Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการบริโภคโสมต่อแลคเตทเทรสโซลในชายไทยสุขภาพดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of ginseng consumption on lactate threshold in healthy Thai men
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ กุละพัฒน์
Second Advisor
วิไล อโนมะศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.614
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการบริโภคโสมต่อแลคเตทเทรสโชลในชายไทยสุขภาพดี กลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าร่วมโครงการศึกษาวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนจ่าพยาบาลจำนวน 60 คน อายุระหว่าง 17-22 ปี ได้ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยการจับสลากประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่ได้รับโสมจำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารหลอกจำนวน 30 คน เริ่มต้นทำการทดสอบวัดระดับกรดแลคติคในเลือดด้วยการปั่นจักรยานเพื่อคำนวณหาแลคเตทเทรสโชล และหลังจากบริโภคโสมหรือสารหลอกในปริมาณ 3 กรัมต่อวันเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ได้ทำการทดสอบเพื่อคำนวณหาแลคแตทเทรสโชลซ้ำตามเดิม รวมทั้งทำการวัดสมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจน และการสร้างคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพื่อคำนวณค่าอัตราการเผาผลาญไขมัน และคาร์โบไฮเดรต โดยผลข้อมูลของแลคเตทเทรสโชลที่นำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบโดยใช้สถิติ ANCOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าแลคเตทเทรสโชล ค่าอัตราการเผาผลาญไขมันและคาร์โบไฮเดรต ค่าความดัน systolic และ diastolic ขณะพัก ค่างานสูงสุด และค่าเวลาทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางกายในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโสมมีค่าไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารหลอก และไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ผิดปกติจากการวัดการทำงานของตับ และไตหลังการบริโภคโสม สรุปได้ว่าการบริโภคโสมในปริมาณ 3 กรัมต่อวันเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ไม่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแลคเตทเทรสโชลสมรรถภาพทางกาย อัตราการเผาผลาญไขมัน และคาร์โบไฮเดรตในขณะออกกำลังกายในนักเรียนจ่าพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of ginseng consumption of lactate threshold in healthy Thai men. Sixty male Naval nursing students, aged 17-22 years old, were randomized into either the ginseng (n = 30) or placebo group (n = 30). Blood lactic acid levels for determination of lactate threshold (LT) were tested during a cycle ergometer work at baseline. After 8 weeks of daily intake of 3 g of ginseng or placebo, LT were repeated. Steady state oxygen consumption and carbon dioxide production rates were assessed upon the study completion. The main outcome on LT was analyzed using analysis of covariance (ANCOVA). LT, fat oxidation, carbohydrate oxidation, systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), total time, and maximum workload of physical performance test in the ginseng group were similar to those of the placebo group. There were no abnormal changes of selected measures of liver and renal functions with ginsent administration. These results suggest that daily administration of 3 g ginseng for 8-week period did not improve certain measures of physical performance nor fat and carbohydrate oxidation rates during submaximal exercise in the Naval nursing studens.
Share
COinS