Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานและความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานของพยาบาล ในสถาบันสุขภาพจิตและโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชสำหรับเด็ก กรมสุขภาพจิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work environmental factor and burnout of nurse in Child Mental Health Institute and Psychiatric Hospital of the Mental Health Department
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บดี ธนะมั่น
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.634
Abstract
ความเป็นมา การปฏิบัติงานมีปัจจัยหลายประการที่ส่งผลต่อความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลเป็นผลให้การปฏิบัติงานไม่มีคุณภาพดีเท่าที่ควร วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานของพยาบาลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยลักษณะส่วนบุคคล และปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานกับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของพยาบาล รูปแบบการวิจัย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใด เวลาหนึ่ง ประชากรที่ศึกษา พยาบาลในสถาบันสุขภาพจิตและโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชสำหรับเด็ก สังกัดกรมสุขภาพจิตจำนวน 201 คน โดยไม่มีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามสภาพแวดล้อมใน การทำงาน 3) แบบวัดความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน การรวบรวมข้อมูล ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2546 ถึงเดือนมกราคม 2547 มีผู้ตอบกลับครบ 201 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษา พยาบาลส่วนใหญ่เป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ร้อยละ 72.6 เพศหญิงร้อยละ 88.6 มีสถานภาพสมรสคู่ร้อยละ 62.4 มีอายุเฉลี่ย 40.5 ปี ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า 1).ความเหนื่อยหน่ายของพยาบาลอยู่ในระดับต่ำทั้ง 3 ด้าน โดยพบว่าในด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ในระดับต่ำร้อยละ 67.2 ระดับปานกลางร้อยละ 19.4และระดับสูงร้อยละ 13.4 ในด้านการลดคุณค่าความเป็นบุคคลระดับต่ำร้อยละ 72.5 ระดับปานกลางร้อยละ 15.4และระดับสูงร้อยละ 12.3 ในด้านความรู้สึกถึงความไม่ประสบความสำเร็จระดับต่ำร้อยละ 59.7 ระดับปานกลางร้อยละ 28.4และระดับสูงร้อยละ 11.9 2). สภาพแวดล้อมด้านกายภาพมีความเหมาะสมใน การทำงานมาก 3).สภาพแวดล้อมด้านการทำงานมีความเหมาะสมในการทำงานปานกลาง 4).ปัจจัยคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล เพศ อายุ แผนกที่ปฏิบัติงาน การรับภาระภายในครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานทั้ง 3 ด้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05) 5).สภาพแวดล้อมด้านกายภาพมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานทำงานทั้ง 3 ด้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05) 6).สภาพแวดล้อมด้านการทำงานด้านสัมพันธภาพในหน่วยงาน,แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม,ความก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงานและการรับรู้นโยบายการบริหารหน่วยงานกับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ ด้านการลดค่าความเป็นบุคคลและด้านความรู้สึกไม่ประสบความสำเร็จอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05)ส่วนการเรียกร้องของผู้รับบริการ,ลักษณะงาน,บทบาท,รายได้และสวัสดิการ,ความเป็นอิสระในการทำงานและการประเมินผลงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์และด้านการลดค่าความเป็นบุคคลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05) สรุป ความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานของพยาบาลแม้จะอยู่ในระดับต่ำ แต่ยังมีพยาบาลที่มีความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานในระดับสูงด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ร้อยละ 13.4 การลดค่าความเป็นบุคคลร้อยละ 12.3 และความรู้สึกถึงความไม่ประสบความสำเร็จร้อยละ 11.9 ซึ่งเป็นสัญญาณแสดงอาการผิดปรกติทางสุขภาพจิตที่ควรได้รับการแก้ไข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Job performance has many factors affecting nurse leading to inefficacy in work Objective: To study factors associated with and probably could predict burnout of nurses. These variables include personal factors and work environmental factors. Research Design: Cross Sectional Descriptive Study The study population : A total of 201 nurses in Child Mental Health Institute and Psychiatric Hospital of The Mental Health Department with the return rate of 100%. Data collection: During November 2003 to January 2004.The research instruments: The Self- administered survey were Personal Data questionnaires, work environmental questionnaires and The Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI). Statistical method: The data were analyzed by Chi-square test. Results: The results showed that the majority of nurses were Professional nurses(72.6%),female(88.6%),married(62.4%)and the average age was 40.5 years . 1). Burnout of nurses in all aspects were at a low level. They have a low level of emotional exhaustion 67.2%, moderate 19.4%and high level 13.4%. In Depersonallization they have low level 72.5%, moderate 15.4% and high level 12.3%and in lack of personal accomplishment, a low level 59.7%, moderate 28.4%and high level 11.9%. 2).Nurses have a high level of physical environmental factors . 3)They have moderate work environmental factors. 4). Sex,Age,Work department and Family responsibility were statistically significant associated with burnout. (P<.05). 5).The level of physical environmental factors were statisticalliy significantly associated with burnout level in all aspects.(P<.05). 6).The level of work environmental factors in work relationship,social support,personal growth and administration system perception were statistically significant associated with burnout level in emotional exhaustion, Depersonalization and lack of personal accomplishment. (P<.05) but in client demand,work characteristic, professional competency,income,autonomy and work evaluation were statistically significant associated with burnout level in emotional exhaustion and depersonalization.(P<.05) Conclusion: Although burnout of nurse was at a low level,but the result showed that nurses had high level of emotional exhaustion 13.4%, depersonallization 12.3% and lack of personal accomplishment 11.9% .It was a signal of abnormality of mental health which should be rectified so that nurses, administrators should be aware of the problems of the work environment and the importance of ensuring a comfortable and safe work environment. Attention to these factors will improve nurses, job satisfaction which would lead to high productivity finally.
Creative Commons License