Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Randomized, controlled trial to compare the effectiveness of nortriptyline plus brief motivation counseling and motivation counseling alone for smoking cessation in Thai active smokers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ยานอร์ทริปทัยรินกับการให้คำแนะนำผู้ป่วยในการช่วยเลิกสูบบุหรี่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanin Intragumtornchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.708
Abstract
Objective: To determine the smoking abstinence rate at 3 months in Thai active smokers who use nortriptyline combined with brief motivational counseling or brief motivational counseling alone for smoking cessation. Design: Double blind randomized controlled trial. Setting: smoking cessation clinic, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University. Method: Active smoking (more than 10 cigarettes per day) who was older than 18 years and are willing to quit smoking were randomized into control group and treatment group. Control group received brief motivation counseling and placebo. Treatment group received nortriptyling 50 mg/day and brief intervention counseling. Patients were followed up for 3 months. Success rate of smoking cessation and other secondary outcomes at 3 months were evaluated. Result: There were 68 patients in control group and 69 patients in treatment group. There were no statistically significant difference in baseline demographic data and smoking history in 2 groups. Smoking cessation rate at 3 month rate was higher in treatment group than in control group 43.5% vs 26.5% respectively, p = 0.014, OR = 2.5 95% CI 1.19-5.25). Patients received nortriptyline experienced more side effect of dry mouth than in control group. Conclusion: Nortriptyline and brief motivational counseling was more effective in smoking cessation treatment than brief motivational counseling alone at 3 months after treatment and related with minor side effects from treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการเลิกสูบบุหรี่สำเร็จที่เวลา 3 เดือนภายหลังการช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยที่สูบบุหรี่หยุดสูบบุหรี่ ด้วยการใช้ยานอร์ทริปทัยรินร่วมกับการให้คำปรึกษาอย่างสั้น เปรียบเทียบกับการให้คำปรึกษาอย่างสั้นอย่างเดียวในการรักษาภาวะสูบบุหรี่ในคนไทย รูปแบบการทดลอง: การศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่ม สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: คลินิกอดบุหรี่ หน่วยโรคปอด ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่สุบบุหรี่ที่ต้องการได้รับการรักษาเพื่อเลิกสูบบุหรี่ ที่มารับการรักษาที่คลินิกอดบุหรี่ ที่อายุเกิน 18 ปี และสูบบุหรี่มากกว่า 10 มวนต่อวัน และเข้าในเกณฑ์รับเข้าการวิจัยและยินยอมเข้าร่วมการวิจัย จะได้รับการสุ่มให้ได้รับรักษาด้วยการใช้ยานอร์ทริปทัยริน ร่วมกับการให้คำปรึกษาอย่างสั้น หรือยาหลอกร่วมกับการให้คำปรึกษาอย่างสั้น และติดตามการรักษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการประเมินการหยุดสูบบุหรี่หลังจากการรักษาเป็นเวลาสามเดือน เพื่อประเมินว่าผู้ป่วยสามารถหยุดสูบบุหรี่ได้ต่อเนื่องเกิน 2 สัปดาห์ติดต่อกัน ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 137 ราย โดย 68 รายอยู่ในกลุ่มควบคุมและ 69 รายอยู่ในกลุ่มทดลอง พบว่าผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ภายหลังการทดลองพบว่า ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองมีอัตราการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (43.5% vs 26.5%, p = 0.014, OR = 2.5% CI 1.19-5.25) และพบว่าในกลุ่มทดลองมีอัตราการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่ไม่รุนแรงคือ ปากแห้ง มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป: การใช้ยานอร์ทริปทัยรินร่วมกับการให้คำปรึกษาอย่างสั้น เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยเลิกสูบบุหรี่ ทำให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถเลิกสูบบุหรี่ได้สูงกว่า การให้คำปรึกษาอย่างสั้นเพียงอย่างเดียว ภายหลังการรักษา 3 เดือน โดยมีผลข้างเคียงที่ไม่รุนแรงสูงกว่าเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License