Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness and safety of intra-articular injection of actovegin in osteoarthritis of the knee : a phase two clinical trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของยาฉีด Actovegin เข้าข้อเข่าในการรักษาผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม : การศึกษาทางคลินิกระยะที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawechai Tajapongvorachai
Second Advisor
Visanu Thamlikitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.707
Abstract
Background: Actovegin is a protein-free hemodialysate derived from calf blood and product essentially by ultra filtration. Clinical use and outcomes of the treatment of Actovegin for osteoarthritis was reported in a recent study which was a case series of intra-articular injection. It did not show any side effects due to small sample size. Objective: To study the effectiveness and side effect of intr-articular injection of Actovegin for the treatment of knee osteoarthritis. Study design: Comparative study design (before and after design). Materials and Methods; Forty-four patients with knee OA failed to conservative treatment were recruited into the study receiving Actovegin for 2 consecutive weeks. Outcome measured: The visual analog scale (VAS) pain, the duration for pain to resolve, global assessment and patient's satisfaction of effect, adverse effects and joint effusion assessment were employed as measurement of the outcomes. Results: There were statistically significant difference between before and after in all dimensions of VAS pain except pain at rest. These results corresponded to the patient's satisfaction and patient's global assessment. There were no statistically significant difference of the patient's satisfaction and patient's global assessment between week 1 and week 2. It might indicate the effect of Actovegin injection could be detected since the first week. These results corresponded to the duration to pain resolve (mean 6.3 days). There were no difference of the knee circumference before and after injection. Although the adverse effects of this present study ranged from 7.5 9.4%, those were minor such as effusion, inflammation or persistent pain. Conclusion: The present study revealed positive results of intra-articular injection of Actovegin. Further study in other perspective such as randomized control trial, cost effectiveness and details of economic study should be performed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: Actovegin เป็นสารที่ได้จากการสกัดเอาโปรตีนออกจากเลือดลูกวัว ด้วยวิธีการกรองอย่างละเอียดอ่อน (Ultrafiltration) และได้มีการนำยาชนิดนี้มาใช้ทางคลินิก มีรายงานผลการรักษาเบื้องต้นมาแล้ว คือผลของการฉีดยานี้เข้าข้อเข่าเพื่อการรักษาข้อเข่าเสื่อมแต่การศึกษานั้นมีข้อจำกัดในแง่จำนวนตัวอย่าง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและผลข้างเคียงของการใช้ Actovegin แบบฉีดเข้าข้อเพื่อรักษาข้อเข่าเสื่อม รูปแบบวิจัย: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการใช้ยา วิธีการ: ผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม จำนวน 44 คน ซึ่งไม่ได้ผลจากการรักษาแบบอนุรักษ์ ด้วยวิธีการรับประทานยาและกายภาพบำบัดแล้ว ผู้ป่วยเหล่านนี้จะได้รับยา Actovegin ฉีดเข้าข้อเข่าติดต่อกัน 2 ครั้งห่างกัน 1 สัปดาห์ การวัดผล: บันทึกระดับความเจ็บปวดในตารางแสดงความเจ็บปวด (VAS), ระยะเลาจนกระทั่งอาการเจ็บของข้อเข่าลดลง, เส้นรอบวงของข้อเข่า, ผลการรักษาในภาพรวมและระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย รวมทั้งผลข้างเคียงของยาที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการวิจัย: พบความแตกต่างของระดับความเจ็บปวดโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับการรักษาด้วยการฉีดยานี้เข้าข้อเข่าในทุกมิติของการวัด ยกเว้นการปวดเข่าในอิริยาบถพักเข่า ผลของการรักษาที่ดีขึ้นโดยระดับความเจ็บปวดข้อเข่าลดลงนี้สอดคล้องกันกับผลของระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย และการประเมินผลการรักษาโดยภาพรวม ซึ่งระดับความพึงพอใจและการประเมินผลการรักษาโดยภาพรวมในสัปดาห์ที่หนึ่งและสองไม่พบความแตกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แสดงว่าประสิทธิภาพของยานี้เกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่สัปดาห์แรกหลังฉีด โดยสอดคล้องกับระยะเวลาที่ผู้ป่วยประเมินว่ามีอาการปวดลดลง (เฉลี่ย 6.3 วัน) การศึกษานี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติของเส้นรอบวงข้อเข่าก่อนและหลังฉีดยา ส่วนผลข้างเคียงของยาพบเพียงร้อยละ 7.5 - 9.4 ซึ่งเป็นผลข้างเคียงที่ไม่รุนแรง สรุป: การฉีดยา Actovegin เข้าข้อนี้สามรถลดอาการปวดได้และมีผลข้างเคียงน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในแง่ของความคุ้มทุน รวมทั้งรูปแบบการวิจัยอื่นเพิ่มความมั่นใจในประสิทธิภาพของการรักษา
Share
COinS