Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Radiation dose evaluation of multi detector CT for head and neck (Excluding the Brain)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณรังสีของเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีตัวรับรังสีหลายแถวสำหรับการถ่ายภาพรังสีศรีษะและคอ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukalaya Lerdlum
Second Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.713
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the radiation dose between two types of multiple detector rows CT. Radiation dose from various clinical protocol parameters for head and neck (not included the brain) were measured in radiology department, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital with 4 and 16 multi-detector rows CT (MDCT). Central and surface radiation doses were measured in PMMA head phantom with an ionization chamber is inserted. The weighted CT dose index (CTDI[subscript w]) and average dose (Dave) were calculated for all protocol parameters. Image noise was measured from CT monitor after scanning in each protocol parameters. CTDI[subscript w] values and image noise for two MDCT scanners are compared. CTDI[subscript w] values of 16 MDCT, used routine protocol parameter for sequential mode, is 66.36 mGy and CTDI[subscript vol] is 24.77 mGy for spiral mode. CTDI[subscript w] value for Sensation 4 in sequential and spiral mode is 60.24 mGy and CTDI[subscript voi], 29.59 mGy. The study can be concluded that the radiation doses of Siemens Sensation 4 MDCT scanner were significantly greater than Sensation 16 at the same protocol parameter. The image quality related to the protocol parameter, the lower kv and mAs might be degraded image quality. The quality criteria guidelines may be helpful in determining optimal parameters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีจากเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่มี ตัวรับรังสีหลายแถว สำหรับการถ่ายภาพรังสีศีรษะและคอ รวมทังเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของภาพรังสีจากการใช้ค่าตัวแปรในการใช้งานทางคลินิกที่แตกต่างกัน ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จุฬาลงกรณ์ มหาวิทยาลัย ในการศึกษานี้วัดปริมาณรังสีในหุ่นจำลองพลาสติกสำหรับส่วนศีรษะ และใส่หัววัดปริมาณรังสีลักษณะปากกา เข้าภายในหุ่นจำลอง ทำการคำนวณหาปริมาณรังสีเป็นค่าเฉลี่ย และ ดรรชนีชี้วัด ปริมาณรังสีของเอ็กซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ค่ารบกวนในภาพรังสีจะวัดจากจอแสดงภาพรังสีหลังจากเสร็จสิ้น กระบวนการสร้างภาพรังสี ในแต่ละค่าตัวแปร นำผลที่ได้ของเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ทั้ง 2 เครื่อง มาเปรียบเทียบกัน การศึกษานี้แสดงว่าปริมาณรังสีจากเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ Siemens Sensation 4 มากกว่าเครื่อง Siemens Sensation 16 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนคุณภาพของภาพรังสีจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าตัว แปรที่ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพรังสี ถ้าใช้ปริมาณรังสีน้อยคุณภาพของภาพรังสีจะเลวลง ตังนั้นแล้วการใช้ ข้อแนะนำสำหรับคุณภาพของภาพรังสีในการใช้งานจะมีส่วนช่วยในการเลือกใช้ค่าปริมาณรังสีที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS