Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effectiveness of shortwave diathermy in osteoarthritic knee : a randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของความร้อนลึกในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manathip Osiri
Second Advisor
Visanu Thamlikitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.701
Abstract
Background: Shortwave diathermy (SWD) has been prescribed for years without definitely scientific proof of its effect. Design and methodology of the previous studies were still questionable. Objective: To compare the effectiveness of SWD for pain relief in knee osteoarthritis. Study design: A double blind randomized placebo-controlled trial. Materials and Methods: One-hundred and thirty-two patients with knee pain were randomized to control group (n=66) receiving sham SWD, or treatment group (n=66) receiving SWD, 15-20 min/session, 3 sessions / week, for 3 consecutive weeks. Outcome measured: WOMAC score (total score, pain, stiffness, and function dimensions), gait speed, global assessment and patient's satisfaction. Results: There was no statistically significant difference between the treatment and control groups in all dimensions of WOMAC score, patient gait speed, global assessment and incidence of adverse events. Subgroup analysis based on baseline WOMAC score also demonstrated the same results. Only the patient's satisfaction score was significantly different (p=0.015); with higher percentage of very satisfied subjects in treatment group. The SWD compliance and amount of NSAID used were also higher in the treatment group. (p = 0.002, 0.021 respectively). But the percentage of subjects with good exercise compliance was higher in the control group. However, the two groups were non-comparable in the following parameters; duration of disease, SWD compliance, exercise compliance and amount of NSAID used. After statistical adjustment using multiple linear regressions analysis, a trivial improvement (approximately 9% difference) of WOMAC score in the treatment group over the control group was revealed. The adverse events of SWD were not serious and not different between 2 groups (approximately 6%). Conclusion: There was no evidence to confirm the effectiveness of SWD for OA knee patients using this treatment protocol. However, other SWD treatment protocolshould be re-evaluated to confirm the effectiveness
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา : มีการใช้ความร้อนลึกในการรักษาผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมมานาน แต่ไม่มีการศึกษาที่ดีพอจะยืนยันผลของความร้อนลึก ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องรูปแบบการศึกษา วิธีการ หรือการวัดผลอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมที่ชัดเจน วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย : เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ความร้อนลึกในการลดอาการปวดของผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม รูปแบบวิจัย : Double blind randomized placebo controlled trial วิธีการ : ผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมจำนวน 132 ราย ที่มีอาการปวดเข่า จะได้รับการประเมินระดับความปวด และวัดอัตราเร็วในการเดิน ผู้ป่วย 66 รายได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งได้รับการอบความร้อนลึกหลอก อีก 66 ราย เข้ากลุ่มรักษาซึ่งได้รับการอบความร้อนลึกจริง นานครั้งละ 15-20 นาที สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง ต่อเนื่อง 3 สัปดาห์ การวัดผล : ความแตกต่างของคะแนน WOMAC, อัตราเร็วในการเดิน, การประเมินผลการรักษาในภาพรวม, และระดับความพึงพอใจระหว่างสองกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัย : ไม่พบค่าความแตกต่างของคะแนน WOMAC ก่อนและหลังรักษา ไม่ว่าจะวิเคราะห์คะแนนรวม หรือวิเคราะห์แยกส่วน (คะแนนปวด,คะแนนความตึงหรือคะแนนความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน) นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์แบบกลุ่มย่อยแยกตามค่า WOMAC ก่อนการรักษาก็ได้ผลเช่นเดียวกัน ไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราเร็วในการเดิน,การประเมินผลการรักษาในภาพรวม และอุบัติการณ์ของผลข้างเคียงของความร้อนลึกระหว่างสองกลุ่ม แต่กลุ่มศึกษามีความพึงพอใจดีมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (ค่าพี 0.015) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มศึกษามารับการอบความร้อนลึกอย่างสม่ำเสมอดีมีจำนวนมากกว่า และมีการใช้ยาต้านอักเสบมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าพี 0.002, 0.021 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมมีจำนวนผู้บริหารกล้ามเนื้อเข่าสม่ำเสมอดีมากกว่า (ค่าพี <0.001) เมื่อนำปัจจัยที่แตกต่างกันในทั้งสองกลุ่มมาเข้าสมการถดถอย (Multiple Linear Regression) คือ กลุ่ม, ระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรค, ความร่วมมือในการมาอบความร้อนลึก, ความร่วมมือในการออกกำลังกล้ามเนื้อเข่า และจำนวนยาต้านอักเสบที่ใช้ พบว่ามีเพียงปัจจัยเดียวเท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อค่าคะแนนความแตกต่างของ WOMAC คือ ระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรค ภายหลังการปรับด้วยค่าระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรคแล้ว พบว่ากลุ่มศึกษามีผลต่างของคะแนน WOMAC ภายหลังการรักษามากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม เมื่อเทียบกับคะแนนพื้นฐาน มีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงประมาณร้อยละ 9 ซึ่งไม่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิก ส่วนผลข้างเคียงของการอบความร้อนลึกไม่รุนแรง และไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งสองกลุ่ม (ร้อยละ 6) สรุป: ไม่มีหลักฐานยืนยันถึงประสิทธิภาพของความร้อนลึกในการลดอาการปวดของผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมด้วยโปรแกรมการรักษาแบบนี้ อย่างไรก็ดี น่าจะได้มีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของความร้อนลึกด้วยโปรแกรมการรักษาแบบอื่น
Share
COinS