Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย ที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยการฟอกเลือดล้างไตในเขตจังหวัดนครปฐม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Depression in hemodialysis patients in Nakhon Pathom province
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิวรรณ นิวาตพันธุ์
Second Advisor
เอม อินทกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.672
Abstract
ศึกษาความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย ที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยการฟอกเลือดล้างไต ในเขตจังหวัดนครปฐม โดยการศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 117 คนที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดล้างไตอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน โดยเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือน ธันวาคม 2546 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2547 เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้าของเบค (Beck's Depression Inventory) แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (The Personal Resouce Questionnaire) และแบบวัดเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต (Life Stress Event) สถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบไคสแควร์ (chi-square) การทดสอบทีเทส (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์พหุคูณถดถอยแบบไบนารี ลอจิสติก รีเกรสชั่น (Binary Logistic Regression Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้า พบ 69.2% โดยมีภาวะซึมเศร้าอยู่ในระดับเล็กน้อย 47.9% ภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับปานกลาง 18.8% และภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับรุนแรง 2.5%ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพการทำงาน การปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน และรายได้ส่วนตัวต่อเดือน มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P <0.05 การสนับสนุนทางสังคมพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า (gamma=-0.415,p<0.05) ส่วนเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิตพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า (gamma=0.381,p<0.05) ระดับการศึกษา เหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต และการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน เป็นปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ โดยได้ค่า Odds Ratio .512,7.709 และ 3.488 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study into the prevalence of depression and factors related to the depression in hemodialysis patient in Nakornpathom province. The subjects were 117 patients who were being treated by hemodialysis at least three months during office December 2003-February 2004.The tools used were a questionaire about general information, Diagnostic Screening Depression (Beck's Depression Inventory), A form measuring social support (The Personal Resource Questionaire) and Life Stress Event. The variables were determined by percentage, mean, standard deviation, chi-square, t-test and Binary Logistic Regression Analysis. The result of this research were as follows : the prevalence of depression were 69.2%. The severity of the depression was classified as mild 47.9% moderate 18.8%and severe 2.5%. Educational level, Occupational status, Daily activity and Personal income per month were significantly related with depression p<0.05. Social support was statistically negative correlated with depression (gamma=-0.415, p<0.05). Life stress event was statistically positive correlated with depression (gamma=0.318, p<0.05). Educational level (OR = .512), Life stress event (OR = 7.709) and Daily activity (OR = 3.488) were predicted factors that leading to depression.
Share
COinS