Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of lumbar traction with routine conservative treatment in acute herniated disc syndrome
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้เครื่องดึงหลังกับการรักษาแบบไม่ผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการจากภาวะหมอนรองกระดูกเคลื่อนเฉียบพลัน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manathip Osiri
Second Advisor
Kingkaew Pajareya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.713
Abstract
Objective: To assess the effectiveness of lumbar traction with routine conservative treatment in acute herniated disc syndrome. Design: Randomized double blind controlled trial. Setting: Outpatient clinic of physical medicine and rehabilitation. Method: 120 participants who met the diagnostic criteria of acute herniated disc syndrome were randomized into two groups. The study group received treated traction, and the control group received sham traction. All patients had routine conservative treatments (consisting of NSAIDs, instruction of proper back activity and precaution, back exercise, and heat modality). The main outcome measurement was the Oswestry score, which was collected on the first day and at 4th week of the treatment. At the end of study, all patients recorded global improvement and satisfaction. Results: Of 120 patients divided into two groups equally, 12 and 6 cases in the control and intervention groups dropped out of the study. The mean (SD) change of the Oswestry score were 19.25(15.9) and 25.25(16.68) in control and intervention groups respectively. There was no significant difference between the two groups with the p-value of 0.067 and 95%CI of -0.42 12.43. Approximately 89% of patients in each group had improvement of their symptoms, and 90% in each group were satisfied with lumbar traction. Co-intervention with heat modality, NSAIDs use and back exercise did not differ between the two groups. Conclusion: The data do not support the benefit of traction for patients with acute herniated disc syndrome. The patient can be conservatively treated at home with proper instruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้เครื่องดึงหลังกับการรักษาแบบไม่ผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการจากภาวะหมอนรองกระดูกเคลื่อนเฉียบพลัน รูปแบบการวิจัย: การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลองโดยมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟู วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 120 รายซึ่งมีอาการปวดหลังจากภาวะหมอนรองกระดูกเคลื่อนเฉียบพลันได้รับการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มศึกษาเป็นกลุ่มที่ใช้เครื่องดึงหลังสำหรับรักษา กลุ่มควบคุมใช้เครื่องดึงหลังที่ไม่มีผลในการรักษา ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกคนได้รับคำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับท่าทางและกิจกรรมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับอาการปวดหลัง ได้รับยาต้านการอักเสบ คำแนะนำการใช้กระเป๋าน้ำร้อนที่บ้าน และการบริหารหลัง ใช้แบบสอบถาม Oswestry ฉบับภาษาไทยเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยครั้งแรก ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้รับการรักษาโดยการใช้เครื่องดึงหลังครบ 4 สัปดาห์ตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับ Oswestry อีกครั้งหนึ่งรวมทั้งอาการปวดหลังโดยภาพรวม และความพึงพอใจต่อการรักษา ผลการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีกลุ่มละ 60 ราย ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 18 รายไม่มาติดตามการรักษาแบ่งเป็น 12 รายในกลุ่มควบคุมและ 6 รายในกลุ่มทดลอง ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนน Oswestry ที่เปลี่ยนแปลง(ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน)ในกลุ่มควบคุมเท่ากับ 19.25 (15.9) และในกลุ่มทดลองเท่ากับ 25.25 (16.68) ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติที่p-value 0.067 และ ร้อยละ95ของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของผลต่างเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 6.0 (-0.42 12.43) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มรู้สึกว่าอาการปวดหลังโดยภาพรวมดีขึ้น ร้อยละ 89 และร้อยละ 90 ของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มพึงพอใจกับการใช้เครื่องดึงหลัง สรุปผลการศึกษา จากข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัย ไม่สามารถแสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิผลของการใช้เครื่องดึงหลังในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการจากภาวะหมอนรองกระดูกเคลื่อนเฉียบพลัน
Share
COinS