Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเครียด คุณภาพชีวิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของพนักงานโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปขนาดกลาง เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พ.ศ. 2547
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress, quality of life and related factors of the employees in the medium-size garment factories at Bangkok 2004
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.619
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุด เวลาใด เวลาหนึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษา อัตราความชุกของความเครียด,คุณภาพชีวิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของพนักงานโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปขนาดกลาง เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พ.ศ. 2547 เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ชนิดตอบด้วยตนเองในช่วง ธันวาคม 2547 – กุมภาพันธ์ 2548 จากพนักงานจำนวน 1465 ฉบับ จะถูกส่งไปยัง พนักงานโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปขนาดกลาง เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 3 โรงงาน ซึ่งได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับทั้งหมด 1186 ฉบับ คิดเป็น ร้อยละ 81.0 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอัตราความชุกของ ความเครียดระดับเกินเกณฑ์ปกติ และคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับดีของพนักงานโรงงาน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 28.7 และ 19.8 ตามลำดับ และมี ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความเครียดของพนักงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ ลักษณะที่พัก จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว จำนวนคนที่ต้องเลี้ยงดูความร้อน ทำงานเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ ลักษณะการจ้างงาน และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงผกผันกับความเครียดของพนักงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ คือ สถานะทางการเงินของครอบครัว แรงสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว การยอมรับของหัวหน้า แรงสนับสนุนจากเพื่อน ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ อายุ รายได้ต่อเดือน ระดับการศึกษา สถานะทางการเงินของครอบครัว ระยะเวลาการทำงาน( ปี) ตำแหน่ง แรงสนับสนุนครอบครัว บุคคลในครอบครัวรับรู้ความกังวลใจ ความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ หัวหน้ายอมรับ แรงสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้า และ เพื่อน และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงผกผันกับคุณภาพชีวิต ของพนักงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติประกอบด้วย จำนวนคนที่ต้องเลี้ยงดู ลักษณะที่พัก ระยะเวลาทำงานแต่ละวัน ( ชม. ต่อ วัน ) ลักษณะการทำงานเป็น ( กะ / ทำทั้งวัน ) เสียง ฝุ่น ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียด และคุณภาพชีวิตของพนักงานโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปขนาดกลาง เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และมีข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อลดความเครียดและมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีของพนักงานดังนี้คือ ควรปรับปรุงด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการปฏิบัติงาน ด้านลักษณะงานที่รับผิดชอบด้านลักษณะการบังคับบัญชาของหัวหน้า ด้านความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ และด้านผลตอบแทนที่เป็นตัวเงิน สวัสดิการต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this cross – sectional descriptive study were to determine the prevalence rates of high psychological stress and high quality of life, and their related factors among the employees in medium – size garment factories at Bangkok. Data was collected by self – administered questionnaires between December 2004 and February 2005 from 1,465 target employees at 3 garment factories at Bangkok. However, only 1,186 employees returned the questionnaires with the response rate of 81.0 percent. The prevalence rates of high psychological stress and high quality of life among employees were 28.7 and 19.8 percents respectively. Factors which were positively and significantly associated with psychological stress included type of residence, number of family members and dependants, type of employment, presence of heat and health hazard in the workplace. While factors which were inversely and significantly associated with psychological stress were family financial status and social supports from family members, manager and colleagues. Concerning the quality of life, factors which were positively and significantly associated with high quality of life included age, educational level salary, family financial status, working duration, job position opportunity for career development and social support from family members, manger and colleague. And factors which were significantly inversely and inversely associated with quality of life were number of dependants, type of residence, number of working hours per day, time of work, and presence of noise and dust in the workplace. In conclusion, psychological stress and quality of life of the employees in the garment factories in Bangkok might be mitigated and improved by : the improvement of working condition; the increase in social support from the manager, and; the increase in salary and the opportunity for career development.
Share
COinS