Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Neurovascular anatomy of the penis for sex reassignment surgery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กายวิภาคของระบบประสาทและหลอดเลือดในองคชาต เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการผ่าตัดแปลงเพศ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichet Sampatanukul
Second Advisor
Sirachai Jindarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.717
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากายวิภาคของระบบประสาทและหลอดเลือดบริเวณ shaft และ hilum ของ องคชาต รวมทั้งเส้นประสาทที่ไปยัง glans penis สำหรับนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการผ่าตัดแปลงเพศ และการผ่าตัดอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองคชาตต่อไป วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ทำการศึกษาเส้นทางและรูปแบบของ deep dorsal veins, dorsal arteries และ dorsal nerves ตลอดความยาวของ shaft ในอาจารย์ใหญ่ที่เสียชีวิตใหม่ๆ จำนวน 32 ท่าน ในส่วนบริเวณ hilum ทำการ dissect อาจารย์ใหญ่เพศชายที่เก็บรักษาแบบ soft-preserved จำนวน 11 ท่าน สังเกตและบันทึก ข้อมูลของเส้นประสาทและหลอดเลือดแดงที่พบ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้การวิเคราะห์ทาง immunohistochemistry ในการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของเส้นประสาทที่ไปยัง glans penis และลักษณะของ genital corpuscles ในชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อของอาจารย์ใหญ่เพศชาย 32 ท่าน และยังทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่พบใน glans clitoris จากชิ้นเนื้อเยื่ออาจารย์ใหญ่เพศหญิงจำนวน 3 ท่าน ผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาที่ shaft พบว่าในอาจารย์ใหญ่ 22 ท่าน จากทั้งหมด 32 ท่าน มี dorsal arteries ทั้ง 2 ข้าง (ซ้าย-ขวา) ขณะที่ในอาจารย์ใหญ่ 10 ท่านที่เหลือมี dorsal arteries เส้นเดียว มักเป็นข้างซ้าย ระยะทางเฉลี่ยระหว่าง dorsal arteries ทั้ง 2 ข้างที่คอขององคชาต เท่ากับ 1.77 เซนติเมตร อย่างไรก็ตามใน อาจารย์ทุกท่านพบว่ามี dorsal nerves ทั้ง 2 ข้าง จากส่วนฐานถึงส่วนคอขององคชาต dorsal nerves แตกแขนงออกเป็นเส้นย่อยหลายเส้นในทิศทางขนานกัน สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มที่ทอดตัวตามผิวทางด้าน dorsolateral ของ shaft และแทงผ่านเข้าไปเลี้ยงในส่วนของ glans penis ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 2 ทอดตัวแผ่ออกไปทางด้านข้างของ shaft ไปเลี้ยงด้านข้างและด้านท้องของ shaft ระยะทางเฉลี่ยระหว่าง เส้นประสาทแขนงหลักใกล้แนวกลางทั้ง 2 ข้างที่ไปสู่ glans เท่ากับ 1.18 เซนติเมตร ตรงบริเวณ hilum พบว่าหลอดเลือดที่มาเลี้ยงองคชาตมีการผันแปรของรูปแบบค่อนข้างมาก ตัวอย่างเช่น การพบ accessory pudendal arteries ซึ่งเป็นหลอดเลือดเสริมที่มาเลี้ยงองคชาต การพบว่า cavernous และ bulbourethral arteries มีหลายเส้น และมีจุดกำเนิดมาได้จากหลายที่ เป็นต้น สำหรับผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ทาง immunohistochemistry แสดงให้เห็นว่า dorsal nerves ที่เข้าสู่ glans จะแตกแขนงย่อยลงเรื่อยๆ และพบอยู่หนาแน่นรอบ urethra ตรง ส่วนปลายของ glans นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างทั้งในด้านโครงสร้างภายในและลักษณะของ genital corpuscles ระหว่าง glans penis และ glans clitoris สรุปผล ข้อมูลทางกายวิภาคของระบบประสาทและหลอดเลือดในองคชาต ซึ่งได้จากงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ จะให้แนวทางที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับการนำไปใช้ในการผ่าตัดแปลงเพศ รวมทั้งการผ่าตัดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองคชาตและการผ่าตัดในเชิงกรานอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To determine the neurovascular anatomy along the penile shaft and in the penile hilum, including glanular innervation for applying to sex reassignment surgery and other penile surgical procedures. Materials and methods: The topography of the deep dorsal veins, and the dorsal arteries and nerves along the penile shaft was investigated in 32 fresh adult cadavers. 11 soft-preserved adult male cadavers were dissected to document the neurovascular structures in the penile hilum. Concerning the innervation of the glans penis, immunohistochemical study was employed to observe and document the distribution of the dorsal nerves and the genital corpuscles in 32 adult male cadavers. The clitoral specimens were obtained from 3 cadavers for comparative study of the distribution of nerves and the genital corpuscles. Results: On the shaft, the dorsal artery was present bilaterally in 22 of 32 cadavers; however, it was present unilaterally in remaining cadavers, predominantly on the left. The mean distance between the left and right dorsal arteries at the neck of the penis was 1.77 cm. The dorsal nerve was identified bilaterally in all cadavers. From the root to the neck of the penis, it fanned out into small branches that divided into two groups. The first group of fibers innervating the glans coursed along the dorsolateral surface of the shaft and pierced the entire area of the corona of the penis posteriorly. The other group diverged to distribute throughout the lateral surface of the shaft to innervate the lateral and ventral portions of the shaft. The mean distance between the left and right medial main branches of the dorsal nerves, which terminated in the glans penis, was 1.18 cm. In the hilum, the penile arterial supply showed several anatomical variations such as the presence of accessory pudendal arteries, multiple cavernous and bulbourethral arteries, and the origin of cavernous and bulbourethral arteries. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that the main branches of the dorsal nerves after entering the glans divided into terminal branches that concentrated around the urethra. Also, there were differences in the genital corpuscles and the structures within the glans penis and glans clitoris. Conclusion: This detailed anatomy of the neurovascular structures along the penis can provide a valuable guide for applying to sex reassignment surgery, other penile surgical procedures and pelvic surgeries.
Share
COinS