Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกเดินบนลู่วิ่งสายพานร่วมกับการพยุงน้ำหนักของร่างกายในผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of walking training on treadmill with body weight support in hemiplegic stroke patients
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีรัตน์ สุพุทธิธาดา
Second Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ ยุกตะนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.619
Abstract
วิธีการฝึกเดินแบบใหม่ในผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีกจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการเดินให้กับผุ้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ ซึ่งวิธีการดังกล่าวคือการฝึกให้ผู้ป่วยเดินบนลู่วิ่งสายพานโดยมีการพยุง น้ำหนักร่างกาย สำหรับงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกเดินบนลู่วิ่งสายพาน ร่วมกับการพยุงน้ำหนักของร่างกายกับการฝึกเดินบนพื้น โดยวัดผลทางคลินิคที่ใช้สำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็น randomized control trial ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเรื้อรัง 48 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 24 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฝึกเดินบนลู่วิ่งสายพานร่วมกับการพยุงน้ำหนักร่างกายนาน 4 สัปดาห์ๆ ละ 5 วัน วันละ 30 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการฝึกเดินบนพื้นราบด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมอย่างเดียว นาน 4 สัปดาห์ เช่นกัน ประเมินผลด้วยความเร็วที่ใช้ในการเดินบนพื้น ความสามารถในการเดินวัดและความสมดุลของร่างกาย ผลการทดลองสรุปว่า ความเร็วในการเดินบนพื้นและความสมดุลของร่างกายหลังการฝึกที่ 4 สัปดาห์ระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่เมื่อสิ้นสุดการฝึกทั้งสองโปรแกรมผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มพัฒนาความสามารถ เพิ่มขึ้นจากก่อนรับการฝึก การฝึกด้วยเทคนิคฝึกเดินบนลู่วิ่งสายพานร่วมกับการพยุงน้ำหนักร่างกาย ผู้ป่วยสามารถทำเองได้ และลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลผู้ป่วยลงเนื่องจากใช้บุคลากรลดลง จึงเป็นทางเลือกอีกวิธีการหนึ่งในการรักษาทางเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูที่มี ประสิทธิภาพ สามารถนำไปใช้กับผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีกจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A new gait training strategy for hemiplegic stroke patients was developed in the purpose to improve gait ability in these patients. The new strategy is to use treadmill with patient's body weight support. This research project intended to compare the effect of Body Weight Support Treadmill Training (BWSTT) technique and overground walking training on various clinical outcome improvement for patients with stroke. In a randomized control trial, 48 chronic stroke patients were allocated to either BWSTT (n=24) or conservative treatment (n=24). The BWSTT group received 30 minutes of daily walking training 5 days per weeks, totally 4 weeks. The conservative treatment group received overground walking training 5 days per weeks for 4 weeks. Treatment outcomes were assessed on the overground walking speed, gait ability and functional balance. There were no statistically significant differences between two group after 4 week training period with regard to overground walking speed and functional balance. Patients in both groups improved in this variables from admission to the discharge. The hemeplegic stroke patients can training with BWSTT technique by themselves, so that this technique use less physician and cost than conservative treatment. Therefore, BWSTT in chronic hemiplegic stroke patients of rehabilitation is a comparable choice to walking training on the ground.
Creative Commons License