Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเพิ่มกิจกรรมทางกายต่อภาวะไมโครอัลบูมินยูเรียในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of increasing daily physical activity on microalbuminuria in type 2 diabetic patients
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภณ วงศ์ถาวราวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.610
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลของการรักษาด้วยยา ACEI ร่วมกับการเพิ่มกิจกรรมทางกาย เปรียบเทียบกับการรักษาด้วย ACEI เพียงอย่างเดียวต่อภาวะไมโครอัลบูยูเรียในระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 125 คน เป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สองที่มีภาวะไมโครอัลบูมินยูเรีย อายุระหว่าง 46-73 ปีได้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยวิธีคัดเลือกด้วยความจงใจในการแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง (จำนวน 61 คน) และกลุ่มควบคุม (จำนวน 64 คน) โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมเพิ่มกิจกรรมทางกายด้วยการเดินให้มากขึ้นอีกอย่างน้อย 2000 ก้าวต่อวันร่วมกับการรักษาด้วยยา ACEI กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการรักษาด้วยยา ACEI เพียงอย่างเดียว ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการตรวจภาวะไมโครอัลบูมินยูเรียก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมโครงการ หลังการเข้าร่วมโครงการ 12 สัปดาห์ จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะไมโครอัลบูมินยูเรียดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลอง (63.5%,40 คนจาก 61คน) มีมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (36.5%, 23 คนจาก 64 คน) ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองมีจำนวนก้าวเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (จาก 2370 ± 1482 ก้าว/วัน เป็น 4004 ± 2204 ก้าว/วัน) ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมีจำนวนก้าวไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโครงการทั้งสองกลุ่มมีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด, HbA1c ไม่แตกต่าง สรุปได้ว่าการเพิ่มกิจกรรมทางกายร่วมกับการรักษาด้วยยา ACEI มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาภาวะไมโครอัลบูมินยูเรียในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สองได้มากกว่าการรักษา ACEI เพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the combined effect of ACEI treatment and increasing daily physical activity compared with ACEI treatment alone for 12 weeks on microalbuminuria in type 2 diabetic patients. One hundred twenty five diabetic patients with microalbuminuria, aged 46-73 years old, were enrolled. A purposive sampling was used in this study to divided patients into intervention group (n=61) and control group (n=64).Intervention group was increasing daily physical activity by walking at least 2000 steps from baseline and with ACEI treatment. Control group was on ACEI alone. Microalbuminuria was assessed pre and post study for both groups. After 12 weeks study program, the number of patients of patients with significantly improvement were more in intervention group (63.5%, 40 from 61 patients) than in control group (36.5%.23 from 64 patients). Subjects from intervention group demonstrated significant increase in the number of steps (2370 ± 1482 vs. 4004 ± 2204 steps/day). There was no change in the number of steps in control group before and after study. Fasting blood glucose and HbA1c are not difference in both groups. This suggest that increasing daily physical activity by walking combined with ACEI treatments may be more effective in improving microalbuminuria in type 2 diabetic patients than ACEI treatment alone.
Creative Commons License