Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาด้วยการฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเล็ตบีช่วงคลื่นแคบและการฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเล็ตบีช่วงคลื่นแคบร่วมกับการใช้ยาเม็ทโทเทร็กเซทในผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Randomized comparison of the effectiveness of narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy and combination of narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy plus methotrexate for chronic plaque type psoriasis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.686
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงินด้วยการรักษา 2 วิธี คือ การฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเล็ตบีช่วงคลื่นแคบร่วมกับการใช้ยาเม็ทโทเทร็กเซท และการฉายแสงอัตราไวโอเล็ตบีช่วงคลื่นแคบอย่างเดียวโดยจัดจากจำนวนครั้งในการฉายแสงจนรอยโรคหาย, ระยะสงบของโรคและการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย วิธีการทำวิจัย : ได้ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 22 คน ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาเม็ทโทเทร็กเซท หรือยาหลอกสัปดาห์ละ 6 เม็ดนาน 3 สัปดาห์ ตามด้วยการฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเล็ตบีช่วงคลื่นแคบ การประเมินผลทำโดยการให้คะแนน PASI score, การถ่ายรูปรอยโรค และการให้ผู้ป่วยทำแบบทดสอบ DLQI ทุก 2 สัปดาห์จนกว่ารอยโรคหาย หลังจากนั้นติดตามการรักษาเดือนละครั้งเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ผลการวิจัย : จากจำนวนผู้ป่วย 22 คน พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยมาติดตามผลการรักษาจนสิ้นสุดการศึกษาจำนวน 16 คน ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนครั้งที่ใช้ในการฉายแสงจนสิ้นสุดการศึกษาของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเล็ตบีช่วงคลื่นแคบร่วมกับการใช้ยาเม็ทโทเทร็กเซทเท่ากับ 13.90 ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนครั้งของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโลเล็ตบีช่วงคลื่นแคบอย่างเดียวเท่ากับ 50.67 การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความรุนแรงของรอยโรคในผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.017) ค่าเฉลี่ยระยะสงบของโรคของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเล็ตบีช่วงคลื่นแคบร่วมกับการใช้ยาเม็ทโทเทริกเซทเท่ากับ 3.80 เดือน ค่าเฉลี่ยระยะสงบของโรคของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเล็ตบีช่วงคลื่นแคบอย่างเดียวเท่ากับ 1.00 เดือนซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.019) การเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลังการรักษาในผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่มไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.585) สรุปผลการวิจัย : การฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเล็ตบีช่วงคลื่นแคบร่วมกับการใช้ยาเน็ทโทเทริกเซทเป็นการรักษาที่ให้ประสิทธิผลดีกว่าการฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเล็ตบีช่วงคลื่นแคบเพียงอย่างเดียวในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงินชนิด chronic plaque
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : There are many treatment modalities for chronic plaque psoriasis including combination therapy. Use of narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy is effective with few side effects but time-consuming. Use of methotrexate is associated with many adverse effects in long term therapy. The combination therapy of narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy and methotrexate has not yet been established. Objective : Our purpose was to compare the efficacy including number of phototherapy treatment, remission time and improvement in posttreatment DLQI scores of combination therapy of narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy and methotrexate with that of narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy alone . Methods : Twenty-two patients with chronic plaque psoriasis from the dermatology clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital were enrolled in this study. They had taken either methotrexate or placebo for 3 weeks before narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy was started. Treatments were ended when all lesions cleared. Psoriasis area and severity index and Dermatology life quality index scores were measured every 2 weeks until the end point and then once a month for 6 months' time. Results : Sixteen out of twenty two patients completed this study. The mean number of phototherapy treatments to achieve the end point for subjects receiving narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy and methotrexate was 13.90±4.82 while that of narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy and placebo group was 50.67±22.61. Improvement in posttreatment Psoriasis area and severity index scores between two groups was statistically significant (P = 0.017). Remission time in subjects receiving narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy and methotrexate was 3.80±1.23 months while that of narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy and placebo group was 1.00±2.00 months. Differences of remission time between two groups were statistically significant (P = 0.019). Differences of improvement in posttreatment DLQI scores between two groups were not statistically significant (P = 0.585). Conclusion : We conclude that combination therapy of narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy and methotrexate in chronic plaque psoriasis is very effective, less time-consuming and induces a longer period of remission when compared to narrowband ultraviolet B phototherapy alone.
Creative Commons License