Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคของนิสิตนักศึกษา คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ชั้นปีที่ 6 ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adversity quotient of veterinary students 6th year in faculty fo veterinary science in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.647
Abstract
ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการเผชิญ และฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคของนิสิตนักศึกษาคณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ ชั้นปีที่ 6 ในประเทศไทย และ พิจารณาว่ามีปัจจัยใดบ้างที่มีส่วนสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรค สำหรับแบบสอบถามที่ส่งไปยังกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาเป็นจำนวน 498 ชุด ได้กลับคืนมาทั้งสิ้น 328 ชุด คิดเป็นอัตราการตอบกลับร้อยละ 66.3 เครื่องมือหลักที่ใช้ในการวิจัย แบบสอบถามความคาดหวังในวิชาชีพสัตวแพทย์และแบบประเมินความสามารถในการเผชิญ และฟันฝ่าอุปสรรค วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและ ทำการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ กับการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรค โดย ใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ค่าระดับความความคาดหวังในวิชาชีพสัตวแพทย์อยู่ในเกณฑ์สูง ทั้งด้านความคาดหวังต่อเนื้องาน และ ความคาดหวังต่อระดับคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานค่าระดับความสามารถในการเผชิญ และฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคมีคะแนนรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง ผลของการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงคู่ พบว่า ภูมิลำเนาที่เติบโต และ ความคาดหวังในวิชาชีพสัตวแพทย์มีความสัมพันธ์กับความ สามารถในการเผชิญ และฟันฝ่าอุปสรรค โดย r = 0.109 (p = 0.05) และ r = 0.222 (p = 0.01) ตามลำดับ แต่เมื่อนำตัวแปรดังกล่าวเข้าวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณพบว่ามีเพียงตัวแปรความคาดหวังในวิชาชีพสัตวแพทย์ที่ยังคงสามารถทำนายความสามารถ ในการเผชิญ และฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคของนิสิตนักศึกษา ฯ ซึ่งสามารถเขียนอยู่ในรูปของสมการพยากรณ์ดังนี้ Y (ความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรค) = 97.51 + 0.28 (ความคาดหวังในวิชาชีพสัตวแพทย์)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the Adversity Quotients (AQ) of the 6th year Veterinary students in Thailand and to identify factors related to the AQ. There were 328 returned questionnaires out of 498 sent out giving 66.3% response rate. Veterinarians’ Professional Expectation and Adversity Quotients Questionnaires were the main instruments used. The data were described using standard descriptive statistics. Relationships between factors and the AQ were analyzed using Multiple Linear Regression Analysis. The results revealed that the average of the Veterinarians’ Professional Expectation in total was at high level in both Work’s Content Expectation and Quality of Work’s Life Expectation. The average of the AQ in total was at medium to high level. By bivariate correlation, domiciles and the Veterinarians’ Professional Expectation were positively and significantly related to the AQ at r = 0.109 (p = 0.05) and r = 0.222 (p = 0.01) respectively. Only was Veterinarians’ Professional Expectation independently associated with the AQ by multiple regression analysis. The prediction function derived from the analysis was as follow: YAdversity Quotient = 97.51+0.28(Veterinarians’ Professional Expectation)
Creative Commons License