Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีกจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่เข้ารับการทำกายภาพบำบัด ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of anxiety after stroke in physical rehabilitation patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทิกา ทวิชาชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.647
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวล และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีกจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่เข้ารับการทำกายภาพบำบัด ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 85 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดความวิตกกังวล และความซึมเศร้า (Hospital anxiety and depression ฉบับภาษาไทย) แบบสอบถามความสามารถการประกอบกิจวัตรประจำวัน (Barthel ADL index), แบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ส่วนที่ II (The Personal Resource Questionnaires : PRQ part II) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS for Windows สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Chi-square test และ stepwise multiple regression analysis ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีกที่มาเข้ารับการทำกายภาพบำบัด เท่ากับร้อยละ 24.7 โดยปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรคที่มากกว่า 6 เดือน ระดับความสามารถในการประกอบกิจวัตรประจำวันที่เป็นแบบช่วยเหลือตัวเองได้น้อย (severe dependence และ total dependence) และแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมที่น้อย โดยทั้ง 3 ตัวแปรมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.01 และเมื่อนำตัวแปรทั้ง 3 นี้มาทำการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน พบว่าทั้ง 3 ตัวแปร ยังคงมีผลต่อภาวะวิตกกังวลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ p< 0.01 ทุกตัวแปร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the prevalence of anxiety and associated factors of 85 stroke patients who come to attend physical rehabilitation programs at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The instruments used comprised of demographic data, Thai version of Hospital Anxiety and Depression scale, The Barthel ADL index, The personal Resource Questionires. : PRQ part II. and psychiatric interview. The data were analyzed for descriptive statistic : percentage, mean, standard division, Chi-square test and stepwise multiple regression analysis by SPSS for Windows. The result of this study were as follows : Prevalence rate of study was 24.7% and found that there are 3 factors associated significantly with anxiety. These factors are duration of the illness more than 6 months, Bathel ADL index at the level severe dependence and total dependence, and low social support. They are associated significantly with anxiety at statistical level p<0.01. From Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis showed that all 3 factors still statistically associated with anxiety at level p<0.01.
Creative Commons License