Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of two bowel preparations for colonoscopy : Senna versus sodium phosphate solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพยาระบายเซ็นนาและยาโซเดียมฟอสเฟตในการทำความสะอาดลำไส้ใหญ่ก่อนส่องกล้องตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kriangsak Prasopsanti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.718
Abstract
Objectives: To determine the efficacy of senna for bowel preparation before colonoscopy. Design: Randomized controlled equivalence trial. Setting: Department of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, Ramathibodi Hospital. Method: A baseline clinical assessment and laboratory test is done on one hundred and thirty-four patients who need colonoscopy. They are randomly allocated to take 300 mg senna or 95ml. sodium phosphate solution on the day before colonoscopy. Before colonoscopy, they are interviewed about taste, satisfaction and other side effects of laxative. During colonoscopy, two observers rated the colon- cleanliness score. In addition, the research assistant recorded the colonoscopy time, diagnosis and other procedure. After colonscopy, the patients are assessed for any complication or adverse reaction. The efficacies of laxatives are measured by the mean difference of colon-cleanliness score of each segment of colon. They are equivalent if the 95% confidence interval of the mean difference of all segments of colon lie within -1 to +1 and the mean score of all segments lie above 7. Result: The data are analyzed on intention-to-treat basis with different approach. The mean difference of colon-cleanliness score in rectum, sigmoid, descending 1 transverse colon and ascending colon & cecum between two groups are -0.29, -0.20, -0.17, 0.28 and 1.00 with the 95 % confidence interval - 0.97 to 0.39, - 0.92 to 0.52, - 1.02 to 0.69, - 0.61 to 1.17 and - 0.21 to 1.79 respectively . Three segments of colon are not lie within -1 to +1 and two segments are nearly lie outside this range. However nearly all segments have score above seven whatever the laxative is taken. The mean score of the taste and likeliness of senna and sodium phosphate are 8.6 (± 1.9), 8.3 (± 2.0) and 5.1 (± 2.8), 5.7 (± 2.9) respectively. The mean score of side effects such as nausea & vomiting, abdominal pain, vertigo and sleeplessness between these two groups are 0.9 (± 2.0), 1.3(± 2.3), 0.7 (+ 1.6), 1.2 (± 2.7) and 3.0 (± 3.5), 1.4(± 2.4), 1.3 (± 2.3), 1.4 (± 2.5) respectively. The adverse events, not related to laxatives, occurred in two patients from both groups. No patient is dead from those adverse events. Conclusion: There is no strong evidence to confirm that senna has equivalent efficacy as sodium phosphate solution in bowel preparation for colonoscopy, but it should be considered an alternative laxative.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลระหว่างยาระบายเซ็นนาและยาน้ำโซเดียมฟอสเฟต ในการเตรียมลำไส้ ใหญ่ก่อนส่องกล้องตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่ รูปแบบการทดลอง: การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบเปรียบเทียบในผู้ป่วยสองกลุ่ม สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 134 ราย ที่มีชี้ในการตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่ ได้รับการประเมินและตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติ การก่อนการส่องกล้องตรวจ ผู้ป่วยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่ม ให้กินยาเม็ดเซ็นนา ขนาด 300 มิลลิกรัม หรือ ยาระบายโซเดียมฟอสเฟตชนิดน้ำขนาด 90 มิลลิลิตร ชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่ง หลังจากกินยาระบายฯ 1 วัน ผู้ป่วยได้รับ การส่องกล้องตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่ ในวันนัดส่องกล้องตรวจฯ ผู้ป่วยได้รับการสอบถามประเมินรสชาติ และอาการ ข้างเคียงของยาระบาย ในขณะส่องกล้องฯ แพทย์ร่วมกับผู้ช่วยวิจัยประเมินและบันทึกคะแนนความสะอาดของลำไส้ ใหญ่ เวลาที่ใช้ส่องกล้อง การวินิจฉัยโรค และหัตถการร่วมอื่นๆ ภายหลังส่องกล้องฯ ผู้ช่วยวิจัยบันทึกภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่อาจเกิดขึ้น จากนั้นให้ผู้ป่วยกลับบ้านถือเป็นการสิ้นสุดการวิจัย การวัดประสิทธิผลของยาระบาย กระทำโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของความสะอาดของลำไส้ใหญ่ทั้งห้าส่วนในผู้ป่วยสองกลุ่มโดยกำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้าว่า ถ้าคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยของความสะอาดในผู้ป่วยสองกลุ่ม มีความแตกต่างกันด้วยความเชื่อมั่น 95 % ไมเกิน -1 ถึง +1 คะแนน ถือว่ายาทั้งสองกลุ่มมีประสิทธิภาพเท่าเทียมกัน และคะแนนความสะอาดต้องมากกว่า 7 คะแนน จึงถือว่ายาระบายมีประสิทธิภาพสูงเพียงพอ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้หลัก intention to treat และ per protocol ผลการศึกษา : เมื่อวิเคราะห์แบบ intention to treat พบว่าค่าความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยความสะอาด ในลำไส้ ส่วน rectum, sigmoid | descending, transverse และ ascending colon & cecum ระหว่างผู้ป่วยสองกลุ่ม มีค่าเท่า กับ -0.29,-0.20,-0.17,0.28 และ 1.00 โดยที่ค่า 95 % confidence interval มีค่าเท่ากับ - 0.97 ถึง 0.39, - 0.92 ถึง 0.52, - 1.02 ถึง 0.69, - 0.61 ถึง 1.17 และ - 0.21 ถึง 1.79 ตามลำดับ โดยที่ค่าช่วงความเชื่อมั่นอยู่นอกช่วง -1 ถึง +1 ทั้งสามส่วนของลำไส้ อีกสองส่วนของลำไส้ใหญ่ (rectum and sigmoid colon) ค่าความเชื่อมั่นใกล้เคียง 1 ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความสะอาดของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าเกิน 7 คะแนน ส่วนคะแนนเฉลี่ยของรสชาติ และความ พอใจในยาเซ็นนา มีค่าเท่ากับ 8.6 (± 1.9), 8.3 (± 2.0), ยาน้ำโซเดียมฟอสเฟตมีค่า 5.1 (+ 2.8), 5.7 (+ 2.9) ค่าคะแนนอาการข้างเคียงจากยาเซ็นนาได้แก่ คลื่นไส้ อาเจียน ปวดท้อง เวียนศีรษะ และนอนไม่หลับ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.9 (± 2.0), 1.3(1 2.3), 0.7 (± 1.6), 1.2 (± 2.7) จากยาน้ำโซเดียม ฟอสเฟต มีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.0 (+ 3.5), 1.4(± 2.4), 1.3 (± 2.3), 1.4 (+2.5) พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการส่องกล้องในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยพบกลุ่มละ 2 ราย แต่ไม่มีผู้ ป่วยเสียชีวิตจากการครั้งนี้ สรุป: ไม่มีหลักฐานยืนยันว่ายาเซ็นนามีประสิทธิภาพเท่าเทียมกับยาน้ำโซเดียมฟอสเฟตในการเตรียมลำไส้ก่อน การส่องกล้องฯ แต่อาจนำมาใช้ทดแทนได้กรณีที่ผู้ป่วยไม่สามารถใช้ยาน้ำโซเดียมฟอสเฟตได้
Share
COinS