Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of short term exercise on serum nitrite/nitrate concentration in postmenopausal women
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการออกกำลังกายระยะสั้นต่อความเข้มข้นไนไตรท์/ไนเตรตในซีรัมในหญิงวัยหมดระดู
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tada Sueblinvong
Second Advisor
Nimit Taechakraichana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.732
Abstract
The aim of this experimental designed research was to study the effect of short term moderate exercise on serum nitrite/nitrate concentration in thirty healthy post menopause women. The volunteers whose age ranging from 45-60 years were randomly assigned into two groups of 15 subjects, namely, the treadmill group and the bicycle group performing similar schedule of exercise training. On day 1, of the 23 day of study, 8 ml, blood samples were obtained both prior to and after a VO[subscript 2peak] test, for the analysis of serum nitrite/nitrate level and lipid profiles. During day 2-11, the control or run in period, all subjects were asked to live a regular sedentary lifestyle on their regular diet for 10 days. A second blood samples were taken on day 12 in the same manner as day 1. The exercise period, from day 13-22, both groups of 15 subjects each performed their assigned exercise mode at moderate intensity (50-60% VO[subscript 2peak]) for 30 minutes per day for 10 consecutive days. The final third blood samples were obtained on day 23 to avoid contamination of short term exercise training over VO[subscript 2peak] effect on serum nitrite/nitrate level. Results on the concentration of serum nitrite in all thirty subjects exhibited a slight increase, 26.14 mmol/L, in post VO[subscript 2peak] at day1 and remained at this level throughout the studied period. The lipid profiles of the treadmill group showed a significant decrease in serum triglycerides (p<0.01) while there was a significant increase in high density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) level with p<0.001. Similar lipid profiles changes were observed when analyzing all thirty subjects with p<0.05. The changes of lipid profiles were in accordance with the well accepted body response to exercise. However, the slight increase of nitrate was within expectation. Since, moderate intensity aerobic exercise did not change serum nitrite/nitrate in postmenopause women.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายของการวิจัยเชิงทดลองครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายระดับปานกลางต่อความเข้มข้นของไนไตรท์/ไนเตรตในซีรัม ของหญิงวัยหมดระดู ที่มีสุขภาพดี 30 ราย อายุระหว่าง 45-60 ปี ซึ่งได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 15 ราย ได้แก่กลุ่มออกกำลังกายด้วยการเดินลู่วิ่งและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายด้วยการปั่นจักรยาน ตามตารางการฝึกเดียวกัน ระยะเวลาศึกษารวม 23 วัน โดย ในวันที่ 1 เก็บตัวอย่างเลือด 8 มิลลิลิตร ทั้งก่อนและหลังการทดสอบวัดค่า VO[subscript 2peak] เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับความเข้มข้นของไนไตรท์/ไนเตรตและไขมันในเลือด ระหว่างวันที่ 2-11 ซึ่งเป็นระยะควบคุม อาสาสมัครจะถูกขอร้องให้ปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน และรับประทานอาหารตามปกติเป็นเวลา 10 วัน วันที่ 12 ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดอีกครั้ง ดังเช่นวันที่ 1 หลังจากนั้น ตั้งแต่วันที่ 13-22 เป็นช่วงออกกำลังกาย โดยอาสาสมัคร 15 ราย ในแต่ละกลุ่มจะออกกำลังกายตามวิธีที่ทำการสุ่มเลือกไว้ ด้วยความหนักระดับปานกลาง (50-60% VO[subscript 2peak]) วันละ 30 นาที เป็นเวลา 10 วันจนครบกำหนด และทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดครั้งที่ 3 ในวันที่ 23 เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลแทรกซ้อนเฉียบพลันจากการทดสอบ VO[subscript 2peak] ต่อการออกกำลังกายที่มีต่อระดับของไนไตรท์/ไนเตรต ผลการศึกษาระดับความเข้มข้นของไนเตรตในซีรัมของอาสาสมัครทั้ง 30 ราย มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย หลังการทดสอบ VO[subscript 2peak] ในวันที่ 1 คือ 26.14 ไมโครโมล/ลิตร และคงค่าใกล้เคียงเดิมไปตลอดระยะที่ทำการศึกษา ส่วนค่าของไขมันในเลือดในกลุ่มเดินลู่วิ่ง พบว่าไตรกลีเซอไรด์ มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) ตรงข้ามกับค่าไขมันชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDL-C) ที่กลับเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ (p<0.001) ทั้งนี้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไขมันในเลือดอาสาสมัคร 30 ราย ยังคงได้ผลในทำนองเดียวกัน (p<0.005) การเปลี่ยนแปลงของไขมันในเลือดที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นไปตามการตอบสนองที่ดีของร่างกายต่อการออกกำลังกาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ระดับของไนเตรตที่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยนั้น เป็นไปตามที่คาดไว้ นั่นคือการออกกำลังกายระดับปานกลางไม่มีผลต่อเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความเข้มข้นของไนไตรท์/ไนเตรตในหญิงวัยหมดระดู
Creative Commons License