Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาพฤติกรรมและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้น (อายุ 12-15 ปี) ที่ป่วยด้วยโรคลมชัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavioral problems and related factors in early adolescents with epilepsy
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพล สูอำพัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.679
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาพฤติกรรมและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้น (อายุ 12-15 ปี) ที่ป่วยด้วยโรคลมชัก ที่มารับบริการแบบผู้ป่วยนอกที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าและสถาบันประสาทวิทยา โดยศึกษาปัจจัย ของเด็ก ปัจจัยจากผู้ปกครอง และปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับโรค และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยกับปัญหา พฤติกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 90 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสำรวจพฤติกรรมเด็ก (Thai Youth Checklist) และแบบสอบถามปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่อาจมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัญหาพฤติกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา, ไคลแควร์, t-test, F-test, สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และการถดถอยโลจิสติค จากการศึกษาพบว่า เด็กป่วยโรคลมชักเป็นชาย 54.4% หญิง 45.6% พบเด็กที่มีคะแนน อยู่ในระดับมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมทั้งสิ้น 52.2% แบ่งเป็นเด็กชาย 36.7% เด็กหญิง 15.5% ทั้งเด็กชาย และเด็กหญิงมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมแบบเก็บกดสูงกว่าปัญหาพฤติกรรมแบบแสดงออก/ขาดการควบคุม โดยพบว่าในเด็กชายมีปัญหาในด้านแยกตนเองจากสังคมสูงสุด 26.5% เด็กหญิง พบปัญหา ในด้านซึมเศร้า/วิตกกังวลสูงสุด 24.4% จากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติค ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ ทางลบกับการเกิดปัญหาพฤติกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ สถานภาพเศรษฐกิจและผล การเรียนในทัศนะของผู้ปกครอง ความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก ได้แก่ ปัญหาการปรับตัวด้านความกังวล เกี่ยวกับตนเอง การได้รับบาดเจ็บเนื่องจากอาการชัก และความรู้สึกกังวลของผู้ปกครองต่อบุตรที่ป่วยเป็นโรคลมซัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is the descriptive study design that aims to behavioral problems and to examine factors associated with behavioral problems of the early adolescents with epilepsy aged 12-15 years in the out-patient unit of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Phramongkutklao Hospital and Prasat Neurological Institute. The subjects were 90 collected from the early adolescents factor, parent factorand disease factors. Although, the relationship between concern factors and behavioral problems was discovered. Research instruments were the standard Thai Youth Checklist (TYC), questionnaires about factors associated with behavioral problems. Data was analyzed by using SPSS software for the percentile, mean, and standard deviation, chi-square, t-test, F-test, Pearson correlation and Logistic regression analysis. The results of this study was as following the boys and girls who had epilepsy disease were 54.4% 45.6% respectively. However, the study found the prevalence of behavioral problems in teenages were 52.2%, which were boy 36.7% and girl 15.5%. Both of them had Internalizing problems more than Externalizing problems. Boys had social withdrawal problems and girls had depression/anxiety at the highest percentage (26.5% and 24.4% in that order). From Stepwise Logistic regression analysis showed that the predictors for be problem were socioeconomic, adjustment problem in self- centered concerns, academic achivement in parent’s attitude, injury from seizure and parent’s anxiety.
Creative Commons License