Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of moderate hypothermia on intestinal ischemia-reperfusion injury in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิร่างกายต่ำระดับปานกลางต่อภาวะการบาดเจ็บจากลำไส้ขาดเลือดและมีเลือดกลับคืนในหนู
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisarn Vejchapipat
Second Advisor
Yong Pooworawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.715
Abstract
Intestinal ischemia-reperfusion (IR) is a serious condition with high mortality. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of moderate hypothermia on intestinal IR in rats. Four groups of rats were studied, n=8 per group: A) sham at normothermia (36 ํ-38 ํC); B) 30 min intestinal ischemia followed by 90 min reperfusion at normothermia; C) sham at moderate hypothermia (32 ํ-34 ํC); and D) 30 min intestinal ischemia followed by 90 min reperfusion at moderate hypothermia. Serum levels of tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-alpha), interleukin 1-beta (IL-1beta), and soluble intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (sICAM-1) were determined using ELISA and intestinal histological injury was graded. The results showed that serum TNF-alpha and sICAM-1 levels were increased significanty together with intestinal injury following intestinal IR at normothermia. The elevation of serum sICAM-1 levels and tissue injury were attenuated by moderate hypothermia.There was no difference in serum IL-1beta among all groups. In addition, there was no difference in serum TNF-alpha, sICAM-1 or intestinal histology between sham animals at normothermia and sham animals at moderate hypothermia. In conclusion, moderate hypothermia ameliorates intestinal injury and the elevation of serum sICAM-1 following intestinal IR. Moderate hypothermia can be applied in sham animals without affecting serum TNF-alpha, IL-1beta, slCAM-1 levels and intestinal histology
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะลำไส้ขาดเลือดและมีเลือดกลับคืนเป็นภาวะร้ายแรงที่มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิร่างกายต่ำระดับปานกลางต่อภาวะการบาดเจ็บจากลำไส้ขาดเลือดและมีเลือดกลับคืนในหนู โดยแบ่งสัตว์ทดลองออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 ตัว ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่อุณหภูมิร่างกายปกติ (36 ถึง 38 องศาเซลเซียส) กลุ่มที่ 2 ทำให้ลำไส้ขาดเลือด 30 นาทีและมีเลือดกลับคืน 90 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิร่างกายปกติ กลุ่มที่ 3 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่อุณหภูมิร่างกายต่ำระดับปานกลาง (32 ถึง 34 องศาเซลเซียส) และกลุ่มที่ 4 ทำให้ลำไส้ขาดเลือด 30 นาที และมีเลือดกลับคืน 90 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิร่างกายต่ำระดับปานกลาง วัดระดับ Tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) Interleukin 1-beta (IL-1beta) และ soluble intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (sICAM-1) ในซีรั่มโดยใช้ ELISA และจัดระดับการบาดเจ็บของเนื้อเยื่อลำไส้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับ TNF-alpha ระดับ sICAM-1 ในซีรั่ม และการบาดเจ็บของลำไส้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังการเกิดภาวะลำไส้ขาดเลือดและมีเลือดกลับคืนที่อุณหภูมิร่างกายปกติ ส่วนอุณหภูมิร่างกายต่ำระดับปานกลางลดการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ sICAM-1 ในซีรั่มและลดการบาดเจ็บของเนื้อเยื่อลำไส้ ทุกกลุ่มมีระดับ IL-1beta ในซีรั่มไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างระดับ TNF-alpha ระดับ sICAM-1 ในซีรั่ม และลักษณะของเนื้อเยื่อลำไส้ในกลุ่มควบคุมที่อุณหภูมิร่างกายปกติเทียบเท่ากับกลุ่มควบคุมที่อุณหภูมิร่างกายต่ำระดับปานกลาง โดยสรุปอุณหภูมิร่างกายต่ำระดับปานกลางลดการบาดเจ็บของลำไส้และลดการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ sICAM-1 ในซีรั่มภายหลังการเกิดภาวะลำไส้ขาดเลือดและมีเลือดกลับคืน อุณหภูมิร่างกายต่ำระดับปานกลางสามารถนำมาใช้ในสัตว์ทดลองที่เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมได้ โดยไม่มีผลกระทบต่อระดับ TNF-alpha ระดับ IL-1beta ระดับ sICAM-1 ในซีรั่ม และลักษณะของเนื้อเยื่อลำไส้
Share
COinS