Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการกำจัดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร สายพันธุ์ซึ่งดื้อต่อยา คลาริโทรมัยซินด้วยสูตรยา แพนโตพราโซล อะม็อกซิซิลลิน คลาริโทรมัยซิน ในผู้ป่วยไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Helicobactor pylori eradication rate in clarithromycin-resistant strains by pantoprazole-amoxicillin-clarithromycin regimen in Thai patients
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วโรชา มหาชัย
Second Advisor
ดวงพร ทองงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.698
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร สายพันธุ์ซึ่งดื้อต่อยา คลาริโทรมัยซิน เป็นปัญหาที่พบมากขึ้นในแถบเอเชีย ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เนื่องจากอาจจะมีผลต่อการกำจัดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร โดยการใช้สูตรยามาตรฐานสามชนิด (proton pump inhibitor-amoxycilin-clarithromycin) การศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินผลการกำจัดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร สายพันธุ์ซึ่งดื้อต่อยา คลาริโทรมัยซิน ในผู้ป่วยไทย โดยสูตรการรักษา แพนโตพราโซล อะม็อกซิซิลลิน และ คลาริโทรมัยซิน ในผู้ป่วย non ulcer dyspepsia ชาวไทย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย มีผู้ป่วยซึ่งมีอาการปวดท้องบริเวณลิ้นปี่ และได้รับการวินิจฉัยด้วยการส่องกล้อง ระบบทางเดินอาหารส่วนบนที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และได้รับการตัดชิ้นเนื้อในกระเพาะอาหารไปตรวจ ได้ผลบวกต่อ urease test สามารถเพาะเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และทราบผลความไวของเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ต่อยา clarithromycin รวมทั้งสิ้น 69 ราย การทดสอบความไวของเชื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ โดยใช้ Epsilometer test (E-test) โดยระดับที่ถือว่าดื้อยา clarithromycin คือ > 1.0 ไมโครกรัม ต่อ มิลลิลิตร ผลการตรวจ E-test พบว่ามีผู้ป่วย 16 ราย ติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ที่ดื้อต่อยา clarithromycin และมีผู้ป่วย 53 ราย ที่ตอบสนองต่อยา clarithromycin และผู้ป่วยทั้ง 69 ราย ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยา pantoprazole 40 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 2 ครั้ง, amoxicillin 1,000 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 2 ครั้ง และ clarithromycin (MR) 1,000 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 1 ครั้ง นาน 1 สัปดาห์ การประเมินผลการกำจัดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ว่าสำเร็จหรือไม่โดยการใช้ 14C urease test (PY-test) ประเมินหลังจากรับประทานยาครบแล้วอย่างน้อย 1 เดือน ผลการวิจัย การดื้อของเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรต่อ clarithromycin แบบปฐมภูมิ พบได้ 16 จาก 69 ราย (ร้อยละ 23.2) ผลการกำจัดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ในกลุ่มที่ตอบสนองและดื้อต่อยา clarithromycin ได้ผลสำเร็จ 48 จาก 53 ราย (ร้อยละ 90.56) และ 9 จาก16 ราย (ร้อยละ 56.25) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.002) สรุป เชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ที่ดื้อต่อยา clarithromycin เป็นปัญหาที่พบมากขึ้นในประเทศไทย ซึ่งผลจากการดื้อต่อยา clarithromycin นี้ จะมีผลลดอัตราการกำจัดเชื้อ ของสูตรยากำจัดเชื้อที่มี clarithromycin เป็นองค์ประกอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background Objective: Clarithromycin resistant Helicobactor pylori (H.pylori) is a growing problem in Southeast Asia because it can have an impact on eradication rate using first line triple therapy (proton pump inhibitor- Amoxicillin-Clarithromycin) in H.pylori infection. The study was designed to determine the effect of clarithromycin resistance on the efficacy of Pantoprazole-Amoxicillin-Clarithromycin for H. pylori eradication in Thai patients with non-ulcer dyspepsia (NUD). Materials & Methods: A total of 69 patients with NUD who had undergone upper endoscopy for dyspeptic symptom and had H. pylori infection as determined by positive urease test and positive culture for H. pylori were enrolled in this study. Minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) of Clarithromycin were identified using Epsilometer test (E-test). The value of MICs cutpoint for Clarithromycin resistant was > 1 microgram/ml. There were 16 patients who had H. pylori resistant to Clarithromycin and 53 patients with H. pylori sensitive to Clarithromycin. Both groups of patients received Pantoprazole 40 mg b.i.d., Amoxicillin 1,000 b.i.d. and Clarithromycin(MR) 1,000 mg once daily for 1 week . H. pylori eradication was evaluated using [superscript 14]C urease test (PY- test) one month after triple therapy was discontinued. Results : Primary H. pylori resistant to Clarithromycin was observed in 16 of 69 patients (23.18 %). The eradication rate were 90.56% (48/53) and 56.25% (9/16) in patients with Clarithromycin sensitive and resistant, respectively. The difference in eradication rate between sensitive and resistant strains was statistically significant (P= 0.002). Conclusions: Clarithromycin resistant H. pylori is increasing in Thailand. This may have significant impact on the outcome of H. pylori eradication using regimen containing Clarithromycin.
Creative Commons License