Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นต่อการเลือกสถานพยาบาลตามโครงการนำร่องเลือกสถานพยาบาลด้วยตนเองของประชาชน เขตประเวศ กรุงเทพมหานคร ภายใต้นโยบายหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinion of population in Pravet District regarding self selection of Health Service Unit on Pilot Project under the Universal Coverage Health Insurance
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Second Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.629
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาความคิดเห็น การรับรู้ และความเข้าใจ ต่อการให้สิทธิในการเลือกสถานพยาบาล สถานพยาบาลที่เปิดโอกาสให้เลือก และการได้เลือกสถานพยาบาลของประชาชน ตามโครงการนำร่องเลือกสถานพยาบาลด้วยตนเองในเขตประเวศ กรุงเทพมหานคร ภายใต้นโยบายหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ศึกษาในช่วง ธันวาคม 2546 กุมภาพันธ์ 2547 โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม จำนวน 794 ฉบับ ส่งไปยังครัวเรือนที่มีบัตรประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า ในเขตประเวศ กรุงเทพมหานคร ได้รับแบบสอบถามตอบกลับทั้งหมด 545 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 72.4 ผลการวิจัย พบว่าผู้ตอบส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (52.4%) มีอายุเฉลี่ย 42 ปี จบระดับประถมศึกษา (47.7%) มีอาชีพรับจ้าง (67.4%) สถานการเงินพอกินพอใช้ ไม่เหลือเก็บ (58.8%) ผู้ตอบมีสิทธิในการรักษาพยาบาลเป็นบัตรประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า (30 บาท) (93.9%) บัตรประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า (ยกเว้นค่าธรรมเนียม) (6.1%) สถานพยาบาลที่เดินทางได้สะดวกและใกล้บ้านมากที่สุด คือ โรงพยาบาลรัฐ (32.7%) เมื่อมีโครงการนำร่องเลือกสถานพยาบาลด้วยตนเอง พบว่าไม่มีการประชาสัมพันธ์ก่อนการเลือกสถานพยาบาล (41.0%) และไม่ทราบสิทธิในการเลือกสถานพยาบาล (61.4%) แต่พบกลุ่มตัวอย่างทราบว่า สามารถเลือกสถานพยาบาลได้ตามแขวงที่ตนอาศัยอยู่ เลือกสถานพยาบาลหลักที่เป็นโรงพยาบาล และ เลือกสถานพยาบาลรองที่เป็นศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขหรือคลินิก (70.4%, 74.2%, 66.1% ตามลำดับ) ความคิดเห็นของประชาชนเห็นด้วยมาก ที่รัฐเปิดโอกาสให้เลือกสถานพยาบาล ให้เลือกสถานพยาบาลได้ทั้งสถานพยาบาลหลัก และสถานพยาบาลรอง สถานพยาบาลที่เปิดโอกาสให้เลือกได้มาตรฐานตรงกับความต้องการ (89.6%, 90.0%, 82.6%ตามลำดับ) ส่วนเหตุผลที่เลือกสถานพยาบาลเพราะเคยไปใช้บริการแล้วพอใจ (46.2%) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า จำนวนครัวเรือนมากกว่าครึ่ง ไม่รู้สิทธิในการเลือกสถานพยาบาล และเห็นด้วยมากกว่าครึ่ง ที่มีโครงการนำร่องเลือกสถานพยาบาลด้วยตนเอง ดังนั้นผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการสะท้อนภาพรวมของการบริการด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ ซึ่งต้องเร่งรัดพัฒนาการบริการมากยิ่งขึ้น ตลอดจนวางแผน กำกับ ประเมินผล โดยประเมินผลต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to evaluate the opinion and perception of population in Pravet District regarding self selection of Health Service Unit on Pilot Project under the Universal Coverage Health Insurance. The study was a cross-sectional descriptive study conducted during December 2003 February 2004 by self administered questionnaires of 545 representative people from target group of 794 household samples (response rate 72.4 %). The study revealed that the most respondents were male (52.4%), average age 42 years old. The education level was primary school (47.7%). Occupation was a general worker (67.4%) and adequate earning (58.8%). The almost respondents have right to access the health service under the Universal Coverage Health Insurance card (30 bath) (93.9%). The nearest and most convenient transport to health care unit for them is the government hospital (32.7%). When self selection of Health Service Unit on Pilot Project under the Universal Coverage Health Insurance project started, it was observed that the people did not get any information (41.0%) and did not know right to select the health service unit (61.4%). However, they know how to select the health service unit in which chosen by their district, the primary health service unit, and the secondary health service units, (70.4%, 74.2%, and 66.1% respectively). Most people agree with the right to select health service units, primary and secondary health service units and standard health service units for someone{174}s desire (89.6%, 90.0%, and 82.6 % respectively). Moreover, a reason to select that unit is satisfying in service (46.2%). The study indicated that more than fifty percent did not know the right to select health service unit, but more than fifty percent agreed with Self Selection Health Service Unit on Pilot Project. So the study reflects the defect of Information Quality that is result- based indicator in monitoring and evaluation for future health services development.
Share
COinS