Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพของบุคลากรที่อายุตั้งแต่ 35 ปีขึ้นไปในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ปี พ.ศ. 2546
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health risk appraisal of personnel 35 years of age or older at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital in 2003
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิรมย์ กมลรัตนกุล
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.630
Abstract
ประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพของบุคลากรที่อายุตั้งแต่ 35 ปีขึ้นไปในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ปีพ.ศ. 2546 เก็บข้อมูลจากบุคลากรโรงพยาบาลที่ได้รับการสุ่มเลือกแบบ stratified random sampling จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบกลับจำนวน 393 คน คิดเป็นอัตราตอบกลับ 98.3% ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (84.2%) สถานภาพสมรสคู่ (60.1%) อายุเฉลี่ย 45.5 ปี การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (37.2%) รายได้เฉลี่ย 16,991 บาทต่อเดือน สถานะทางการเงินของครอบครัวส่วนใหญ่พอกินพอใช้ (56%) การทำงานเฉลี่ย 8.5 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน พฤติกรรมสุขภาพพบว่า บุคลากรมีการออกกำลังกายน้อยทั้งเพศหญิงและเพศชาย(65.3% และ 43.5%) สูบบุหรี่ (5.6%) ดื่มสุรา (27.7%) และรับประทานยาคลายเครียด (10.4%) ขณะที่การรับประทานอาหารไขมันสูงมากกว่า 1 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์พบ 52.1% สวมหมวกกันน๊อคหรือคาดเข็มขัดนิรภัยขณะขับ/ขี่รถทุกครั้ง (68.4%) ผลการตรวจพบว่าระดับคอเลสเตอรอลในเลือดตั้งแต่ 240 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตรขึ้นไป พบ 26.0% ซึ่งเท่ากับดัชนีมวลกายตั้งแต่ 25 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตรขึ้นไป มีประวัติการเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคประจำตัว(เช่น โรคความดันโลหิตสูง โรคหัวใจ โรคมะเร็ง โรคเบาหวาน) 16.8% และมีความเครียดสูงกว่าเกณฑ์พบ 9.7% การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่มีความเสี่ยงอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (65.6%) พิจารณาตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลพบว่า เพศชายมีความเสี่ยงสูงมากกว่าเพศหญิง กลุ่มคนงาน/ช่างมีความเสี่ยงระดับสูงมากที่สุด สถานภาพหม้ายและหย่ามีความเสี่ยงระดับสูงมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ กลุ่มอายุ 46 ปีขึ้นไป พบความเสี่ยงสูงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีอายุน้อยกว่า กลุ่มระดับอาชีวศึกษา/อนุปริญญามีความเสี่ยงระดับสูงมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ กลุ่มที่ทำงาน 11-20 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน มีความเสี่ยงระดับสูงมากที่สุด และกลุ่มมีหนี้สินพบความเสี่ยงสูงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีหนี้สิน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ในรายละเอียด พบว่า อายุ สถานะการเงินของครอบครัว การรับประทานยาคลายเครียด การออกกำลังกาย การสวมวกกันน๊อค/คาดเข็มขัดนิรภัย ระดับคอเลสเตอรอลในเลือดและดัชนีมวลกาย มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยทางสถิติกับระดับความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ (p<0.05) ดังนั้นโครงการส่งเสริมสุขภาพในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จึงควรมุ่งเน้นดำเนินกิจกรรมการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพเป็นระยะ จัดกิจกรรมรณรงค์การออกกำลังกายและการรับประทานอาหารที่มีไขมันต่ำ และการอบรมวิธีการจัดการกับความเครียดที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To appraise health risk of personnel 35 years of age or older at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital in 2003. The data were collected by self-administered questionnaires from the stratified randomly selected 400 health personnel. However, 393 of them answered and returned the questionnaires. This accounted for the response rate of 98.3%. The study revealed that the majority of respondents were female (84.2%), married (60.1%), with an average age of 45.5 years. Most of them had got a bachelor's degree (37.2%), an average income of 16,991 baht per month, and an average working hour of 8.5 per day. Concerning health behavior, most of them were physically inactive (65.3% and 43.5% for female and male personnel respectively). The prevalence of cigarette smoking (5.6%), alcohol drinking (27.7%) and sedative use (10.4%) were low, while the prevalence of frequent fatty food consumption were high (52.1%). Almost all personnel wear safety helmets or fasten safety belts while driving motorcycle/car (68.4%). The prevalence of high blood cholesterol (>=240 mg/dl) and overweight (BMI >= 5 kg/sq.m) were 26.0% and 26.0% respectively, and16.8% had a medical history such as hypertension, heart disease, cancer, diabetes, etc. Only 9.7% suffered from stress. The health risk appraisal showed that most of them were at low risk level (65.6%). Higher proportion of male than female personnel were at high-risk level. The prevalence of the high risk were higher in blue collar workers, widowed and divorced personnel, those with 46 years of age or older, those with lower educational level, those with long work hours per day, and those who were indebted. Detailed analyses showed that age, financial status, sedative use, exercise, use of safety helmets or safety belts while driving motorcycle/car, blood cholesterol and body mass index were significantly related to an individual's health risk level (p<0.05). Health promotion program in Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital should therefore emphasize on periodic health risk appraisal activity, exercise and low-fat diet campaigns and stress management training.
Share
COinS