Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Neurovascular anatomy of the deep inferior epigastric perforator flap for breast reconstruction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กายวิภาคของระบบประสาทและหลอดเลือดของดีพ-อินฟีเรีย-อีพิแก๊สทริก-เพอโฟเรเทอะ-แฟล็บ เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการผ่าตัดเต้านม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanvaa Tansatit
Second Advisor
Prayuth Chokrungvaranont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.724
Abstract
Objective: To suggest the best location of the perforator and cutaneous nerve for strategic design of the deep inferior epigastric perforator (DIEP) flap. Materials and methods: The characteristic of the pedicles, perforators, intercostal nerves and the relationship of nerve to vessel in DIEP flap were studied in 31 formalin-preserved cadavers (62 flaps). Results: 405 perforator vessels were divided into three vertical rows. These perforators were mostly contained in medial row (45.4%) while the lateral row perforators were the largest (1.0+-0.3 mm). The largest perforator (1.4+-0.3 mm) were mostly located within 1 cm horizontally from umbilicus. Lateral row perforators, usually rectilinear course (82.7%), traveled with nerves from the beginning. Whereas medial row perforators, usually oblique course (86.4%), were not related to nerves initially but they joined together before piercing to the rectus sheath. Conclusion: Our finding suggested that it would be more beneficial to using the lateral row perforators.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากายวิภาคของระบบประสาทและหลอดเลือดบริเวณหน้าท้องส่วนล่าง สำหรับนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการผ่าตัด Deep Inferior Epigastric Perforator Flap ในการทำเต้านมใหม่ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ทำการชำแหละศพที่ถูกดองใน formalin จำนวน 31 ศพ โดยศึกษาถึงลักษณะของ deep inferior epigastric pedicles, perforators, intercostal nerves รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเส้นประสาทและหลอดเลือดในแต่ละตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษา พบ perforator เฉลี่ยเป็น 6.53 เส้นต่อ 1 flap และมีขนาดโดยเฉลี่ย 0.97+-0.29 มม. โดยจะพบ perforator หนาแน่นที่สุดใน medial row และ perforator ที่อยู่บริเวณ lateral row จะมีขนาดโดยเฉลี่ยใหญ่ที่สุดคือ 1.01+-0.26 มม. lateral row perforators ส่วนใหญ่จะมีลักษณะเป็น rectilinear course (82.7%) ในขณะที่ medial row perforator มักมีลักษณะเป็นแบบ oblique course (86.4%) เส้นประสาทจะทอดตัวอยู่เหนือต่อหลอดเลือดหลักเสมอ โดย nerve ที่วิ่งคู่กับ medial perforator จะวิ่งคู่กันมาตั้งแต่แรก ในขณะที่ nerve ที่วิ่งไปกับ lateral perforator นั้นจะไม่ได้วิ่งสัมพันธ์กันตั้งแต่แรกแต่จะเจอกัน ณ ตำแหน่งที่แทงสู่ rectus sheath สรุปผล แนะนำให้ใช้ lateral row perforator ในการผ่าตัด DIEP flap เพื่อทำเต้านมใหม่
Creative Commons License