Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินงานอาชีวอนามัยสำหรับบุคลากรโรงพยาบาล ตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานการรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล ของโรงพยาบาลภาครัฐ ในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2547
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Occupational health practice for healthcare workers compared to hospital accreditation criteria in Thai Governmental Hospitals, 2004
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
อดุลย์ บัณฑกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.670
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานอาชีวอนามัยสำหรับบุคลากร โรงพยาบาลของโรงพยาบาลภาครัฐ ทั่วประเทศ เก็บข้อมูล ระหว่าง เดือนสิงหาคม ถึง พฤศจิกายน 2547 โดยส่งแบบสอบถาม ทางไปรษณีย์ ถึงผู้รับผิดชอบการดำเนินงานอาชีวอนามัยสำหรับบุคลากรโรงพยาบาล จำนวน 515 แห่ง จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบ แบ่งชั้นตามขนาดโรงพยาบาล มีการตอบกลับ จำนวน 419 แห่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 81.4 และสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านอาชีว- อนามัยและการรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล จำนวน 7 ท่าน เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างโดย t-test, ANOVA และ Correlation ส่วนข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์นำเสนอด้วยข้อความเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า โรงพยาบาลทุกแห่งมีการดำเนินงานอาชีวอนามัยสำหรับบุคลากรโรงพยาบาล ส่วนใหญ่สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ระดับปฐมภูมิ มีขนาดน้อยกว่า 121 เตียง เข้าร่วมแต่ยังไม่ผ่านการรับรองมาตรฐานหรือคุณภาพ มีรูปแบบการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการดำเนินงานร่วมกับหน่วยงานผู้รับผิดชอบ ไม่มีการแยกหน่วยงานอาชีวอนามัยออกเป็นอิสระ ทีมงานด้านอาชีวอนามัยประกอบด้วยพยาบาลหรือนักวิชาการ โดยมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ไม่มีความรู้และไม่มีเครื่องมือด้านอาชีวอนามัยด้านข้อมูลการจัดบริการอาชีวอนามัยสำหรับบุคลากรโรงพยาบาล ซึ่งมีการประเมินเป็น 5 ระดับ พบว่า ในภาพรวมการดำเนินงานอาชีวอนามัยสำหรับบุคลากรโรงพยาบาล อยู่ในระดับต่ำและพบว่า ระดับความพร้อมในการจัดบริการอาชีว- อนามัยทั้ง 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านการจัดองค์กร ด้านบุคลากร ด้านนโยบายและด้านทรัพยากร มากกว่าร้อยละ 60 มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยอยู่ใน ระดับต่ำ โดยด้านการจัดองค์กรมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (2.27) ขณะที่ด้านบุคลากรมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด (1.93) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการ ดำเนินงานอาชีวอนามัยสำหรับบุคลากรโรงพยาบาล ระหว่างโรงพยาบาลที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการรับรองมาตรฐานหรือคุณภาพ ในภาพรวมพบว่า ปัจจัยระดับความพร้อมในการจัดบริการอาชีวอนามัยทั้ง 4 ด้าน มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสูง ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการดำเนินงานอาชีวอนามัยสำหรับบุคลากรโรงพยาบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ 1.ปัจจัยด้านหน่วยงาน ได้แก่ ระดับบริการโรงพยาบาล ขนาดโรงพยาบาล การจัดทำมาตรฐานหรือคุณภาพ การแยกหน่วยงาน อาชีวอนามัย การมีเครื่องมืออาชีวอนามัย 2.ปัจจัยด้านทีมงาน ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาที่รับผิดชอบงานอาชีว- อนามัย การศึกษาหรือการอบรมด้านอาชีวอนามัย การรับผิดชอบงาน 3.ปัจจัยระดับความพร้อมในการจัดบริการอาชีวอนามัย ได้แก่ ด้านการจัดองค์กร ด้านบุคลากร ด้านนโยบาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study was to explore the occupational health (OH) practice for healthcare workers (HCW) in Thai Governmental Hospitals. From August to November 2004, questionnaires were mailed directly to the responsible person of OH practice in 515 hospitals stratified sampled by number of beds. The response rate was 81.4 % (n=419). In-depth interviews were conducted for 7 occupational health and hospital accreditation experts. T-test, ANOVA and Correlation were used for statistical analyses. In-depth interviews were presented in text. The result of this study revealed that all participating hospitals provided OH service for HCW. Most hospitals were attached to the Ministry of Public Health, provided primary service, had less than 121 beds, and participated in quality improvement activities. Almost all hospitals appointed a committee in which OH personnel were included as core component but OH unit was not independent. Most of OH staffs were female nurses with mean age of 38 years old. More than half of OH staffs did not have OH qualification and proper equipment. The OH practices were assessed by 5 rating scales and found in general that the OH practice for HCW was quite low. The readiness of providing OH service comprised of 4 aspects: organization, personnel, policy and resource. For each aspect, approximately 60% of the hospitals were rated as low. “Organization" was rated highest (2.27) while “Personnel" scored lowest (1.93). Comparing between quality accredited and not -accredited hospitals, the readiness OH service differed significantly across all 4 aspects. Factors significantly associated with OH practice for HCW were as followed: “Organization factors" (health service level, number of beds, quality improvement activity, independent OH unit, proper equipment), “personnel factors" (gender, age, education level, duration of work in OH, studying or training in OH, working full time), and “ the readiness of providing OH service factors"(organization, personnel, policy, resource). Whilesome hospitals pointed out that under-qualified OH staffs and lacked of independently responsible staffs could potentially impeded OH service. Expert interviews suggested a multidisciplinary committee with qualified OH staffs. Occupational health element related to accreditation criteria should be developed to attract top manager’s attention, and set as a guideline for OH practice. In conclusion, this study revealed that OH practice for HCW in Thai Governmental Hospitals had low score. However, it could be improved through hospital accreditation criteria activity by development of specific criteria for OH service, particularly those for HCW to sustain quality improvement activities in hospitals.
Share
COinS