Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The comparative study of daytime and overnight polysomnography in high risk snorer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการตรวจการนอนหลับในเวลากลางวันและกลางคืน ในผู้ป่วยที่เสี่ยงต่อภาวะนอนกรนหยุดหายใจ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Winai Wadwongtham
Second Advisor
Sanguansak Thanaviratananicet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.707
Abstract
Objective: To compare the results between 2-hour daytime polysomnography (PSG) and overnight PSG (as gold standard) to screen high risk snorers. Study design: Descriptive study (Diagnostic test) Setting: Snoring clinic, Phramongkutklao hospital Method and material: This study included patients with high risk of obstructive sleep apnea and were scheduled for overnight PSG at the snoring clinic, Phramongkuthklao Hospital between September 2005 and February 2006. Two-hour DPSG was conducted with midazolam induction. ONPSG was performed as the gold standard procedure within 2 months before DPSG. These patients had to have Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS)>= 8/24 and/or BMI more than 27.5. Patients were categorized into high risk obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) (AHI>=20/Hr) and low risk OSAS (AHI <20/HR). Regarding snoring sound, it was divided in 3 groups: 1 = mild, 2 = moderate, 3 = severe. Results: Fifty patients, 31 Males and 17 Females were participated in this study with the mean age of 48.3+-10.6 year (range 22-65), BMI of 27.7+-3.9 (22.5-36.9) and ESS of 10.6+-2.3. By categorized the patients into high risk OSAS and low risk OSAS, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV) and negative predictive value (NPV) of DPSG comparing with ONPSG were 92% 91.3% 92.% and 91.3% The agreement (kappa statistics) of snoring sounds in daytime and night time was 0.72 Conclusion: This study revealed the DPSG had a high sensitivity and specificity. Therefore it should be used as a good screening test for high risk snorers and was very helpful to assess the outcomes of OSAS patients after surgical intervention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการตรวจการนอนหลับเวลากลางวันเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง กับผลการตรวจการนอนหลับเวลากลางคืน (ตลอดคืน) ในผู้ป่วยนอนกรนที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการเกิดภาวะนอนกรนหยุดหายใจ วิธีการวิจัยศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบ พรรณนา (แบบทดสอบการวินิจฉัย) สถานที่ทำการศึกษา: ศูนย์นอนกรน รพ. พระมงกุฎเกล้า กลุ่มศึกษาและวิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้ทำการวิจัยในผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาที่ศูนย์นอนกรน รพ.พระมงกุฎเกล้า ตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน 2548 - กุมภาพันธ์ 2549 โดยเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเกิดภาวะนอนกรนหยุดหายใจ และจำเป็นต้องได้รับการตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยการตรวจการนอนหลับวิธีมาตรฐานไม่เกิน 2 เดือน ก่อนการตรวจการนอนหลับเวลากลางวัน ซึ่งใช้เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ทุกรายได้รับยา midazolam เป็นยาช่วยนอนหลับ ผู้ป่วยต้องมีค่าคะแนน Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS)>= 8 ใน 24 และ/ หรือมีค่าดัชนีมวลกายมากกว่า 27.5 การศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีค่า Apnea-hypopnea Index (AHI)>=20 ครั้ง/ชั่วโมง (กลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนสูง) และกลุ่มที่มีค่า AHI < 20 ครั้ง/ชั่วโมง สำหรับความดังของเสียงกรนแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1 = ดังเล็กน้อย, 2 = ดังปานกลาง และ 3 = ดังมาก ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการมี 50 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 48.3 +- 10.6 ปี เป็นเพศชาย 31 คนเพศหญิง 17 คน มีดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ย 27.7 +- 3.9 หน่วย (พิสัยอยู่ระหว่าง 22.5 -36.9) ค่าคะแนน ESS มีค่าเฉลี่ย 10.6 +- 2.3 เมื่อแบ่งกลุ่มเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนสูง (AHI>=20) และกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่ำ (AHI<20) พบว่าผลการตรวจการนอนหลับเวลากลางวันมีความไวเท่ากับร้อยละ 92 ค่าความจำเพาะเท่ากับร้อยละ 91.3 ค่าทำนายว่าผิดปกติเมื่อผลการตรวจการนอนหลับเวลากลางวันเป็นบวก (positive predictive value) ให้ค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 92 และค่าทำนายว่าปกติเมื่อผลการตรวจการนอนหลับเวลากลางวันเป็นลบ (negative predictive value) เท่ากับร้อยละ 91 โดยมีค่าความสอดคล้องของเสียงกรนในกลางวันและเวลากลางคืน (kappa statistics) ให้ค่าสถิติแคปป้าเท่ากับ 0.72 สรุปการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้พบว่าการตรวจการนอนหลับเวลากลางวันมีความไว และ ความจำเพาะ สูง ฉะนั้น การตรวจการนอนหลับในเวลากลางวัน น่าจะใช้แทนการตรวจการนอนหลับเวลากลางคืนในแง่การคัดกรองผู้ป่วยและติดตามผลการผ่าตัดผู้ป่วยนอนกรนหยุดหายใจ
Share
COinS