Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The usefulness of serum free/total PSA ratio for diagnosis of prostate cancer in abnormal total PSA screening Thai patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประโยชน์ของการตรวจวัดระดับอัตราส่วน พีเอสเออิสระ ต่อ พีเอสเอรวมในเลือดเพื่อการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากในชายไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kriangsak Prasopsanti
Second Advisor
Nalinee Aswapokee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.714
Abstract
Two hundreds and thirty three patients were included to evaluate the diagnostic performances and cost-effectiveness of serum free/total PSA ratio for diagnosis of prostate cancer when used in combination with conventional screening tests, serum total PSA and digital rectal examination. The diagnostic performances; sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, accuracy and likelihood ratio, with different cut-off values were evaluated. Decision tree and cost-effectiveness analysis were studied to determine the most appropriate cut-off value of serum free/total PSA ratio that should be used in prostate cancer diagnosis program. It could not be definitely concluded which was the most appropriate cut-off value of serum free/total PSA ratio as the indication to perform prostate biopsy in Thai patients with abnormal serum total PSA, but the potential cut-off candidates ranged from 0.15 to 0.28 (0.15, 0.18, 0.20, 0.25, 0.28) depending on the patient groups with different serum total PSA. The cost-effectiveness analysis could not show the clear benefit of serum free/total PSA ratio when performed in serial with serum total PSA over serum total PSA alone as indication for prostate biopsy. The urologists should weight between the differences in diagnostic performances, benefits and risks of performing serum free/total PSA ratio with different cut-off values to minimize unnecessary biopsy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก และความคุ้มค่าคุ้มทุนของการตรวจหาอัตราส่วนพีเอสเออิสระต่อพีเอสเอรวมในเลือด เพื่อการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากในชายไทยที่มีระดับสารบ่งชี้มะเร็งพีเอสเอรวมในเลือดผิดปกติ โดยทำการศึกษาในชายไทย 233 ราย ทุกรายจะได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากโดยการตัดชิ้นเนื้อจากต่อมลูกหมากเพื่อตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา และประเมินประสิทธิภาพการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากของการตรวจดังกล่าวเมื่อใช้ค่าตัดสินผลการตรวจ (cut-off) ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยศึกษาจากความไว ความจำเพาะ ความแม่นยำ และตัวแปรอื่นๆ รวมทั้งทำการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าคุ้มทุนของการตรวจดังกล่าวเพื่อการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไม่สามารถสรุปค่าตัดสินผลการตรวจที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้ แต่ค่าที่ควรใช้ในการตัดสินผลการตรวจ คือ 0.15, 0.18, 0.20, 0.25 และ 0.28 โดยขึ้นกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับพีเอสเอรวมแตกต่างกัน การวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าคุ้มทุนพบว่าการตรวจหาอัตราส่วนพีเอสเออิสระต่อพีเอสเอรวมในเลือดเพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจทำการตัดชิ้นเนื้อต่อมลูกหมากในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับพีเอสเอรวมในเลือดสูงผิดปกตินั้น ไม่สามารถแสดงผลที่คุ้มค่าคุ้มทุนมากกว่าการใช้ผลการตรวจระดับพีเอสเอรวมในเลือดเพียงอย่างเดียวในการตัดสินใจทำการตัดชิ้นเนื้อต่อมลูกหมาก ดังนั้นแพทย์จำเป็นต้องพิจารณาเลือกใช้ค่าตัดสินผลการตรวจอัตราส่วนพีเอสเออิสระต่อพีเอสเอรวมในเลือดตามกลุ่มผู้ป่วย โดยเปรียบเทียบความไว ความจำเพาะ และปัจจัยอื่นๆ ของการใช้ค่าตัดสินผลการตรวจที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อประกอบการพิจารณา
Share
COinS