Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรโรงพยาบาลระยอง ปี พ.ศ. 2545
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Job satisfaction of Rayong Hospital's personnel in 2002
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.665
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรโรงพยาบาลระยองในแต่ละด้านและรวมทุกด้าน รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มี ผลต่อความพึงพอใจ เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือน สิงหาคม 2544 ถึง มีนาคม 2545 โดยใช้เแบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตัวเองให้บุคลากรโรงพยาบาลระยองจำนวน 1,084 คนเป็นผู้ตอบ โดยส่งแบบสอบถามผ่านหัวหน้าฝ่าย/กลุ่มงานต่างๆ ของโรงพยาบาลระยอง มีผู้ตอบ 896 คน คิดเป็นอัตราการตอบกลับร้อยละ 82.66 ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ร้อยละส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานกับปัจจัยลักษณะบุคคล ทดสอบโดยใช้ไคสแคว์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) บุคลากรโรงพยาบาลระยองส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุเฉลี่ย 34.3 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ร้อยละ 39.7 บุคลากรเกินครงหนึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่มงานการพยาบาล ตำแหน่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นพยาบาลและมีรายได้อยู่ในช่วง 10,000-29,999 บาท ร้อยละ 41.2 2) บุคลากรโรงพยาบาลระยองมีความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานเฉลี่ยรวมทั้ง 11 ด้านอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (mean=3.56, S.D.=0.46) แต่ละด้านความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยความพึงพอใจในด้านความลัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมงานมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (mean=3.80, S.D.=0.70) ส่วนด้านผลประโยชน์เกื้อกูลและสวัสดิการมีค่าเฉลี่ยตํ่าสุด (mean=3.17, S.D.=0.77) ระดับความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรรายด้านและรวมทุกด้าน แยกตามประ๓ทบุคลากร พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ระดับปานกลาง 3) ปัจจัยลักษณะบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) คือ เพศ อายุ และประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงาน ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานโดยรวมกับประเภทบุคลากรพบว่า ความพึงพอใจระดับมากของลูกจ้างประจำมี สัดส่วนคิดเป็นร้อยละสูงที่สุด (ร้อยละ 30.7) 4) ปัญหา/อุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในภาพรวมได้แก่ ด้านผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ด้านระบบการปฏิบัติงาน ด้านผู้บริหาร/ผู้บังคับบัญชา และด้านเครื่องมือ/อุปกรณ์ ความรู้จากงานวิจัยนี้ อาจเป็นแนวทางในการบริหารงานด้านบุคคล การสร้างแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานทั้งในด้านการจัดสวัสดิการที่เหมาะสม การปรับปรุงสภาพการปฏิบัติงาน การบริหารจัดการในองค์กรเพื่อให้บุคลากรมีความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อนำไปสู่การบริการที่มีคุณภาพ รวมทั้งนำปัญหา ข้อเสนอแนะของบุคลากร มาปรับปรุงแก้ไขต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional study was to study job satisfaction of Rayong hospital's personnel เท each part and total parts including factors that affect job satisfaction. The study was conducted during August 2001 to March 2002 by sending self administered questionnaires to Rayong hospital' s personnel 1,084 persons through heads of Rayong hospital departments. The response rate was 82.66 percent (869 persons). Quantitative data was analyzed by mean and S.D. and qualitative data was analyzed by percent. The relationship between job satisfaction and factors was tested by Chi-square test. The results were 1) Most of Rayong hospital' s personnel were female, had mean age of 34.3 years, graduated in bachelor degree 39.7%, more than 50% of personnel in department of nursing, and most of them were nurses. Nearly 50% of personnel had income between 10,000-29,999 baht. 2) Total job satisfaction in Rayong hospital' s personnel was of medium level (mean=3.56, S.D. = 0.46) and job satisfaction related to factors in the job was of medium level. The interpersonal relations with peers was the factor which had highest average score (mean=3.80, S.D. =0.70) and the lowest average score was the benefit and welfare (mean=3.17, S.D. =0.77). Total job satisfaction in Rayong hospital' s personnel by personal type was of medium level and job satisfaction related to factors in the job was of medium level. 3) The personal factors which significantly related to total job satisfaction and job satisfaction related to factors in the job were sex, age and working experience (p<0.05). The relationship between total job satisfaction and personal type revealed that permanent employee had the highest percent (30.7%) for high level total job satisfaction. 4) The major working problems were hospital officer, working system, supervisor and equipments. The result of this study should be considered to prepare the guideline for human administration, produce motivation by providing suitable welfares and make a good working condition in order to promote job satisfaction in hospital personnel for good services. Organizational management concern with suggestions from hospital personnel, and correction of problems should be done.
Creative Commons License