Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่างและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของนักเรียนหญิงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Body image and related factor of female students in upper secondary school under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.657
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่างและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของนักเรียนหญิง มัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ โดยการลุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 2,180 คน จากนักเรียน 12 โรงเรียน เครื่องมือที่ ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่าง แบบสอบถามทัศนคติทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวกับรูปร่าง แบบสอบถามการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และแบบสอบถามการอบรมเลี้ยงดูของบิดา มารดา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS for Windows สถิติที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ,Chi-square 1 ANOVA, Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficientและ Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis. ผลการศึกษา พบว่า นักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายส่วนใหญ่มีความพอใจในภาพลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่าง มีระดับนำหนักมาตรฐานอยู่ในระดับตํ่ากว่าเกณฑ์ ร้อยละ 63.4 โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ ได้แก่ ระดับน้ำหนักมาตรฐาน ระดับการศึกษา แผนการศึกษา สมาชิกในครอบครัวมีน้ำหนักเกิน เพื่อนสนิทที่มีน้ำหนักเกิน ความคิดที่จะควบคุมน้ำหนัก วิธีที่ใช้ในการควบคุมน้ำหนัก ทัศนคติทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การอบรมเลี้ยงดูของบิดามารดา เมื่อนำ ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ไปหาปัจจัยทำนาย พบว่า มีปัจจัยด้าน ระดับน้ำหนักตํ่ากว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน คิดที่จะควบคุมน้ำหนัก การออกกำลังกาย การออกกำลังกายและคุมอาหาร อิทธิพลของทัศนคติทางลังคมและวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวกับรูปร่าง การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองตํ่า เป็นปัจจัยที่ลามารถทำนายความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่างได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is a descriptive study design that aims to study about Body Image and related factors of female students in Upper Secondary School under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education in Bangkok Metropolis. The subjects were 2,180 female students from 12 upper Secondary Schools. The studied subjects were enrolled by strategy sampling technique. Research instruments were self reported questionnaire to collect Demographic Data, Body Shape Questionnaire 1 The Sociocultural Attitudes Towards Appearance Questionnaire 1 Rosenberg Self- Esteem, and Parenting style Questionnaire. Data was analyzed by using SPSS Software for the Percentage, Mean, and Standard Deviation. Chi-square Test, ANOVA and Pearson Product Moment Correlation were performed to demonstrate the associated factors. Multivariable analysis was done in the purpose of showing the predictor for body image satisfaction in this population. The result of this study was as following. Most students had body satisfaction .63.4% of students had underweight BMI. Related factors of body satisfaction were BMI, education level and program, having overweight family members and friends, thinking of weight control, weight control method, The Sociocultural Attitudes influences, self-esteem, parenting style. Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis showed that the predictors for body satisfaction were underweight BMI, thinking of weight control. 1 exercise 1exercise and food control 1 The Sociocultural Attitudes influences, low self-esteem.
Creative Commons License