Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Randomized controlled trial of celecoxib and local corticosteroid injection for treatment of lateral epicondylitis of elbow
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแบบสุ่มระหว่างยาเซเลคอกซิบกับการฉีดยาสเตียรอยด์ในการรักษาเอ็นศอกด้านนอกอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Sumitr Sutra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.719
Abstract
Objectives: To compare the efficacy between celecoxib 200mg/day and local injection mixture of triamcinolone (10mg/ml) 1 ml. and 1% lidocaine (10mg/ml) 1 ml. without adrenaline in the treatment of lateral epicodylitis patients. Study design: Randomized controlled trial Setting: Srinagarind Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Khon Kaen University Research Methodology: Forty lateral epicondylitis patients were randomly allocated into two groups; group A received injection mixture of triamcinolone (10 mg/ml) 1 ml and 1% lidocaine (10 mg/ml) 1 ml into the tender site, whereas group B received oral celecoxib (200 mg/day) once daily for 3 weeks. All patients received the same post treatment protocol. Outcome measures included visual analog score, pain pressure threshold, grip strength, rescue drug used and adverse effects. The follow up period were 1, 2 and 3 months. Results: The two groups were similar in term of age, sex, affected dominant side, limitation of wrist motion and occupation. The success rate of treatment of one month follow up in steroid injection group was higher than celecoxib group; 89.5% and 10.5% (p=<0.0001). The main adverse effect in steroid injection group was post injection pain; severe 31.6%, moderate 26.3%, mild 15.8%. The other adverse effects in celecoxib group were comparable with steroid injection group. Conclusion: In one-month period, the steroid injection had more efficacy than celecoxib in treatment of lateral epicondylitis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพี่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของยาเซเลคอกชิบ 200 มก/วัน และยาฉีดไตรแอมซิโนโลน 10 มก. ผสมกับ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ลิโดเคน 1 มล. ที่ไม่ผสมอะดรินาสินในการรักษาภาวะเอ็นศอกด้านนอกอักเสบ รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลอง แบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม สถานที่ทำวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยที่มีเอ็นข้อศอกด้านนอกอักเสบ 40 รายได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่ม A ได้รับการฉีดยาไตรแอมซิโนโลน 10 มก. ผสมกับ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ลิโดเคน 1 มล. ที่ไม่ผสมอะดรินาลินเข้าตำแหน่งที่เจ็บ ขณะที่กลุ่ม B ได้รับยา NSAIDs ชนิด COX-2 inhibitor คือ เซเลศอกซิบ 200 มก. วันละ 1 เม็ด เป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการดูแลภายหลังให้ยาเหมือนกัน วัดผลการรักษาโดย VAS (Visual Analogue Score), pain pressure threshold, แรงบีบมือ, ปริมาณยาแก้ปวดที่กิน และอาการข้างเคียงของการรักษาทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม โดยติดตามผลรักษา 1, 2, และ 3 เดือน ผลการศึกษา: ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านอายุ เพศ จำนวนข้างถนัดที่เป็นโรค การเหยียดข้อมือไม่สุดและอาชีพ ผลสำเร็จของการรักษาที่เวลา 1 เดือน ในกลุ่มฉีดยาสเตียรอยด์สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาเซเลคอกซิบ โดยคิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ คือ 89.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เทียบกับ 10.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ค่า p-value <0.0001) อาการข้างเคียงที่พบบ่อยในกลุ่มฉีดยาสเตียรอยด์ คือ อาการปวดหลังฉีดยา ซึ่งไม่ปวดรุนแรง 31.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ปวดปานกลาง 26.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์และ ปวดน้อย 15.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนอาการข้างเคียงอื่นของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาเซเลคอกซิบ ใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มฉีดยาสเตียรอยด์ สรุป: เวลา 1 เดือน หลังการรักษา การฉีดยาสเตียรอยด์มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการกินยาเซเลคอกซิบ ในการรักษาภาวะเอ็นศอกด้านนอกอักเสบ
Share
COinS