Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดลองแบบสุ่มตัวอย่าง มีตัวควบคุม และปิดสองทาง ถึงผลการทดลองรักษาผู้ป่วยกล่องเสียงอักเสบเรื้อรัง โดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ด้วยยาราเบพราโซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prospective, randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind study of rabeprazole for therapeutic trial in chronic idiopathic laryngitis
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ กลชาญวิทย์
Second Advisor
เพิ่มทรัพย์ อิสีประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.682
Abstract
โรคกรดไหลย้อนเป็นปัญหาที่พบบ่อยในทางคลินิก อีกทั้งยังเป็นสาเหตุของภาวะกล่องเสียงอักเสบและความผิดปกติในระบบหู คอ จมูก ได้หลายรูปแบบ หลักการวินิจฉัยภาวะกรดไหลย้อนนอกหลอดอาหารหรือสูงกว่าบริเวณหลอดอาหารยังไม่มีมาตรฐานที่ชัดเจน มีแนวคิดที่จะให้การรักษาภาวะกล่องเสียงอักเสบที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีแนวโน้มว่าอาจเกิดจากภาวะกรดไหลย้อนด้วยยาลดกรดก่อนการส่งตรวจเพิ่มเติม ซึ่งจะเพิ่มความสะดวกและลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการตรวจที่อาจไม่จำเป็นออกไป อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลในปัจจุบันที่เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่มตัวอย่าง ไปข้างหน้า ปิดสองทาง และเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอกยังมีจำกัดอยู่ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษา แบบสุ่มตัวอย่าง ไปข้างหน้า และปิดสองทาง ถึงผลการรักษาผู้ป่วยกล่องเสียงอักเสบเรื้อรังโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างยาราเบพราโซล และยาหลอก โดยมีตัววัดผลเป็นอาการที่ดีขึ้นอย่างน้อย 60% ใน 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา การศึกษานี้ทำในผู้ป่วย 30 ราย เป็นเพศชาย 8 ราย (26.7%) เพศหญิง 22 ราย (73.3%) อายุเฉลี่ย 44.7 ปี พบอาการจุกแน่นในคอบ่อยที่สุด (87%) รองลงมาคือ มีเสมหะมากในคอหรือมีเสมหะช่วงเช้า (80%) เรอเปรี้ยวและแสบร้อนหน้าอก (70%) ตามลำดับ คะแนน reflux symptom index (RSI)ก่อนการรักษาเฉลี่ย 10.57 คะแนน ในกลุ่มราเบพราโซล และ 12.06 คะแนน ในกลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอก คะแนน RSI ที่สิ้นสุดการรักษา 4 ในกลุ่มราเบพราโซลและ 5.38 ในกลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอก ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีอาการ RSI ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (p=0.143) อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณากลุ่มผู้ป่วยแยกกลุ่มตามผลของ pH monitor พบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ pH monitor ให้ผลบวก การรักษาด้วยยาราเบพราโซล ทำให้อาการดีขึ้นได้มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ขณะที่ยาราเบพราโซล ทำให้อาการดีขึ้นได้ไม่แตกต่างจากยาหลอกในกลุ่มที่pH monitor ได้ผลลบ (p >0.05) ผู้ป่วย 22 ราย ได้รับการส่องกล้อง laryngoscope เพื่อประเมินคะแนน reflux finding scores (RFS) ทั้งก่อนและหลังการศึกษา พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติทั้งคะแนน RFS ก่อนการรักษา และร้อยละของคะแนนที่ดีขึ้นหลังสิ้นสุดการรักษา ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้ยาราเบพราโซล (7.43+-2.82) และกลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอก (7.63+-2.60) (p = 0.84) นอกจากนี้ ในผู้ป่วยที่เคยได้รับยาลดกรดตัวอื่นแล้วไม่สามารถควบคุมอาการได้ ราเบพราโซลยังสามารถทำให้อาการดีขึ้นได้ถึง 81.78% ไม่พบผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Gastroesophageal reflux disease may lead to laryngitis and ENT problems. Treatment of patient with suspected "reflux laryngitis" with antireflux medications has been shown to be effective. However, a recent, limited double-blind, randomized, controlled study showed equivocal result in improvement among patients treated with PPIs versus placebo. Methods : Therefore, we performed a randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind study to evaluate the effect of high dose rabeprazole in patients with chronic idiopathic laryngitis. Successful treatment was defined as improvement of reflux symptom index at least 60%. Results : Thirty patients (8 males, 22 females, mean age 44.7 years) with idiopathic laryngitis diagnosed by ENT doctors were included. All patients underwent ambulatory, 24-hour, double probe pH monitoring and video laryngoscopy. Patients were randomized to receive either rabeprazole 20 mg bid ac or placebo for 12 weeks. Reflux symptom score and laryngeal finding evaluated by video laryngoscopy were performed before and every 4 weeks until 12 weeks. 87% of the patients had globus sensation, 80% had excess throat mucous, and 70% had heartburn or regurgitation at baseline. The mean reflux symptom index (RSI) at the initial pretreatment visit was 10.57 for rabeprazole and 12.06 for placebo. The mean RSI at the completion of the 12-week treatment period was 4 for rabeprazole and 5.38 for placebo. Although both rabeprazole and placebo groups had significant improvement of reflux symptom index and laryngeal finding, there was no statistically significant of the symptoms and laryngeal findings at the end of treatment between rabeprazole and placebo group. (p= 0.143) However, patients with positive pH monitoring, RSI significantly decreased in rabeprazole group compared to placebo (0.017). Where as in pH negative subgroup, there were no significant difference of symptom score improvement between rabeprazole and placebo. (p > 0.05) 22 of the 30 patients underwent video laryngoscopy at baseline and theend of treatment. There was no differences in pretreatment and % improvement of RFS at the end of study between rabeprazole (7.43+2.82) and placebo group. (7.63+2.60) (p=0.84) In subgroup of previous medication used, rabeprazole can improve RSI symptoms 81.78%. There was no adverse reaction demonstrated in both groups. Conclusions : Both rabeprazole and placebo improved reflux symptom index compared to baseline. Rabeprazole improves clinical symptoms and laryngeal signs in LPR patients with positive 24-hour pH monitoring results. However, in patients with positive 24-hour pH monitoring results, successful treatment was observed more frequently in rabeprazole group than placebo. This results suggests that a 24-hour pH monitoring is helpful in identification of patients likely to response to high dose PPI therapy.
Creative Commons License