Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Graduate health assistants' perceptions of their preparedness for practice in Bhutan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อการปฏิบัติงานของบัณฑิตสาขาผู้ช่วยสาธารณสุขของประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantana Sirisup
Second Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.699
Abstract
Objectives: 1. To determine graduates perceptions of their preparedness for practice. 2. To determine supervisors expectations of what the graduates are able to do. 3. To identify strengths and weaknesses in other aspects of the training program. Study design: a Cross-sectional Descriptive study Setting: Health centers across Bhutan. Research methodology: 140 health assistant graduates from 1999 to 2003 and their 50 supervisors were surveyed using a self completion questionnaire. They were asked to rate their perceptions of the importance, adequacy of training and preparedness for practice in 63 tasks under eleven key competency areas. An arbitrary criterion of 70% was used to determine importance, adequacy and preparedness in a task. Results: Response rate for graduates was 97% (138) and 100% for supervisors. Mean age of graduates was 25.31 years and 53% were females. All graduates and supervisors felt all tasks were important. More than 70% of graduates felt unprepared in 40 of 63 tasks. 30% but more than 70% of supervisors felt graduates were prepared in only 13 of the 63 tasks. More males felt prepared than female graduates. There was no definite trend over the years. Areas of inadequate preparation were identified by both groups. The greatest weakness was short duration of the training, inadequate practical experiences and poor supervision and guidance. Conclusion: Graduates felt adequately prepared in most of the tasks but supervisors perceive that graduates are inadequately prepared in most areas. The truth maybe somewhere in between. It would be reasonable to assume that the HA training program at the Royal Institute of Health Sciences is relevant but does not adequately prepare its graduates for practice in their diverse roles as primary health care workers. Potential improvement strategies recommended are increasing the duration of training, introduce a program of internship, improve supervision of students during clinical or filed work and focus on practical experiences and training in actual practice settings
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: 1. เพื่อศึกษาระดับความรับรู้ของบัณฑิตเกี่ยวกับความพร้อมสำหรับการทำงาน 2. เพื่อศึกษาความคาดหวังของผู้บังคับบัญชาเกี่ยวกับงานที่บัณฑิตพึงสามารถปฏิบัติ 3. เพื่อแสดงจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนด้านอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการฝึกอบรม รูแปบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาชนิดตัดขวาง ขอบเขตการวิจัย: ศูนย์สุขภาพทุกแห่งในประเทศภูฏาน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: สำรวจความเห็นของเจ้าหน้าที่สำเร็จการศึกษาระหว่างปี 1999 ถึง 2003 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 150 คน และผู้บังคับบัญชาจำนวน 50 คนโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งสอบถามความเห็นเกี่ยวกับภาระงานที่เจ้าหน้าที่สุขภาพึงปฏิบัติจำนวน 63 ภาระงาน ประกอบด้วยความเห็นด้านความสำคัญ ความเพียงพอในการอบรม และความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติงานของภาระงานนั้นๆและใช้เกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ในการจำแนก ผลการศึกษา: อัตราการตอบกลับในกลุ่มผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาเท่ากับร้อยละ 97 (จำนวน 138 คน) และในกลุ่มผู้บังคับบัญชาเท่ากับร้อยละ 100 (จำนวน 50 คน) อายุเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาเท่ากับ 25.31 ปี และเป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 53 ผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาและผู้บังคับบัญชาทุกคนเห็นว่าทุกภาระงานมีความสำคัญ มากกว่าร้อยละ 70 ของผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาเห็นว่าตนไม่ได้รับการเตรียมตัวอย่างเหมาะสมในการปฏิบัติภาระงานจำนวน 40 ภาระงาน ร้อยละ 70 ของผู้บังคับบัญชาเห็นว่าผู้สำเร็จการศึกษามีความพร้อมในภาระงานเพียง 13 ภาระงาน จากจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 63 ภาระงาน จุดอ่อนที่สำคัญในการฝึกอบรม คือ ระยะเวลาที่สั้นเกินไป ขาดประสบการณ์ในการฝึกปฏิบัติจริง และขาดการให้ความปรึกษาอย่างถูกต้องการผู้สอน สรุป: ผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาเห็นว่าตนได้รับการอบรมจนมีความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติภาระงานส่วนใหญ่ ในขณะที่ผู้บังคับบัญชาเห็นว่าผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาขาดความพร้อมในด้านต่างๆจำนวนมาก ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่าเนื้อหาที่จัดการเรียนการสอนใน Royal Institute of Health Science มีความสอดคล้องเหมาะสม แต่ยังไม่สามารถเตรียมผู้เรียนให้สามารถปฏิบัติในด้านต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้บริการสุขภาพระดับมูลฐานได้อย่างเหมาะสม กระบวนการที่สามารถใช้พัฒนาปรับปรุง ได้แก่ การเพิ่มระยะเวลา การฝึกอบรม การจัดโปรแกรมการฝึกงาน และพัฒนารูปแบบการให้คำปรึกษาแก่ผู้เรียน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งระหว่างการฝึกงานในสถานการณ์จริง
Share
COinS