Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TEL-AML1 translocation in pediatric acute lymphoblastic leukemia : a study of target gene activation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษา TEL-AML1 ในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดโลหิตขาวในเด็ก และบทบาทของยีนต่อการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมาย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Issarang Nuchprayoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.728
Abstract
Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (A LL) is the most common cancer in childhood. Approximately 70% of these children are curable. Chromosomal translocations are important prognostic factors. Among B-precursor A LL, the cryptic translocation t(12;21 )(p13;q22) is common and is associated with a favorable outcome. The prevalence TEL-AM L 1 translocation in Thai children with A LL was previously unknown. The translocation results in fusion of the two genes, TEL(12p13) and AML 1(21q22). The chimeric TEL-AML 1 fusion gene generates the TEL-AML 1 fusion protein, which interferes with AM L1-dependent transcription and inhibits basal transcription from promoter or enhancer to the various target genes. This study aims to determine the prevalence of TEL-AML 1 in Thai children with ALL, and to determine the difference between TEL-AML 1 positive and TEL-AML 1 negative to the target genes. We collected bone marrow samples from 39 children newly-diagnosed with acute leukemia. After immunophenotype analysis, we selected 8-precursor ALL cases to study TEL-AML 1 expression and target gene expression. We found that TE L-AML 1 translocation was detectable in 9 (23%) of 39 Thai children with B-precursor ALL. We selected CD10+ CD19+ blast cells with immunomagnetic isolation and applied RT-PCR to analyze five known target genes of TEL-AML 1. We found that none of the genes were different in the expression, with the TEL-AML 1 positive group and the T EL-AM L 1 negative group (Fisher's exact tests). These were /L-3 (p=0.30), TCR (p=1.00), CR1 (p= 0.71), PKC (p=1.00), and RAG1. The target gene association showed the tendency relationship between IL-3 and CR1 (p=0.08) in TEL-AML 1 positive ALL, /L-3 and PKC (p=O 07) in TE L-AM L 1 negative ALL. Clinical relevance should be confirmed in a long-term study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเม็ดโลหิตขาวเป็นมะเร็งที่พบบ่อยในเด็ก ประมาณ 70% ของผู้ป่วยสามารถรักษาให้หายได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาเหตุหนึ่งคือมีความผิดปกติของโครโมโซมในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว การสลับตำแหน่งของโครโมโซมเป็นสาเหตุที่พบบ่อย และปัจจัยสำคัญที่ใช้ในการติดตามการรักษาโรคการสลับตำแหน่งของโครโมโซม t(12;21 )(p13;q22) พบผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด B-precursor cell และมีความสำคัญในการพยากรณ์ถึงผลของการรักษาโรคที่อาจไม่มีการกลับมาเป็นโรคซ้ำอีก อัตราการเกิดการสลับตำแหน่งของยัน TEL และ AML1 ในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็นมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการศึกษา การสลับตำแหน่งของโครโมโซมดังกล่าวเกิดจากยีน TEL (12p13) และยีน AML1 (21q22) การเชื่อมต่อกันของยีน TEL และ AML1 ก่อให้เกิดเป็นโปรตีน TEL-AML1 ซึ่งโปรตีนนี้รบกวนการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมที่ตำแหน่ง promoter หรือ enhancer ในหลายยีน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการเกิด TEL-AML1 ในเด็กไทย และเพื่อศึกษาถึงการแสกงออกของยีนบางยีน เปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่มี TEL-AML1 และกลุ่มที่ไม่มี TEL-AML1 ไขกระดูกผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลัน 39 รายที่ถูกวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด B-precursor ALL ด้วยวิธี Immunophenotype นำไปศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน TEL- AML1 9 ราย จากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 39 ราย ในกลุ่ม B-precursor ในเด็กไทยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 23 เลือดเฉพาะเซลล์ที่เป็น B-precursor เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายด้วยการทำ Immunomagnetic isolation และตรวจหาการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยวิธี RT-PCR จากการศึกษาพบว่าการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีการแสดงออกของ TEL-AML1 และไม่มีการแสดงออกของ TEL-AML1 (Fisher's exact tests) ยีนเป้าหมายได้แก่ IL-3 (p=0.30), TCR (p=1.00) | CR1 (p= 0.71). PKC (p=1.00), และ RAG1 และจากการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันระหว่างยีนเป้าหมายในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลันพบว่า IL-3 กับ CR1 (p=0.08) ในกลุ่มที่มี TEL- AML1 และ IL3 กับ PKC (p=0.07) ในกลุ่มที่ไม่มี TEL- AML1 มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความสัมพันธ์กัน อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากการศึกษาการแสดงอกของยีนเป้าหมายกับอาการของโรคต้องมีการติดตามผลในระยะยาว
Share
COinS