Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอ็ชไอวีในกลุ่มนักเรียน ที่ศึกษาอยู่ในระบบการศึกษานอกโรงเรียนกรุงเทพมหานคร ปี พ.ศ. 2547
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk behaviors for HIV infection among students in the Bangkok metropolitan non-formal education system
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
ไพบูลย์ โลห์สุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.627
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ความรู้และเจตคติเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับความรู้และเจตคติกับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ของกลุ่มนักเรียนที่ศึกษาในระบบการศึกษานอกโรงเรียนกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเองที่ดัดแปลงมาจากโครงการเฝ้าระวังพฤติกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ของสำนักระบาดวิทยา กรมควบคุมโรค กระทรวงสาธารณสุข จำนวนตัวอย่าง 400 คน เป็นนักเรียนชาย 200 คน นักเรียนหญิง 200 คน โดยทำการศึกษาระหว่าง วันที่ 15 ธันวาคม 2547-15 กุมภาพันธ์ 2548 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นักเรียนที่ศึกษาในระบบการศึกษานอกโรงเรียนกรุงเทพมหานครมีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีด้านประสบการณ์การมีเพศสัมพันธ์โดยรวม (ร้อยละ 72.2) ความรู้ในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีอยู่ในระดับดี แต่ระดับเจตคติในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรสของบิดามารดา และบุคคลที่พักอาศัยอยู่ด้วย (p < 0.05) ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการพิจารณาการดำเนินงานด้านสาธารณสุข เพื่อลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในกลุ่มนักเรียนที่ศึกษาในระบบการศึกษานอกโรงเรียนในประเทศไทยอย่างมีประสิทธิผลยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the risk behaviors for HIV infection, the knowledge and attitude about HIV prevention, relationship between personal factors and risk behaviors and relationship between the knowledge and attitude and risk behavior among students in the Bangkok Metropolitan non-formal education system. The data were collected by self-administered questionnaires adapted from the surveillance project on behavior related to HIV infection, the Bureau of Epidemiology, Department of Disease Control, Ministry of Public health. The were 400 respondents with 200 males and 200 females. The data were collected between 15 December 2004-15 February 2005. The results showed that 72.2%. of the students in non-formal education system had risk behaviors for HIV infection. Their knowledges about HIV prevention were in good level but their attitudes about HIV prevention were low. The factors significantly related to the risk behaviors for HIV infection were gender, age, educational level, marital status, and the person whom the students stayed with (p-value<0.05). The results of this study might be used as the information for consideration of effective public health intervention in order to reduce the risk behaviors for HIV infection among students in non-formal education in Thailand.
Creative Commons License