Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and expression of uridine phosphorylase gene in plasmodium falciparum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและแสดงออกของยีนยูริดีน ฟอสโฟรีเลส ในเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิปารัม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jerapan Krungkrai
Second Advisor
Phisit Prapunwattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.720
Abstract
Uridine phosphorylase in an enzyme in the family of nucleoside phosphorylase that is an important biochemical reaction in the salvage pathway of pyrimidine nucleotide. Host cell of P. falciparum can obtain uracil from salvage pathway by the activity of uridine phosphorylase and the gene encoding enzyme is identified. In contrast to host cells, P. falciparum can only obtain pyrimidines from de novo and several enzymes for salvage of pyrimidine nucleotides were not detected. However, the uridine phosphorylase was demonstrated. The purpose of this study was to identify P. falciparum uridine phosphorylase gene and to heterologously express in a bacterial system and to study on the kinetics of the enzyme. The bioinformatics underlying NCBI resources was used to identify the gene and to design primers, then the PCR product of candidate gene was cloned into E. coli. The DNA clones were subsequently to sequencing and analysis of the sequence by the BLAST program, compared with the GenBank database. We have studied on the expression of P. falciparum uridine phosphorylase gene by cloning and expression in E. coli, then purified protein is studied for kinetics of the uridine phosphorylase activity. We have found that the nucleotide sequence of candidate gene from PCR amplification is identical to the nucleotide sequence in the genome of P. falciparum in GenBank database with 99% identity by BLAST program. The purified protein from the expression in E. coli shows that it has uridine phosphorylase activity with specific activity of 342±82 nmol/min/mg protein and its kcat value is 1.18 min⁻¹
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์ยูริดีน ฟอสโฟรีเลส เป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มไพริมิดีน นิวคลีโอไซด์ ฟอสโพรีเลสที่พบในสิ่งมีชีวิตทั่วไป ในเซลล์เจ้าบ้านของเชื้อมาลาเรียจะได้รับเบสไพริมิดีนชนิดยูราซิลโดยกระบวนการกู้คืน ซึ่งอาศัยเอนไซม์นี้ และพบว่ามียีนสำหรับเอนไซม์นี้อยู่ในจีโนมและมีการแสดงออกของยีนนี้ ส่วนในเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิปารัมนั้น การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการกู้คืนเบสไพริมิดีนยังไม่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากเชื้อจะสังเคราะห์เบสไพริมิดีนขึ้นใหม่จากสารตั้งต้น และจากรายงานการศึกษาจีนโนมของเชื้อยังไม่มีการกล่าวถึงยีนสำหรับเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการกู้คืนเบสไพริมิดีนเลย แต่ที่น่าสนใจคือ มีการตรวจพบเอนไซม์ยูริดีนฟอสโฟรีเลสในเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิปารัม ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิปารัมมียีนสำหรับเอนไซม์นี้อยู่ในจีโนม และมีการแสดงออกของยีนนี้หรือไม่ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะใช้กระบวนการทางชีวสารสนเทศเพื่อสืบค้นข้อมูลสำหรับออกแบบไพรเมอร์ จากนั้นจะเพิ่มจำนวนชิ้นส่วน DNA ของเอนไซม์ยูริดีน ฟอสโฟรีเลสในเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิปารัม ด้วยวิธี PCR ซึ่ง PCR product จะถูกโคลนเข้าสู่เซลล์แบคทีเรียเพื่อเพิ่มจำนวน แล้วนำไปหาลำดับเบสเพื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับลำดับเบสในจีโนมของเชื้อที่มีอยู่ในฐานข้อมูลของ GenBank และศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนโดยโคลนชิ้นส่วน DNA และแสดงออกในเซลล์แบคทีเรีย โปรตีนที่ได้จะถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์และศึกษาการทำงานของเอนไซม์ต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าลำดับเบสของยีนสำหรับเอนไซม์ยูริดีน ฟอสโฟรีเลสที่ได้จากวิธี PCR มีความเหมือนกับลำดับเบสในจีโนมของเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิปารัม ในฐานข้อมูลของ GenBank คิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์โดยใช้โปรแกรม BLAST ได้ 99% ส่วนการศึกษาการทำงานของโปรตีนที่ได้จากการแสดงออกพบว่า โปรตีนมี activity ของเอนไซม์ยูริดีน ฟอสโฟรีเลส ค่า specific activity เท่ากับ 342±82 nmol/min/mg protein และค่า kcat เท่ากับ 1.18 min⁻¹
Creative Commons License