Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการทดสอบภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยที่เป็นโรคจมูกอักเสบเรื้อรัง หอบหืด และในคนไทยปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Allergen skin prick test reactivities among Thai chronic rhintitis or asthmatic patients and healthy individuals
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฮิโรชิ จันทาภากุล
Second Advisor
เกียรติ รักษ์รุ่งธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.692
Abstract
โรคภูมิแพ้ (atopic disease) ได้แก่ โรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ (allergic rhinitis) โรคหอบหืด (asthma) โรคผื่นผิวหนังภูมิแพ้เรื้อรัง(atopic dermatitis) โรคเหล่านี้มีอุบัติการณ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆในประชากรทั่วโลกรวมทั้งในประเทศไทย การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสารก่อภูมิแพ้ในโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโรคหอบหืดในผู้ใหญ่ไทยยังมีน้อย การวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาถึงผลของการทดสอบภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังแบบสะกิดในผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคหอบหืดโรคจมูกอักเสบเรื้อรังและในผู้ใหญ่ปกติว่ามีสารก่อภูมิแพ้ใดที่น่าจะเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญโดยใช้สารก่อภูมิแพ้ 16 ชนิด มีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 504 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้ที่มีอาการหรือได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคจมูกอักเสบเรื้อรังหรือหอบหืด 404 คน และ อาสาสมัครปกติ 100 คน เป็นเพศชาย 31.2% เพศหญิง 68.8% อายุเฉลี่ยของประชากรทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 35.2 ปี ทั้งหมดมีผู้ให้ผลบวกต่อการทดสอบ 67.9% โดยแบ่งเป็นสัดส่วนในผู้ที่มีอาการของโรคจมูกอักเสบเรื้อรังและ/หรือโรคหอบหืด 74.3% (48.8%{601} 3+) และสัดส่วนในผู้ที่ไม่มีอาการ 42% (19%{601} 3+) โดยจำนวนสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่ให้ผลบวกในอาสาสมัครปกติสุงสุดจะไม่เกิน 7 ชนิดในขณะที่ผู้มีอาการให้ผลบวกสูงสุดถึง 16 ชนิด สารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่ให้ผลบวกเป็นอันดับแรกในประชากรรวมทุกกลุ่มได้แก่ mite (75.6%) รองมาคือ house dust (72.0%) และcockroach (68.7%)ตามลำดับ โดยสัดส่วนของผู้ที่ให้ผลบวก {601} 3+ขึ้นไปในผู้ที่มีอาการและในอาสาสมัครปกติตามลำดับเป็นดังนี้ house dust (27% vs 12%), mite (40.6% vs 15%), cockroach (15.8% vs 3%) และผู้ที่มีอาการหรือได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอาสาสมัครปกติแล้วพบว่าให้ผลบวกของการทดสอบต่อสารต่อไปนี้สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ aspergillus (OR 20.75 (2.85-151.27), p <.01), mixed mold (OR 11.79 (1.6-86.7), p <.01), bermuda grass (OR 6.45(1.54-27.03), p <.01), alternaria (OR 5.83 (2.08-16.34), p <.01), house dust (OR 3.92 (2.37-6.5), p <.01) | dog (OR 3.85 (1.17-12.68), p< .05), cat (OR 3.39 (1.19-9.62), p< .05), mite (OR 3.30 (2.08-5.24), p <.01), cockroach (OR 2.29(1.35-3.89), p <.01), timothy grass (p< .01) ผู้ที่เป็นหอบหืดจะมีสัดส่วนการให้ผลบวกต่อ alternaria ( 26.6% vs 19.6%, p < .05) สูงกว่าผู้เป็นโรคจมูกอักเสบเรื้อรังเพียงอย่างเดียว การใช้ house dust, mite และ cockroach เพียง 3 ชนิด (เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ 16 ชนิด)ในการทดสอบพบว่าให้ผลบวก 85.7% ในอาสาสมัครปกติ 96.3% ในผู้ที่มีอาการ 96.5% ในผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบเรื้อรัง 98.8%ในผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืดและ 100%ในผู้ที่เป็นทั้งสองโรค โดยสรุปอาสาสมัครปกติสามารถให้ผลบวกต่อการทดสอบภูมิแพ้ถึง 42% ในขณะที่ผู้ที่มีอาการให้ผลบวก 74.3% และการใช้ house dust, mite และ cockroach เพียง 3 ชนิดในการทดสอบสามารถทำนายได้ว่าผู้ป่วยน่าจะเป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ได้มากกว่า 96% จึงจัดว่าเป็นชุดการทดสอบที่มีความคุ้มทุนสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ชุดสารทดสอบ 16 ชนิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The incidences of atopic diseases, which includes allergic rhinitis, asthma and atopic dermatitis, are increasing in Thailand and all over the world. There were few studies of allergen sensitization in Thai adults allergic rhinitis and especially Thai asthmatic patients and in Thai healthy individuals. We study the results of skin prick test in Thai allergic rhinitis, asthmatic and healthy adults. There were 504 participants in this study. Four hundred and four had symptoms or were diagnosed as allergic rhinitis or asthma whereas 100 were healthy volunteers. Overall mean age was 35.2 years and 68.8% were female. The skin prick test results were positive for at least 1 allergen in 67.9% of all participants, 74.3% (48.8% positive 3+) in symptomatic patients and 42% (19% positive 3+) in healthy volunteers. The maximum number of sensitized allergens in healthy volunteers were 7 compared with 16 in symptomatic patients. The most common sensitized allergen found in all groups were mite(75.6%), house dust (72%) and cockroach (68.7%). The percentages of symptomatic patients and healthy volunteers who had 3+ reactivities were 27% vs 12% for house dust, 40.6% vs 15% for mite and 15.8% vs 3% for cockroach. Symptomatic patients were more likely to be sensitized to aspergillus (OR 20.75 (2.85-151.27), p <.01), mixed mold (OR 11.79 (1.6-86.7), p <.01), bermuda grass (OR 6.45 (1.54-27.03), p <.01), alternaria (OR 5.83 (2.08-16.34), p <.01), house dust (OR 3.92 (2.37-6.5), p <.01) | dog (OR 3.85 (1.17-12.68), p< .05) | cat (OR 3.39 (1.19-9.62), p< .05), mite (OR 3.30 (2.08-5.24), p <.01), cockroach (OR 2.29 (1.35-3.89), p <.01), timothy grass (p< .01) Asthmatics were more frequently sensitized to alternaria (26.6% vs 19.6%, p <.001) than allergic rhinitis patients. When only house dust, mite and cockroach were used, the percentages of positive reactions to at least one of these allergens were 85.7% in healthy volunteers, 96.3% in symptomatic patients, 96.5% in allergic rhinitis patients, 98.8% in asthmatic patients and 100% in the patients who had both diseases. In conclusions, although healthy individuals could have positive results to skin prick test up to 42% and 7 allergens, they rarely had more than 3+ reactivities. The use of house dust, mite and cockroach allergens only could cover more than 96% of Thai atopic populations. Thus, these 3 allergens panel is considered to be very cost-effective.
Creative Commons License