Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Etoricoxib with Flavoxate for reducing Morphine requirement after transurethral prostatectomy : a factorial randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาโดยใช้สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแฟคตอเรียลในการใช้ยาอีโธริคอกซิบร่วมกับยาฟลาโวเสดเพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟีนในระยะหลังผ่าตัดต่อมลูกหมากโดยวิธีส่องกล้อง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somrat Charuluxananan
Second Advisor
Shusee Visalyaputra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.705
Abstract
Objective: To compare the efficacy of etoricoxib, flavoxate or both with a placebo for reducing morphine requirement during the first 24 hours after transurethral prostatectomy (TURP). Design: A factorial randomized double-blinded controlled trial. Setting: Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University. Methods: Ninety-six patients were included in this study. They were randomly allocated into 4 groups. Group 1 received placebo, Group 2 received etoricoxib, Group 3 received flavoxate, and Group 4 received both etoricoxib and flavoxate. During the first 24 hours postoperative period, all patients received intravenous morphine by means of patient controlled analgesia (PCA). The total amount of morphine requirement, pain assessment by numeric rating scale (NRS), and adverse effects were recorded for 24 hours. Results: The mean 24-hour morphine usages were 16.1 ± 9.3, 6.0 ± 7.4, 7.46 ± 5.7 and 6.9 ± 6.5 mg in group 1, 2, 3, and 4 respectively which there was statistically significant different only between group 1 and the others (p <0.001). By using factorial design, patients who received etoricoxib or flavoxate required less morphine in 24 hours than those who didn't receive the treatment. But only patients in the etoricoxib group showed a statistically significant difference. There was no statistically significance in pain intensity among the 4 treatment groups at any time that the NRS was records. Conclusion: A single dose of etoricoxib or flavoxate administered preoperatively is as effective as the combination of both drugs in postoperative morphine usage after TURP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยาอีโธริคอกซิบ ยาฟลาโวเสด และการ ใช้ยาทั้ง 2 ร่วมกันเพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟีนในระยะหลังผ่าตัดต่อมลูกหมากโดยวิธีส่องกล้อง รูปแบบการศึกษา: โดยใช้สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแฟคตอเรียล ปกปิดอาสาสมัครและผู้ประเมิน สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 96 คนที่ให้คำยินยอมเข้าร่วมการศึกษาจะได้รับการสุ่มเป็น 4 กลุ่มเพื่อ ทำการศึกษา โดยผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับยาหลอก ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับยาอีโธริคอกซิบ ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 3 ได้รับยาฟลาโวเสด ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 4 ได้รับยาทั้ง 2 ชนิด ในระยะ 24 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังผ่าตัดผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะได้รับยา มอร์ฟีนบริหารทางหลอดเลือดดำ โดยวิธีที่ผู้ป่วยควบคุมด้วยตนเองเป็นยาบรรเทาอาการปวดหลังผ่าตัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้บันทึกปริมาณยามอร์ฟีน คะแนนความเจ็บปวดปวด และผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษา : ปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟีนในระยะ 24 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม 1, 2, 3 และ 4 เท่ากับ 16.1 ± 9.3, 6.0 ± 7.4, 7.46 ± 5.7 และ 6.9 ± 6.5 มก ตามลำดับ (p < 0.001) โดย กลุ่ม1 มี ปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟีนมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาโดยวิธีแฟคตอเรียลพบว่ายาอีริคอกซิบ และยาฟลาโวเสดมีผลลดปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟีนในระยะหลังผ่าตัด แต่มีเพียงผลของยาอีริคอกซิบเท่านั้นที่ลดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยผู้ป่วยทั้ง 4 กลุ่มมีค่าคะแนนความเจ็บปวด ไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป: การรับประทานยาอีริคอกซิบครั้งเดียว หรือ ยาฟลาโวเสด ก่อนการผ่าตัดสามารถลดปริมาณ การใช้ยามอร์ฟีนในระยะ 24 ชั่วโมงได้เท่ากับการใช้ยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดร่วมกันในการหลังผ่าตัดต่อมลูกหมากโดยวิธีส่องกล้อง
Creative Commons License