Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัตตามหลักการป้องกันการติดเชื้อแบบมาตรฐานของเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลสังกัดมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitude toward and compliance with standard precautions among medical laboratory workers in Mahidol university hospitals in Bangkok metropolitis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ ไววานิชกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.636
Abstract
การสัมผัสโรคติดเชื้อทั้งที่ตรวจพบได้และไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้กำลังเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ในปี พ.ศ. 2534 ได้มีการกำหนดให้โรงพยาบาลในสังกัดมหาวิทยาลัยนำหลักการป้องกันการติดเชื้อแบบมาตรฐานมาใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานกับผู้ป่วย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตามหลักการป้องกันการติดเชื้อแบบมาตรฐานของเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลสังกัดมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลจำนวน 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลศิริราชและรามาธิบดี จำนวน 369 คน เนินการเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2547 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและให้เจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปฏิบัติทางการแพทย์เป็นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ หาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าสถิติไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 72.9) มีสถานภาพสมรสคู่ (ร้อยละ 51.5) อายุเฉลี่ย 39.3 การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (ร้อยละ 55.0) เป็นนักวิทยาศาสตร์ร้อยละ 54.2 พนักงานวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ ร้อยละ 45.8 มีระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานเฉลี่ย 15.7 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ ปฏิบัติงานในห้องปฏิบัติการพยาธิวิทยา (ร้อยละ 39.3) รองลงมา ได้แก่ เวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือด (ร้อยละ 15.2) เคยได้รับอุบัติเหตุจากเลือดหรือสารคัดหลั่งกระเด็นหกรดผิวหนังมากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 41.5 มีทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตามหลัก SPs โดยรวม ในระดับปลานกลางและสูงตามลำดับ และพบว่า ประเภทของห้องปฏิบัติการ ตำแหน่งสถานที่ปฏิบัติงาน การอบรม SPs การอ่านคู่มือเกี่ยวกับ SPs และทัศนคติความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติตามหลัก SPs อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น เจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ควรได้รับการอบรมเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยจากการปฏิบัติงานในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเรื่องการป้องกันอุบัติเหตุ การใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคลที่เหมาะสมและการมีสุขาภิบาลและสุขอนามัยที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Exposure to infectious diseases--both detectable and non-detectable--are serious problems for health care personnels. The standard precautions (SPs) have been introduced and implementing in hospitals under Mahidol University since 1991, but the extent of their compliance is still unknown. The main purpose of this research was to study the attitude toward and compliance with standard precautions among medical laboratory workers in Siriraj and Ramathibodi Hospitals of Mahidol University. Data were collected by self-administered questionnaires from 369 medical laboratory workers between January 1 and February 29, 2004. They were then analysed by using frequency, percentage, distribution, arithmetic mean, standard deviation and Chi-square test. The results showed that most medical laboratory workers were female (72.9 percent), married (51.5 percent), with the average age of 39.3 years and bachelor degree of education (55.0 percent) . About 54.2 percent were medical laboratory scientists and 45.8 percent were assistance medical laboratory scientists with the average working duration of 15.7 years. Most of them worked in Pathology laboratory and blood bank (39.3 percent and 15.2 percent respectively). The most common accidents among the workers were blood and body fluids spills onto the skin (41.5 percent). Their attitude and practice scores for the SPs were moderate and high respectively. Detailed analyses showed that type of laboratory, worker 's position | previous training in the SPs and ever reading the SPs manual were statistical significantly associated with the compliance with the SP. Therefore the workers should be trained about laboratory safety, particularly concerning accident prevention, use of personal protective equipments and good hygiene and sanitation.
Creative Commons License