Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diagnostic accuracy of side-lying test for diagnosis Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo (BPPV)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแม่นยำของการทดสอบ Side-Lying ในการวินิจฉัยโรคเวียนศรีษะ Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Kamant Phanthumchinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.709
Abstract
Objective: To determine sensitivity, specificity, likelihood ratio of side-lying test for diagnosis Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo when compare to Six-Hallpike test Design: A diagnostic cross-sectional study Setting: Dizziness and hearing clinic, Department of Otolaryngology, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University Method: Eighty-six dizzy patients, who experience vertigo not more than one month were assessed for having bening paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV). Both Dix-Hallpike maneuver and side-lying test were done under the computerized video electronystagmography. The diagnostic performance of side-lying test was analyzed using Dix-Hallpike test as the gold standard. During the procedure, the examiner recorded for the adverse events. Result: There were 86 patients (60 females, 26 males) enrolled into the study with age range from 10 to 79 (mean 54.1 yrs) years. The prevalence of BPPV in this study was 49 (57%). Sensitivity was 89.8%(81.3-98.6), specificity was 89.2% (79.2-99.2), accuracy was 85.5%, positive predictive value, negative predictive value and likelihood ratio were 91.7%, 86.8% and 8.3 accordingly. There was no significant difference in adverse events. Subgroup analysis shows more prevalence rate in higher age. The sensitivity is also higher in older group, in contrast to specificity which was extremely high in younger age group. Conclusion: Side-lying test had relatively high diagnostic performance for diagnosis benign paroxysmal positional vertigo when us Dix-Hallpike maneuver as a gold standard. Side-lying test may be an alternative for diagnosis BPPV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความแม่นยำของการสอบ Side-lying ในการวินิจฉัยโรคเวียนศีรษะชนิด Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการทดสอบมาตรฐาน Dix-Hallpike รูปแบบการวิจัย : เปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องของการทดสอบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : คลินิกเวียนศีรษะและ การได้ยิน ภาควิชาโสต ศอ นาสิกวิทยา คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วย 86 ราย ที่มีอาการเวียนศีรษะไม่มากกว่าหนึ่งเดือน ได้รับการตรวจร่างกาย แล้วตรวจทดสอบโดยวิธี มาตรฐาน (Dix-Hallpike) และวิธีทดลอง (Side-lying) ภายใต้เครื่องมือ computerized video electronystangmography ผู้ทดสอบบันทึกอาการแทรกซ้อนในระหว่างการทดสอบ ถ้ามีหลังจากนั้น คำนวณค่าผลลัพธ์ของการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษา : ในจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วม โครงการ 86 ราย (หญิง 60 ราย, ชาย 26 ราย) อายุระหว่าง 17-79 ปี (เฉลี่ย 54.1 ปี) อัตราของโรคที่พบใน กลุ่มทดลองเท่ากับ 57 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าความไวของการทดสอบ Side-lying เท่ากับ 89.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 89.2 เปอฺร์เซ็นต์ ความแม่นยำของการทดสอบเท่ากับ 85.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่า positive predictive value เท่ากับ ค่า negative predictive value เท่ากับ 86.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่า Likelihood ratio เท่ากับ 8.3 เมื่อเทียบกับการทดสอบมาตรฐาน Dix-Hallpike ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเรื่อง ผลข้างเคียงของการทดสอบ เมื่อมีการวิเคราะห์แยกกลุ่มตามอายุ พบว่าในกลุ่มอายุมากกว่า 50 ปี มีอัตราชุกของโรคสูงกว่าในกลุ่มอายุน้อยกว่า 50 ปี นอกจากนี้พบว่าค่าความไวของการทดสอบสูงกว่า ในกลุ่มอายุมากกว่า 50 ปี ซึ่งต่างจากค่าความจำเพาะที่สูงกว่าในกลุ่มอายุน้อยกว่า 50 ปี สรุป : การตรวจ วินิจฉัยโรค benign paroxysmal positional vertigo โดยการทดสอบ Side-lying test มีความไวสูง และความจำเพาะสูง เมื่อใช้การทดสอบ Dix-Hallpike เป็นมาตรฐาน การทดสอบ Side-lying สามารถเป็น ตัวเลือกการตรวจสอบวินิจฉัยโรคเวียนศีรษะชนิด BPPV ได้อีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง
Creative Commons License