Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความร่วมมือของผู้ปกครองและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการรักษาเด็กโรคสมาธิสั้นในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก หน่วยจิตเวชเด็กและวัยรุ่น แผนกจิตเวช โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parental compliance and associated factors in treatment of children with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder in child and adolescent psychiatric outpatient unit of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิสา วัชรสินธุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.659
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือของผู้ปกครองและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการรักษาเด็กโรคสมาธิสั้น ในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก หน่วยจิตเวชเด็กและวัยรุ่น แผนกจิตเวช โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 105 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคสมาธิสั้น แบบวัดเจตคติต่อโรคสมาธิสั้น และแบบประเมินความร่วมมือในการรักษา 3 ด้าน คือ การดูแลเรื่องการใช้ยาของเด็กการพาเด็กมาตรวจตามนัด และการปรับพฤติกรรมวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ Unpaired t-test การวิเคราะห์การผันแปรทางเดียว การวิเคราะห์ถดถอย แบบง่าย และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ปกครองส่วนใหญ่ให้ความร่วมมือในการดูแลเรื่องการใช้ยาของเด็กระดับกลางร้อยละ 47.6 ให้ความร่วมมือในการพาเด็กมาตรวจตามนัดระดับสูงร้อยละ 79 และให้ความร่วมมือในการปรับพฤติกรรมระดับสูงร้อยละ 56.2 และพบว่าปัจจัยทำนายความร่วมมือในการดูแลเรื่องการใช้ยาของเด็ก คือ เจตคติต่อโรคสมาธิสั้นและอายุของผู้ปกครอง โดยผู้ปกครองที่มีเจตคติต่อโรคสมาธิสั้นระดับสูงและมีอายุมากจะให้ความร่วมมือในการดูแลเรื่องการใช้ยาของเด็กมากกว่าผู้ปกครองที่มีลักษณะตรงกันข้ามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ปัจจัยทำนายความร่วมมือในการพาเด็กมาตรวจตามนัด คือ เจตคติต่อโรคสมาธิสั้น ระยะเวลาในการรักษา อาชีพ และผลข้างเคียงจากยา โดยผู้ปกครองที่มีเจตคติต่อโรคสมาธิสั้นระดับสูง ระยะเวลาในการรักษาน้อย ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพหรือประกอบอาชีพค้าขาย/ธุรกิจ และเป็นผู้ปกครอง ของเด็กสมาธิสั้นที่ไม่เคยได้รับผลข้างเคียงจากยา จะให้ความร่วมมือในการพาเด็กมาตรวจตามนัดมากกว่าผู้ปกครองที่มีลักษณะตรงกันข้ามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และปัจจัยทำนายความร่วมมือในการปรับพฤติกรรม คือ ความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคสมาธิสันและรายได้ของครอบครัว โดยผู้ปกครองที่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคสมาธิสันระดับสูงและมีรายได้ของครอบครัวมากจะให้ความร่วมมือในการปรับพฤติกรรมมากกว่าผู้ปกครองที่มีลักษณะตรงกันข้ามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to evaluate parent’s compliance and associated factors in treatment of children with ADHD. 105 parents of children with ADHD, age 6 to 12 years old, completed self-report questionnaires. Questionnaires are composed of epidemiological data, knowledge, attitude towards ADHD and compliance with treatment. The compliance questionnaire, which constructed by the author, consisted of compliance with medication prescribed, treatment follow-up and behavior modification for their ADHD child. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient, unpaired t-test, ANOVA, simple regression analysis and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The result of this study revealed that parents have moderate level of compliance with medication prescribed (47.6%), high level of compliance with treatment follow-up (79%) and high level of compliance with behaviour modification (56.2%). Analysis of associated factors showed that compliance with medication prescribed was statistically significant predicted by parental attitude toward ADHD and age of parents as parents with good attitude towards ADHD and older age complied more than the opposite at p<.05 level. Compliance with treatment follow-up was statistically significant predicted by parental attitude towards ADHD, duration of treatment, parental occupation and side effect of medication as parents with good attitude towards ADHD, parents with no occupation or having occupation concerning treading or business, parents of ADHD children who didn’t have side effect of medication and who had shorter duration of treatment complied more than the opposite at p<.05 level and compliance with behaviour modification was statistically significant predicted by parental knowledge about ADHD and family income as parents who have good knowledge and parents with high family income complied more than the opposite at p<.05 level.
Creative Commons License