Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับบิลิรูบินและภาวะตัวเหลืองผิดปกติในทารกแรกเกิดไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predictive nomogram for hyperbilirubinemia in Thai newborns
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรางค์ นุชประยูร
Second Advisor
สุวิมล สรรพวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.637
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อสร้างกราฟ PREDICTIVE NOMOGRAM ของระดับบิลิรูบินของเด็กไทยซึ่งสามารถใช้พยากรณ์ภาวะตัวเหลืองได้ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย: ศึกษาจากทารกที่คลอดครบกำหนดจำนวน 392 ราย (อายุครรภ์{601}37 สัปดาห์และน้ำหนักตัวมากกว่า 2500 กรัม) ซึ่งคลอดที่ร.พ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ด้วยวิธีผ่าท้องคลอดในช่วงพ.ย. 2546 พ.ค.2547 โดยทารกที่ได้รับการส่องไฟ ทารกที่มีกลุ่มเลือดเอหรือบีและมารดากลุ่มเลือดโอ ทารกที่มีภาวะขาดเอนไซม์ G6PD จะถูกคัดออกจากการสร้าง Nomogram ทารกจะได้รับการตรวจร่างกายและวัดค่าบิลิรูบินทางผิวหนังโดยใช้เครื่อง BILICHECK 1ครั้งต่อวันเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย4วันติดกัน โดยนำค่าบิลิรูบินที่ได้มาหาค่าเปอร์เซนไทล์ เพื่อสร้างกราฟ HOUR-SPECIFIC TRANSCUTANEOUS BILIRUBIN ผลการวิจัย: ทารกจำนวน 284 รายที่เข้าเกณฑ์ในการสร้างกราฟ HOUR-SPECIFIC TRANSCUTANEOUS BILIRUBIN ระดับบิลิรูบินทางผิวหนังที่75เปอร์เซนต์ไทล์เมื่ออายุ24, 48, 72, 96 ชั่วโมง คือ 6.0, 9.0, 10.5, {601}10.5มก/ดล.ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาพบทารกได้รับการส่องไฟ 32 รายมีระดับบิลิรูบินทางผิวหนังมากกว่า 95 เปอร์เซนไทล์ 23 คน(72%) มีความไวต่อการส่องไฟ 71% ความจำเพาะต่อการส่องไฟ90% มีค่า likelihood ratio(LR)เท่ากับ 7.5 ทารกทั้ง 32 คน(100%)ที่ได้รับการส่องไฟมีระดับค่าตัวเหลืองมากกว่า 75 เปอร์เซนไทล์ มีความไวต่อการส่องไฟ100% ความจำเพาะต่อการส่องไฟ 53% LRเท่ากับ 2.1 ไม่พบว่าทารกที่มีระดับบิลิรูบินต่ำกว่า 40 เปอร์เซนไทล์มีความเสี่ยงต่อการส่องไฟ สรุปผลการวิจัย: กราฟ HOUR-SPECIFIC TRANSCUTANEOUS BILIRUBIN สามารถพยากรณ์ภาวะตัวเหลืองที่ต้องการรักษาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
OBJECTIVE : To construct a predictive of hour-specific bilirubin nomogram in Thai fullterm newborns . SETTING : Pediatric neonatal unit, Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. METHODS : Three hundred ninety two infants (GA 37 wks and BW 2500gm ) born by cesarean section between November 2003 and May 2004 were included for the study. Transcutaneous bilirubin (TcB) levels (by Bilicheck device) were measured once daily for 4 consecutive days .The data from newborns with phototherapy, G6PD deficiency, and ABO incompatibility were excluded. A percentile based bilirubin nomogram was constructed from hour specific transcutaneous values of newborns who do not meet exclusion criteria. RESULTS : Percentile-based bilirubin measurement was constructed from 284 healthy infants. TcB values at 75 percentile were 6.0, 9.0, 10.5, 10.5 mg/dl at 24, 48, 72, 96 hours respectively. Of 32 infants who had significant hyperbilirubinemia requiring phototherapy, and 23 (72%) had TcB above 95 percentile. (Likelihood ratio (LR) =7.5, sensitivity =71%, specificity =90%), and thirty-two infants who phototherapy were above 75 percentile. ( LR =2.1, sensitivity =100%, speicificity = 53%). There was no risk for phototherapy whose TcB below 40 percentile . CONCLUSIONS : The hour-specific transcutaneous bilirubin can predict newborn at risk for significant hyperbilirubinemia and phototherapy.
Share
COinS