limits of stability ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วง 1 ปี ที่ผ่านมากลุ่มไม่ได้ออกกำลังกายมี อัตราการล้มร้อยละ 46 กลุ่ม ไท้ฉีมีอัตราการล้มร้อยละ 26 กลุ่มเดินมีอัตราการล้มร้อยละ 30 และกลุ่ม เต้นรำมีอัตราการล้มน้อยที่สุดร้อยละ 20 การทดสอบการทรงตัวด้วย single leg stance test ของกลุ่ม ออกกำลังกายทุกชนิดทำเวลาในการทดสอบได้มากกว่ากลุ่มไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย 3 เท่าขณะลืมตา และ 2 เท่าขณะหลับตาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทุกการทดสอบ (p=.000, p=.003, p=.000) ยกเว้นในการทดสอบ left single leg stance with eyes closed ที่กลุ่มไม่ได้ออกกำลังกายมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับกลุ่มเต้นรำเพียงกลุ่มเดียว (p=.014) การทดสอบการทรงตัวด้วยเครื่องวัดการทรงตัว Balance Master ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของเปอร์เซ็นต์ target sway การทรงตัวของกลุ่มไท้ฉีดีกว่า กลุ่มอื่นใน rhythmic weight shift test และการทรงตัวของกลุ่มเต้นรำดีกว่ากลุ่มอื่นเมื่อทดสอบ limits of stability test สรุป, ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มเต้นรำมีอัตราล้มต่ำที่สุดและผลการทดสอบการทรงตัวดีกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study is to compare balance and falls among elderly who participated in different types of exercise. Subjects in this study were 120 Thai elderly aged 60-70 years old. They were categorized in 4 groups, 30 persons per group, i.e. social dance, Tai-Chi, walking and non-exercise group. All of them were tested with single leg stance test and posturography (Balance Master). The posturography protocol were tested consequently i.e. target sway of eyes open with firm surface, target sway of eyes close with firm surface, target sway of eyes open with sway surface, target sway of eyes close with sway surface, target sway of center target, rhythmic weight shift left/right, rhythmic weight shift forward/backward and limits of stability. This study found that the non-exercise group had fall rate 46%, Tai-Chi group 26%, walking group 30% and dancing group 20%. Exercise groups had a single leg stance time 3 during eyes open and 2 times during eyes close better than non-exercise group. The single leg stance time of all types of exercises groups were significantly better than non-exercise group except left single leg stance with eyes closed that only the social dance group had significantly better result than non-exercise group. Balance Master posturography between groups were not significantly different in target sway. The rhythmic weight shift test of Tai Chi group was better than other groups. Limit of stability of social dance group was better than other groups. Conclusion, the dancing group has best static and dynamic balance with lowest fall rate.
Share
COinS