Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคผื่นผิวหนังบริเวณมือของพยาบาลวิชาชีพโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and related factors of hand dermatitis among registered nurses at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Second Advisor
พรทิพย์ ภูวบัณฑิตสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.672
Abstract
โรคผื่นผิวหนังบริเวณมือในบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ เป็นปัญหาที่พบได้บ่อยในงานอาชีวเวชปฏิบัติ แต่การศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาถึงปัญหานี้ยังมีน้อย การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคผื่นผิวหนังบริเวณมือของพยาบาลวิชาชีพโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ประชากรที่ศึกษาเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานการพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เก็บข้อมูลในเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2547 โดยส่งแบบสอบถามชนิดตอบเอง จำนวน 1,340 ฉบับ มีอัตราการตอบกลับร้อยละ 85.4 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราความชุกของโรคผื่นผิวหนังบริเวณมือในระหว่าง กันยายน พ.ศ. 2546 ถึงตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2547 เท่ากับร้อยละ 14.3 โรคผื่นผิวหนังบริเวณมือส่วนใหญ่เกิดในคนที่อายุน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 30 ปี มีประสบการณ์การทำงาน 1 ถึง 10 ปี หน่วยงานที่มีอัตราการเป็นโรคผื่นผิวหนังบริเวณมือที่พบมากที่สุดคือ อายุรกรรม ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคผื่นผิวหนังบริเวณมืออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) คือ (1) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ประวัติภูมิแพ้ ประวัติโรคผิวหนังอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ในอดีต (2) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานคือ คลอเฮกซิดีนที่เป็นสารเคมีในที่ทำงาน และ (3) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานบ้านคือการทำสวนปลูกต้นไม้ ส่วนปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงานไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับโรคผื่นผิวหนังบริเวณมือในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโรคผื่นผิวหนังบริเวณมือพบบ่อยในพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ประวัติภูมิแพ้ การสัมผัสสารในที่ทำงานและงานบ้านเป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนในการเกิดโรคผื่นผิวหนังบริเวณมือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Occupational Medicine practice, hand dermatitis is a common problem among health care personnel. However, there are few studies that assess epidemiology of this problem. Thus, the purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to examine the prevalence and related factors of hand dermatitis among registered nurses at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Study subjects were registered nurses who worked in nursing care in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The data were collected from 1}340 registered nurses during October 2004 by using the self-administered questionnaires, with its response rate was 85.4 percent. The results showed that the prevalence of the hand dermatitis among registered nurses who work in nursing care in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during September 2003 to October 2004 occurred at the rate of 14.3 persons per 100 persons per year. The most prevalence of hand dermatitis were found among nurses with [is less than or equal to] 30 years age agroup, 1-10 years working experience and working in Internal Medicine unit. Factors which were statistically significant associated with hand dermatitis (p < 0.01) were: (1) personal factors such as history of previous atopic eczema (2) occupational exposure factors such as hibitane (chorhexidine) (3) domestic work factors such as plantation, but work environment factors were not significanty associated with hand dermatitis. This study suggests that hand dermatitis is common among registered nurses. Atopy, occupational exposure and domestic work are contributing risk factors of hand dermatitis.
Share
COinS