Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของต่อมหมวกไตทำงานไม่พอเพียงในผู้ป่วยเอดส์วิกฤตเปรียบเทียบกับไม่วิกฤตที่รับไว้รักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of adrenal insufficiency in hospitalized critically ill versus non-critically ill acquired immune deficiency syndromes patients in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุษณา สวนกระต่าย
Second Advisor
สารัช สุนทรโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.694
Abstract
ภาวะต่อมหมวกไตทำงานไม่พอเพียงในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี เป็นความผิดปกติของต่อมไร้ท่อที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุด แม้ว่าบางครั้งอาการและอาการแสดงจะไม่ชัดเจนในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ แต่ก็มีความสำคัญทางคลินิก เพราะสามารถทำให้เสียชีวิตได้ ในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีผู้ศึกษาถึงภาวะนี้ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีเลย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกของภาวะต่อมหมวกไตทำงานไม่เพียงพอ ผู้ป่วยเอดส์ทั้งหมด 26 รายมีระดับ CD4 อยู่ในช่วง 1-321 ตัวต่อลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเอดส์วิกฤติจำนวน 12 ราย(ชาย 10 รายและหญิง 2 ราย) และผู้ป่วยเอดส์ไม่วิกฤติจำนวน 14 ราย (ชาย 9 รายและหญิง 5 ราย) ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยวิกฤตพบภาวะต่อมหมวกไตทำงานไม่พอเพียง 9.09 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไม่วิกฤติพบภาวะต่อมหมวกไตทำงานไม่เพียงพอ 28.57 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเฉลี่ยทั้งสองกลุ่ม 19.23 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับอัตราตายพบว่ามี 66.67 และ 0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยวิกฤตแลไม่วิกฤตตามลำดับ โดยสรุปมีความชุกของต่อมหมวกไตทำงานไม่พอเพียงในอัตราสูงสำหรับผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่รับไว้ในโรงพยาบาลทั้งในผู้ป่วยวิกฤติและไม่วิกฤติ แนะนำพิจารณาตรวจการทำงานของต่อมหมวกไตในผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่รับไว้รักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The most common endocrinologic disorder in HIV-infected patients is adrenal insufficiency but symptoms and signs are sometimes not obvious. This condition is probably life threatening, it may be a cause of death. To date, there is no publication about adrenal insufficiency in HIV patients in Thailand. This research aims to determine the prevalence of this problem. There were 26 AIDS patients with low CD4 cell count ranging from 1 to 321 cells per millimeter . They were categorized into 2 groups: critically ill groups (10 males and 2 females) and non-critically ill group (9 males and 5 females). The prevalence of adrenal insufficiency in critically ill and non-critically ill group was 9.09 and 28.57 percent, respectively. The average prevalence of adrenal insufficiency of both groups was 19.23 percent. The mortality rate was 66.67 and 0 percent in critically ill and non-critically ill group, respectively. In conclusion, there is a relatively high prevalence of adrenal insufficiency in hospitalized AIDS patients, both in critically ill and non-critically ill. We recommend to evaluate the adrenal function in hospitalized AIDS patients.
Share
COinS