Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Retrobulbar versus circumferential subconjunctival anesthesia on the pain control during planned extracapsular cataract extraction with intraocular lens implantation: a randomized equivalence trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการฉีดยาชาเข้ากระบอกตาและการฉีดยาชาใต้เยื่อบุตาต่อผลการระงับปวดระหว่างการผ่าตัดต้อกระจก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Kulvichit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.711
Abstract
Purpose: To compare the effectiveness on the pain control during extracapsular cataract extraction (ECCE) between retrobulbar anesthesia and circumferential subconjunctival anesthesia. Methods: Samples were from consecutive cataract cases undergoing ECCE with intraocular lens implantation at the 6th station of the relief unit, the Thai Red Cross Society from May to December 2003. Patients were randomized into two groups by simple randomization. Allocation sequence was concealed in separate sealed opaque paper packets. Group A received retrobulbar anesthesia, and Group B for circumferential subconjunctival anesthesia. The patients, the surgeon, and nurses were masked. Pain scales were recorded at the time of injection and during surgery using visual analogue score (VAS) from 0-100 mm. An equivalence limit of -10 to 10 was defined. Surgeon satisfaction scales using VAS, complication rate, operation time, rescue medication use were recorded. Results: A total of 145 cases were studied. There were 81 patients in group A and 64 in group B. Three cases did not complete the study due to procedural change. One patient did not undergo the operation due to preoperative seizure. As-treated analysis showed that the 95% Cl of median difference of pain score during operation, and pain score at time of injection were -9 to 5 and -1 t 3, respectively. The 95% Cl of mean difference of the surgeon satisfaction score was 8.4 to 14.4, favoring group A. With the intention-to-treat analysis assuming worst-case and best-case scenarios, the results were similar. Unexpected and severe complications of the anesthetic injection and the operative complications were rare. Rescue medications were used more frequently in group A than group B (18% VS 3%, p = 0.007, Fisher's exact test) Conclusion: The pain score during operation is equivalent in both groups. The pain at time of injection between both groups are not different. The surgeon prefer retrobulbar anesthesia, but a higher rate of rescue medications are used in retrobulbar group. Severe complications are uncommon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการฉีดยาชาเข้ากระบอกตา และการฉีดยาชาใต้เยื่อบุตา ต่อผลการระงับปวดระหว่างการผ่าตัดต้อกระจกและใส่เลนส์แก้วตาเทียม วิธีการศึกษา: ประชากรตัวอย่างได้จาก ผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดต้อกระจกและใส่เลนส์แก้วตาเทียม ณ สถานีกาชาดที่ 6 อรัญประเทศ ตั้งแต่เดือน พฤษภาคมถึงธันวาคม 2543 แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่มด้วยวิธีสุ่ม โดยซ่อนรหัสของผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนแยกไว้ในแผ่นกระดาษทึบปิดผนึก กลุ่มที่หนึ่งได้รับการฉีดยาชาเข้ากระบอกตา กลุ่มที่สองได้รับยาชาใต้เยื่อบุตา ผู้ป่วย แพทย์ผ่าตัด พยาบาล และผู้ลงบันทึกข้อมูล ไม่ทราบถึงวิธีการให้ยาชา วัดผลโดยผู้ป่วยให้คะแนนความเจ็บปวดโดยการบันทึกลงบนเส้นที่มึความยาว 100 มม. ทั้งความเจ็บปวดระหว่างฉีดยาชา และระหว่างผ่าตัด แพทย์ผู้ฉีดยาบันทึกผลข้างเคียงของการฉีดยาชา แพทย์ผ่าตัดให้คะแนนความพึงพอใจ และบันทึกผลข้างเคียงของการผ่าตัด พยาบาลห้องผ่าตัดบันทึกการใช้ยาช่วยระงับปวดเพิ่มเติม การศึกษานี้ได้กำหนดขอบเขตของการยอมรับว่าคะแนนความปวดของ 2 วิธีเท่ากัน โดยใช้ค่า -10 ถึง +10 มม. ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 145 ราย แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มแรก 81 ราย และกลุ่มที่สอง 64 ราย มีผู้ป่วย 3 รายที่ไม่สามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้จนครบ เนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนวิธีผ่าตัดภายหลัง ผู้ป่วย 1 รายชักก่อนผ่าตัดจึงไม่ได้รับการผ่าตัดต้อกระจก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี As-treated แล้วนั้น ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ของมัธยฐานความแตกต่าง ของคะแนนความปวดระหว่งการผ่าตัด และความปวดขณะถูกฉีดยาชา เป็น -8 ถึง 5 และ -1 ถึง 3 ตามลำดับ ส่วนความพึงพอใจของแพทย์ผ่าตัด พบว่าความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ของค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่าง เป็น 8.4 ถึง 14.4 คือ พอใจกลุ่มแรกมากกว่า การวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยวิธี Intention-to-treat โดยสมมติกรณีแย่ที่สุด และกรณีที่สุดพบว่าผลที่ได้เป็นไปทำนองเดียวกัน ผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรงและไม่พึงประสงค์ ทั้งขณะฉีดยาชา และขณะผ่าตัด พบได้น้อย การใช้ยาระงับปวดเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มแรกมากกว่ากลุ่มที่สอง (ร้อยละ 18 ต่อ 3, ค่าพี = 0.007 โดยการทดสอบฟิชเชอร์เอกแซกท์) สรุป: การฉีดยาชาทั้ง 2 วิธีสามารถระงับปวดระหว่างการผ่าตัดต้อกระจกได้เท่ากัน ความปวดขณะถูกฉีดยาชาไม่แตกต่างกัน แพทย์ผ่าตัดพึงพอใจวิธีฉีดยาเข้ากระบอกตามากกว่า แต่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ต้องใช้ยาระงับปวดเพิ่มเติมมากกว่า การศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรง ทั้งจากการฉีดยาชาและการผ่าตัด
Share
COinS