Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Association between polymorphisms in TGF(Beta)-3, IRF6, SKI and MTHFD1 and frontoethmoidal encephalomeningocele and oral cleft
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโพลิมอฟิซึ่มของ TGF(Beta)-3 IRF6 SKI และ MTHFD1 กับการเกิดโรคงวงช้างและโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.721
Abstract
Oral cleft and frontoethmoidal encephalomeningocele (FEEM) are among the most severe congenital craniofacial malformations. Oral cleft consists of two major groups, cleft lip with or without cleft palate (CL/P) and cleft palate only (CPO). The variability incidence of cleft lip and/or palate is related to geographic origin, 1/500 or higher. In Thailand.CL/P incidence is 1/600. FEEM is an endemic neural tube defect (NTD), usually situated at the root of the nose, affecting children more commonly in Southern and Southeast Asia including Thailand with an incidence of approximately 1/6,000. We performed an association study between these diseases and genes in transforming growth factor β, transforming growth factor β-3 (TGFβ-3), Interferon regulatory factor 6 (IFR6), and SKI, and a gene in folate pathway, trifunctional enzyme methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenes/methylenetetrahydrofolate cyclohydrolase/formyltetrahydrofolate synthese (MTHFD1), The results showed no TGFβ-3 179C→T, TGFβ-3 383A→G and SKI 1163C→T polymorphisms. Whereas IRF6 820G→A polymorphism showed a protective effect for CL/P (OR = 0.57 [0.37
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ (Oral Cleft) และโรคงวงช้าง (Frontoethmoidal Encephalomeningocele, FEEM) เป็นความพิการแต่กำเนิดที่เกิดขึ้นกับกะโหลกศีรษะและใบหน้าที่พบได้บ่อยในประเทศไทย โรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ จำแนกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ มีปากแหว่งเพียงอย่างเดียว หรือปากแหว่งร่วมกับเพดานโหว่ (cleft lip with or with our cleft palate, CL/P) และมีเพดานโหว่เพียงอย่างเดียว (cleft palate only, CPO) อุบัติการการเกิดโรคแตกต่างกันออกไปแต่ละกลุ่มประชากร ตั้งแต่ 1/500 – 1/2000 ในประเทศไทยมีอุบัติการสูงถึง 1/600 ส่วนโรคงวงช้างนั้นจัดเป็นโรคในกลุ่มที่มีความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นกับหลอดประสาท (neural tube defect, NTD) พบมากเฉพาะในประชากร Southern และ Southeast Asia อุบัติการในประเทศไทยคือ 1/6,000 ในการศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน ในกลุ่ม transforming growth factor β ได้แก่ transforming growth factor β-3 (TGFβ-3), Interferon regulatory factor 6 (IFR6), SKI. และยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ folate pathway คือ trifunctional enzyme methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenes/ methylenetetrahydrofolate cyclohydrolase/formyltetrahydrofolate synthese (MTHFD1) กับการโรคทั้งสองโดยหลักการ candidate gene ผลการศึกษาโพลิมอฟิซึ่มที่ตำแหน่ง TGFβ-3 179C→T, TGFβ-3 383A→G และ SKI 1163C→T ไม่มีความหลากหลายในตัวอย่างที่นำมาทำการศึกษา ในส่วนของ IFR6 และ MTHFD1 พบความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ โดย IRF6 820G→A แสดงความสัมพันธ์กับการลดอัตราเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดปากแหว่งและปากแหว่งร่วมกับเพดานโหว่ (OR = 0.57 [0.37
Share
COinS